|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
1 |
Dennis the Menance Annual 1985 London D C Thomson & Co 1984 0851163149 / 9780851163147 Hardcover Very Good Good glazed picture boards (hard cover) a little rubbed and bumped on spine ends and corners. Colour picture strips throughout - Dennis (the menace), his Dad and Gnasher the dog. Contents clean and bright, price unclipped. 10443 Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Eagle Annual 1987 IPC Magazines 1986 850377072 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Near very good glazed picture boards (hard cover) with three long scratches to upper cover. Contents clean and bright, no previous owners name, not price clipped. 94 pages. Contents include - Dan Dare pilot of the future, the S.O.S men, 13th floor, hot rod racers, sports world quiz and night of the battlers. 8434 Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Rainbow Annual 1950 London Fleetway House 1949 Hardcover Good F. L. Crompton ; S J Cash Picture boards rubbed and bumped on edges, blue cloth spine, back board Bournville Cocoa game. Boards also dusty and a little faded, some spotting to back board. 11 x 8" with 94 pages. Stories and picture strips including a Christmas lion (Frank and Bluebell solve a mystery), the new boy (school adventure), Tim's funny toy (the Bruin boys) and the figure head. Colour frontis and two-tone illustrations by F. L. Crompton, S J Cash and others. Name and gift inscription 'to Angela with love from Mum & Dad Christmas 1949' in 'this book belongs to' box, paper age darkened, few small marks/creases else good. 10452 Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Tammy Annual 1973 Fleetway ; IPC Magazines 1972 085037023X / 9780850370232 Hardcover Very Good Very good glazed picture boards (hardcover) small tear to base of spine, some browning to pages, few small brown spots, price clipped corner, no previous ownership marks, puzzles not completed. Colour, two-tone and black white picture strips, plus stories and puzzles including the girls of liberty lodge, the lost world, the party dress, Connie's curio shop and born for ballet. 143 pages. 9797 Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
The Beano Book 1971 Dundee & London D C Thomson 1970 Good Glazed picture boards rubbed and bumped on corners small splits to bottom of spine, longer split to top. Name on front free endpaper, small tear to bottom of same page. The endpapers show the months of the year and several of the dates have been ringed in ink, rest of pages clean, binding tight. 7700 Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
The Dandy Book 1969 Dundee and London D. C. Thomson & Co Ltd 1968 Hardcover Good Desperate Dan, Corporal Clott, Korky the Cat, the Smasher and many other favourites in this 1969 annual. No name in 'this book belongs to' box, corner clipped from front free endpaper, crossword completed in pencil, ink numbers to margin of quiz page. Some small page tears along spine not affecting text or illustrations. Lamination chipped and worn along spine with some loss, tears to spine ends, corners bumped. Good only. Front cover shows Korky about to eat a christmas pudding. 10170 Price:
9.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
The Dandy Book 1979 London D C Thomson & Co Ltd 1978 B000KHDP5U 1st Edition Hardcover Good No Jacket Good glazed picture boards rubbed and nicked on spine ends and corners. Not price clipped, binding tight, previous owners name on 'this book belongs to' page, 1 puzzle completed. Pages clean illustrations bright. 6430 Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
The Topper Book 1958 London John Leng & Co Ltd 1958 1st Edition Hardcover Fair Hardcover. Picture boards, red spine. Oblong format 11" x 8" unpagainted (approx. 78 pages). No previous owners name, illustrations bright. Contains Beryl the Peril, Mickey the monkey, Julius Cheeser, Foxy and all the rest. Boards are worn around edges and on corners, Approx. 1 1/2 inch loss to base of spine, chipping and cracking along length of spine. 6393 Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Alan Wright : C. E. Rhodes ; Marjorie Slade (illustrations by) Play Hours 3 Pilgrim Street, London John F Shaw & Co Ltd 1935 Hardcover Good Good Alan Wright : C. E. Rhodes ; Marjorie Slade and Others Good book in good dust jacket. First story - three shots a penny other stories include the lost shoe, what the moon saw and the pathway on the sea. Colour plates and black/white illustrations by Alan Wright; C. E. Rhodes; Marjorie Slade and others. Cracking between some pages with webbing showing, binding very slack, previous owners name in 'this book belongs to' box. Picture boards rubbed on extremities, dust jacket with small nicks and tears to spine ends and corners with some loss, also foxed. 9082 Price:
9.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Bestall (illustrated by) Rupert Annual 1965 London Beaverbrook Newpapers Ltd 1965 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Very good laminated pictorial boards (hardcover). Spine ends bumped, slight creasing to one corner. No dust jacket as issued. Front cover shows Rupert carrying a Christmas tree. 1st story Rupert and Gaffer. 115 pages 10 x 7". Not price clipped (6/-), no name in 'this book belongs to' box but gift inscription 'Happy Xmas Nigel, from Auntie Doreen, Uncle Harry & Frances' on front free endpaper. 'Model of a fireside seat' not completed, magic paintings not completed (looks as though someone has rubbed a finger over three of the paintings with small areas of colour showing). Very nice copy of hard to find annual with magic paintings not completed. 10199 Price:
100.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Bestall (illustrted by) More Rupert Adventures - 1952 Annual Great Britain Daily Express 1952 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good Bestall Pictorial boards (hard cover 1st story Rupert & the Mare's Nest. 120 pages. 10 x 7" Not price-cut ( 5/-), name in belongs to box. Spine and corners slightly bumped and rubbed, very tiny nicks to spine tips. Contents very good, binding tight, pages clean, illustrations bright. Very good condition. 5096 Price:
