|
|
|
1 |
Bevan, Clare : Park Julie The Christmas Play Oxford, England Lion Children's Books 1999 0745939902 / 9780745939902 1st Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Julie Park First edition with full 1-10 number line. Fine book in fine unclipped dustjacket. 10" x 9.5" approx. 28 pages (unpaginated). Wonderful colour illustrations throughout. The Nativity play - the magical moment when children retell the story of Mary, Joseph and the baby Jesus is vividly brought to life in this hugely entertaining book. A delight for parents and children to share together. 7076 Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Biro Val Gumdrop's Merry Christmas London Sydney Auckland Hodder and Stoughton 1992 0340567147 / 9780340567142 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Val Biro Near very good glazed picture boards (hard cover) bumped and rubbed on spine tips and corners. 9.5 x 8" with 28 pages. No previous owners name, contents very good. Colour illustrations throughout by Val Biro. Gumdrop is busy with Christmas chores when his starter-motor breaks down. Fortunately, Mr Oldcastle has delivered Mr Bumblebee to the village hall where Mr Bumblebee is playing Father Christmas. Later Mr Oldcastle and Gumdrop meet Mr Bumblebee again but he is behaving in a most peculiar way and why is his sleigh being pulled by a real reindeer? 9154 Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Brent Isabelle (illuminated by) The Christmas Story London Pavilion Books Limited 1989 1851453660 / 9781851453665 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Isabeele Brent 1st edition with full 1-10 number line. Very good book in very good unclipped dust jacket. 9.5 x 8" with 24 pages. Two small marks on title page else contents fine, no previous ownership marks. A celebration in words and pictures of the Christmas story. Each painting accompanies an extract from the Authorized King James Version of the New Testament. 9152 Price:
5.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Broger Achim James and the Father Christmases London Methuen Children's Books 1986 0416639100 / 9780416639100 1st Thus Hard Cover Very Good Ute Krause First English edition. Very good glazed boards 10.5" x 8.5" with approx 26 pages (unpaginated). Contents near fine minor foxing to prelims. Colour illustrations throughout. When word goes round that Father Christmases don't exist, one little boy sets off to find them in time for Christmas .... 4000 Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Brown Ruth One Little Angel London Andersen Press 1998 0862648467 / 9780862648466 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Ruth Brown First edition with full 1-10 number line. Very good glazed picture boards (hardcover) 11" x 9" approx. 24 pages. Pages clean, binding tight, no previous ownership marks, nice copy. Beautifully illustrated throughout in colour. Once upon a time a bright star appeared in the sky and everyone from the humblest shepherd to the wisest of wise men wanted to go and greet the newborn child. Everyone that is, except for one little angel .... 7126 Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Buchanan George Santa Claus - His Full Story in a Children's Book for the First Time London The Incourt Press 1963 B0000CL94O Hardcover Very Good Good Rosalind Turvey Second edition. Very good red cloth, gilt. Good dust jacket with edge nicks and small loss, not price clipped. Light foxing to prelims and endpapers else very good, binding tight, no previous ownership marks. The famous tale of Santa Claus and his sleigh is not the whole story, this is the "full" story of Santa and all his magic. 47 pages, black and white illustrations. 5404 Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Buchanan George The Twelve Days of Christmas London Sainsbury Walker Books 1990 0744516250 / 9780744516258 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good George Buchanan Very good glazed picture boards with minor bumping to corners & spine ends. 9.5 x 7.0 with approx. 26 pages (unpaginated). Inside fine. Pretty colour illustrations on each page. On the first day of Christmas my true love sent to me ..... 4504 Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Causley Charles; Clignett Robine The Animals' Carol London Macmillan 1978 0333214242 / 9780333214244 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Judith Horwood Good glazed pictorial covers (hard back), creased on corners, few scratches, small nick to one edge, brown cloth spine. Legend has it that on Christmas Eve at midnight the animals can speak. The cock crows, 'Christ is born' and in the stable, ox, ass and sheep proclaim the tidings of the day. In this book, the poet Charles Causley has broadened the tradition to include some creatures of the wilder air, gull, snipe, chough, the fox and many more, pictured in the wintry setting of the Cornish countryside. Gift inscription on ffep, pencil erasure marks on corner of half title page, couple of small marks else contents very good. Large colour illustration on each page with small amount of text. 7952 Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Collington Peter On Christmas Eve London Heinemann 1990 0434933244 / 9780434933242 Hardcover Good Very Good Peter Collington Good book in very good unclipped dust jacket. 11 x 8.5" with 32 pages, missing title page else contents very good. Story told without words. Delightful colour illustrations (picture strip style) on every page. A little girl writes a letter to Santa hangs up her stocking and eventually falls asleep. Like all children, she wonders what really happens to Santa on his cold midnight journey. How does he travel so far? How does he find her house and most important of all how does he get in if her house doesn't have a chimney? 