Rare & Out Of Print Books   

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Seller Id
ISBN
 
Browse by category
** Recent Additions **
Alice in Wonderland
Alison Uttley
Alphabet Books (ABC)
Annuals
Antiquarian
Bears
Childrens Fiction
Dogs
Early Readers and School Text Books
Edward Ardizzone
Enid Blyton
Ephemera - Paper, Cards, Postcards
Fairy and Folk Tales
Ladybird Books
Picture Books
Puffin Books
School Stories
Special Selection
TV and Film Related
Vintage Illustrated Story Books
Vintage Sheet Music

View Other Categories
 
 
FEATURED

Visit Our Blog

Pookie Books

Vintage Die-Cut Books

Rupert Adventure Series


Marion St John Webb

Illustration Gallery

Rosie's Page (Cairn terrier)


Latest Articles can be found at our BLOG

 
Give the gift of a great book!
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Manuel théorique et pratique du Jardinier.
Paris Delarue 1880 Hard Cover Good 
Contenant; les epoques des semis, la taille des arbres la description et la culture des plantes potageres, aromatiques, economiques; des arbres fruitiers, arbres, arbrisseaux et arbustes d'oornement; les plantes d'ornement, plantes d'orangerie, de serre chaude et temperee. Undated c 1880s? 476 pages including index. Paper browned, previous owners name in pencil. Boards and spine very worn, lettering on spine faded away, board edges chipped. Binding tight. 11618 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Real Photo Postcard - Dog and Cats Is right and Hope you are Too
W E Mack 1930 Very Good Postcard 
Used postcard. Send to Miss Paddy Talbot with love from Auntie Flo 25th April 1930, King George one penny red stamp. Dog and two cats looking out of the postcard with the caption "I's right" and hope you are too. Slight corner and edge wear else very good. 11179 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Muffin the Mule Postcard - Muffin's Picnic
Sevenoaks, England J. Salmon Ltd 1957 Good Postcard 
Used postcard sent to 'Miss E Webb from Daddy' 2d postage stamp. Posted July 1957. Some light corner and edge wear. The sender of the card has drawn a tiny worm (very difficult to see) on the front of the card and in the message on the back he asks - can you find Willie the worm? This was obviously a game that 'daddy and Elizabeth' played a lot as I have several cards with the same small drawing on the front. Lovely colourful Muffin postcard. 11080 
Price: 13.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Noddy has Tea with the Tubby Bears - Postcard
Sevenoaks, England J Salmon 1958 Very Good Postcard 
Used postcard sent to 'Miss E Webb from Tiggy. 2d postage stamp. Posted March 1958. Number 5371. Noddy has tea with the Tubby Bears. Edges a little worn else very good. Postal stamp on back 'have you taken out your licence for radio - TV? 11079 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Which Balloon Would You Like Little Noddy? Postcard
Sevenoaks, England J Salmon 1957 Good Postcard 
Used postcard sent to 'Miss E Webb much love from Mummy and Daddy, 2d postage stamp. Posted July 1957. Number 5369. Tessie Bear holding a colour bunch of balloons asking Noddy which one he would like. Post marks to front of card, corners a little worn. 11078 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Women's Work is Never Done! A Taylor Tot Postcard
Holmfirth, Yorkshire, UK Bamforth & Co Ltd 1958 Very Good Postcard 
Bamforth postcard. A Taylor Tot. Women's work is never done! Showing a little girl mending a little boy's trousers, little brown dog looking on. Used card. 2 1/2d stamp posted in October 1958. Sent to Miss Elizabeth Webb from Granny. A little edge worn and creased on one corner else very good. 11166 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 My Playtime Album of Beautiful Transfer Pictures Butterflies fruit and Flowers Series 2
London Paris & New York Raphael Tuck & Sons Ltd 1920 Pictorial Card Cover Very Good 
Unused book of transfer pictures series 2. Pictorial card covers showing two children with the transfers, a glass of water and a brush, small dog on bottom part of front cover. Back cover has the same decoration plus a list of the other books in the series. Undated c1920s. Six pages of transfers fold out concertina style - very last page is creased on edge and has a very small closed tear (not affecting any of the transfers). The instructions for transferring the transfers are on verso of front cover. Covers and pages a little browned, small corner piece torn from covers else very good. 11497 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 To My Valentine! Postcard
Good Postcard 
Lovely old postcard sent to Master B Carden in Tonbridge, Kent on the 13th February 1927. Halfpenny stamp. Used but without message. A little edge worn and few grubby marks. Sweet card for your Valentine. 11215 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Birthday Card: Elves and Toadstools
Good Postcard 