50.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Blyton Enid Enid Blyton's Famous Five Annual - Five go on a hike Together Berkshire, England Purnell 1977 0361039018 / 9780361039017 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Very good glazed picture boards (hard cover) lightly bumped on spine tips and corners. 10.5 x 8"with 93 pages. Price clipped corner else contents very good, no previous owners name, puzzles not completed. Five go on a hike Together. Complete Famous Five story told in text and picture strip plus articles, features and projects some in full colour. 8134 Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Blyton Enid Enid Blyton's Secret Seven Annual Puzzle for the Secret Seven Berkshire, England Purnell 1980 0361046634 / 9780361046633 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Very good glazed picture boards (hardcover) lightly rubbed and bumped on spine ends and corners, price clipped no previous owners name, games and puzzles not completed. One of Enid Blyton's most exciting Secret Seven adventures in text and picture strip, plus projects, puzzles and quizzes. 10.5 x 8" with 77 pages. 8133 Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Blyton Enid Famous Five Annual - Five go to Mystery Moor Berkshire, England Purnell and Sons Limited 1980 0361046626 / 9780361046626 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Near very good glazed picture boards (hardcover) rubbed on corners and small split on lower panel close to spine edge. 10.5 x 8" with 93 pages. No previous owners name, not price clipped, crossword puzzle has been partly completed in pencil then erased and two further words added in blue ink. Famous Five go to Mystery Moor. Enthralling story of gypsies, smuggling and mystery, plus pages of quizzes, crosswords and things to make and do. 8132 Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Blyton Enid Famous Five go to Smuggler's Top Annual London Purnell 1979 0361045646 / 9780361045643 Hardcover Near Very Good Glazed picture boards rubbed on spine ends and corners. 10.5 x 8" with 93 pages. Gift inscription on title page, price clipped corner, animal quiz completed in ink otherwise clean and bright. Black and white illustrations. Famous Five go to Smuggler's Top. Follow the action of a complete Enid Blyton story, both in picture strip and illustrated narrative. Also includes interesting futures and quizzes. 8963 Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Blyton Enid Chappell Mollie Booth Agnes Willis Alex Daily Mail Annual for Boys and Girls London Daily Mail 1st Edition Hard Cover Good Good Hickson Humph Good price clipped dust jacket with edge rubbing and wear to corners & spine tips. 199 pages in good condition. First story The missing master-piece by Mollie Chappell other stories include It happened one afternoon by Enid Blyton, Christmas homecoming by Michael Dawson and Rufus and Flook in the county of Umbrage by Alex Wills. Plus articles, coloured plates, picture pages, verses, cartoons, puzzles etc. 4939 Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Blyton Enid Morley Simon Herdsman N. A James Elizabeth Tuck's Annual for boys and Girls London Tuck Raphael & Sons Ltd By Arrangement with Whitman Publishing 1949 First Edition Hard Cover Good Book is not dated but gift inscription 1949, also previous owner's name and address. Good picture boards bumped on corners and rubbed along edges, slightly faded red cloth spine. Forward by Enid Blyton, tales of adventure, this amazing world and our animals friends. First story The film children by Simon Morley, other stories include The night of the scrum by Elizabeth James, and Treasure in the cave. Crosswords completed in pencil. 4346 Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Blyton Enid : Streatfeild Noel ; Clarke Percy A ; Raymond Bob ; Chappell Mollie and Others Daily Mail annual for boys and Girls 1952 Daily Mail 1952 Hardcover Good No Jacket Moon ; Nancy Catfrod ; Yunge Bateman ; F. Wegner : Nickless : Troy and Others A collection of stories, articles and puzzles including - skating to the stars by Noel Streatfeild, Rufus and Flook at St. Moritz by Bob Raymond, The island that wanted to live by Mollie Chappell and it happened so quickly by Enid Blyton. Colour and black and white illustrations by Moon, Nancy Catford, Yunge Bateman, F. Wegner, Nickless, Troy and others. Picture boards (hardcover) showing a man, woman, boy, girl and little black dog skating. 9.5 x 7" with 192 pages. Board edges bumped and rubbed small chips and tears to spine ends. 3" closed tear to one page (without loss). Crossword puzzles completed in pencil, gift inscription ' Jeremy Xmas 1951 from Mummy & Daddy' a little browning to page edges. Good. 10412 Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Blyton Enid : Temple Chris : Playways Annual London Playways Annual Office 1963 Hardcover Good No Jacket Pictorial front board shows a little boy playing a trumpet and a little girl banging on a drum, cream cloth spine. Verses, stories, puzzles, games, several stories about 'the Golly boys' also several Little Brown Bear stories told and drawn by Chris Temple, Wiggles and Woggles by Eunice Close. Featuring a full length story by Enid Blyton "The hidey-hole" 4 colour plates plus black/white and two-tone illustrations. Spine ends and corners bumped, gift inscription on ffep, previous owners name in 'this book belongs to' box, not price clipped. One of the pictures to paint has been completed and a small amount of colour added to another, two further pictures have touches of neat pencilling, some foxing, binding tight, good. 10331 Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Blyton Enid ; Hadath Gunby ; Harding Robert Gracie Fields Gay Street Book London Latimer House Limited 1950 Hardcover Good No Jacket Michael Lyne ; Grace Lodge Undated c1950. 12 stories including good dog tinker by Enid Blyton, a first class brownie by D E Booth and police message by T. Holloway. Also Nature ramble's with Hedgerow Joe. Black and white photo frontis showing Gracie Fields with several children plus three full page colour plates (dogs) by Michael Lyne. Pretty two-tone endpapers by Grace Lodge, numerous two-tone illustrations by various illustrators including Grace Lodge. Paper covered picture boards (hardcover) rubbed on edges and corners also a little bumped and grubby. Contents generally clean (some grubby finger marks), no previous owners name. 10358 Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|