10318 Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Corinne & Bill Bailey The Manger Scene Akron Ohio The Saalfield Publishing Company 1933 1st Edition Original Wraps Very Good No Jacket Corinne & Bill Bailey Full colour stiff card covers with punch out floor and ground for Manger scene on back cover. There are six full colour pages within offering pre-punched cut outs; none have been removed from the book. The book is complete uncut and unused. Covers are almost detached from contents and spine is split along most of its length, there is a small taped area to margin of back cover this does not affect the cut out. Very scarce item. Colours bright. Inside very good. Simple instructions on assembly. Scarce. 4871 Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Cousins Lucy Maisy's Christmas Eve London Walker Books 2003 0744557674 / 9780744557671 1st Edition Hardcover Fine No Jacket 1st edition with 1-10 number line on copyright page. Fine glazed picture boards (hard cover) oblong format 9 x 7.5" 28 pages in fine bright condition (as new). It's Christmas Eve, hooray! And Maisy has invited everyone to celebrate at her house. Cyril and Tallulah are decorating the tree and Charley is busy helping with the food, of course! But where is Eddie? There's only one thing to do - go out into the snow and look for him! 8291 Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Cousins Lucy Maisy's Christmas Eve London Walker Books 2003 0744557674 / 9780744557671 Hardcover Fine No Jacket Fine glazed picture boards (hard cover) oblong format 9 x 7.5" 28 pages in fine bright condition (as new). It's Christmas Eve, hooray! And Maisy has invited everyone to celebrate at her house. Cyril and Tallulah are decorating the tree and Charley is busy helping with the food, of course! But where is Eddie? There's only one thing to do - go out into the snow and look for him! 8298 Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Dakin Glenn Robbie the Reindeer Hooves of Fire London, United Kingdom BBC Books/The Book People Ltd 2001 0563556536 / 9780563556534 1st Thus Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Delphine Thomas Near fine glazed picture boards 10" x 10". Few small fingers marks otherwise contents very good, illustrations bright. Based on an award-winning 3-D model animation by Andy Riley, Kevin Cecil and Richard Curtis. Robbie just wants to join Santa's sleight team and get to know the gorgeous Vixen a little better. Blitzen is determined to ruin all Robbie's hopes! 5487 Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Doyle Roddy Rover Saves Christmas London Scholastic Press 2001 0439993989 / 9780439993982 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Brian Ajhar Very good book in very good unclipped dustjacket. Small mark on corner of ffep from removal of old price otherwise contents fine, no previous owners' name, pages clean. Black and white illustrations. Unclipped jacket has very minor edge wear else very good. 146 pages. 7124 Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Durant Alan Dear Father Christmas St. Helens, UK The Book People 2005 0744583403 / 9780744583403 1st Thus Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Vanessa Cabban A book with real letters and gifts from Father Christmas each contained in its own envelope. All inserts are complete. Large hardback 11" x 9.5" with 26 pages. Colour illustrations throughout. 7127 Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Duvoisin Roger Petunia's Christmas London The Bodley Head 1960 1st UK edition Hardcover Good Fair Roger Duvoisin 1st UK edition, 1960 hardback book with dust jacket. Picture boards with short splits to top of spine and longer splits to base, rubbed on corners. Dusty unclipped dust jacket has loss to spine ends and corners plus other tears and creases, stain to lower edge of back panel. 'Voucher to - Publicity Dept' written in blue ink on front turn-in. Stitching very slack, small stain to bottom edge of most pages else contents good, bright and clean. Petunia is concerned with rescuing Charles, the gander, from becoming a farmer's Christmas dinner. How she earns enough money to save him makes a delightful and endearing story, Roger Duvoisin's bright, colourful pictures are a delight. 8440 Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Gardam Catharine : Rowe Gavin The Animals' Christmas London Julia MacRae Books 1990 0862034329 / 9780862034320 Hardcover Near Very Good Near Very Good Gavin Rowe Near very good book in near very good price clipped dust jacket. Small mark on corner of ffep from removal of old price, crease to first page else clean and bright, no previous ownership marks. Dust jacket a little edge rubbed and nicked, two small closed repaired tears to spine ends. On Christmas Eve all the animals disappear from Hawthorn Farm but they are soon discovered in the old ruined abbey high on the hill where they are joining in with the spirit of Christmas. Delightful story beautifully illustrated by Gavin Rowe. 8831 Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Gill Eric : Powys T. F (signed Limited edition) Uncle Dottery a Christmas Story Bristol Douglas Cleverdon 1930 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine No Jacket Limited Edition Eric Gill (two wood-engravings) Signed by Author Paper-covered boards with a green and white design. , brown spine gilt lettering lightly bumped on corners else very good. Small slim book 8 x 5.5" with 21 pages. Limited edition signed by author - No 248 of 350 copies. Two small vignettes engraved by Eric Gill. Contents clean no inscriptions, untrimmed pages, corner crease to one page, printed note at rear of book explaining how the Eric Gill wood-engravings came to be used in this volume. Near fine condition. 8234 Price:
105.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Goldsack Gaby A Letter to Santa London Marks & Spencer 2001 1842732684 / 9781842732687 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Caroline Pedler Very good glazed picture boards (hard cover), green ribbon tie. Boards lightly bumped on spine ends and back cover lightly scratched. Contents fine bright and clean, no name in 'this book belongs to' box. Delightful verse takes the reader on a journey following a letter sent to Santa to discover the secrets of his workshop. Beautifully illustrated in colour by Caroline Pedler. 9719 Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|