Lovely old used birthday card. Printed greeting reads - all kinds of good times from morning till night, so the day will just ring with your shouts of delight! Handwritten message reads - To King wishing you a very happy birthday from A. Wren. Undated but probably c1940/50s? 11216 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Bill and Bob spend a Holiday in Switzerland Pop-up / Bill et Bob En voyage De Vacances a Travers La Suisse
Papyria 1948 Pictorial Card Cover Good 
Undated c1948. Pop-up book with both English and French text. Published by Papyria No. 2-106. Small oblong format 7.5 x 5.5" with 8 pop-ups. Pretty card covers depicting Bill and Bob and some of the modes of transport they take (train, charabanc). Covers worn and creased on spine ends and corners also a little marked/grubby. Gift inscription on back cover 'with love to my little Goddaughter Celia - Auntie Nell xxx Xmas 1948'. Pop ups are in very good working order although one has a 1" tear along one of the folds and another has a couple of very small creases. The pop-ups are - Zurich, the Engadine, on the lake of Uri, through the Schollenen Gorge, village in the Tessin, Bernese Oberland, The Matterhorn and Chillon Castle. A few small marks to first text page and page edges rubbed else very good. 11505 
Price: 28.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 The Christmas Story Glitter Book - Make Your Own Glittering Christmas Crib
England A Tower Press Product 1950 Soft Cover Very Good 
Scarce and nostalgic glitter book, undated but c1950s. Make your own glittering Christmas crib. 9 x 7.5. Card covers - the back cover makes up the crib and the stables, there are two pages of figures - Mary, Joseph, baby Jesus, 3 Kings, angels, the star, sheep, donkeys & cows - all are complete and in very good condition with glitter still intact. The Christmas story is told and illustrated (in blue and white) on five pages the last page of the book gives instructions to assemble the crib, stable and figures. Lovely book in very good complete and unused condition, edges just a little rubbed. 11423 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 To Wish You Good Luck Postcard with Scottie Dog
Dundee The Best of all Series - J. B. White Very Good Postcard 
Good luck postcard featuring a Scottie dog wearing a tamoshanter looking through a horse-shoe with white heather in the foreground. Caption reads - To Wish You Good Luck. May good luck and health attend your way and bring you happiness every day. A card from 'the best of all' series. Posted in 1955 (2d stamp) sent to Miss E Webb from Auntie Flo. Edges slightly rubbed else very good. 11099 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Aesop Retold By George Beal & Illustrated By Percy J Billinghurst A hundred Fables of Aesop
London Angus & Robertson 1977 0207957541 1st Thus Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Percy J Billinghurst 
Very good decorative tan cloth with brown title and decoration. Hardback. 9.5 x 7" with 207 pages. Slight crease to cloth on one corner and a little rubbing to spine ends and corners else very good. No previous ownership marks, all pages clean. Numerous full page black and white illustrations by Percy J Billinghurst. 100 stories including the dolphin, the bull and the goat, the country mouse and the city mouse and the lark and her young ones. 10773 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Ahlberg Allan : Briggs Raymond The Adventures of Bert
London Viking 2001 0670893293 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Raymond Briggs 
Very good book in very good unclipped dust jacket. 11 x 8.5" with 30 pages. 1st edition with full 1-10 number line. Contents clean and bright. Colour illustrations throughout by Raymond Briggs. Bert has all sorts of adventures and the reader is made to feel part of the story when he/she is told to turn the page quietly so as not to wake Bert's baby! 9314 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Ahlberg Allan : McNaughton Colin Who Stole the Pie?
London Walker Books 1995 0744537371 1st Edition Hardcover Fine No Jacket Colin McNaughton 
First edition with 1-10 number line. Near fine glazed picture boards (hardcover) lightly rubbed on corners and spine top bumped. 10.5 x 8.5 inches with 42 pages. Contents fine clean and bright, no previous ownership marks. Hilarious hot-pot of words and phrases, simple sentences and memorable rhymes from the Red Nose Reader series. 7830 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Ahlberg Janet and Allan It Was a Dark and Stormy Night
London Viking Penguin Books 1993 0670846201 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Very good book in very good dust jacket. No previous owners name, no inscriptions. Contents clean and tight. Very small tear to top of jacket spine. Delightful colour illustrations by Janet Ahlberg throughout. A little boy called Antonio tells a thrilling tale to a gang of brigands 5548 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Ahlberg, Allan; Lawrence, John The History of a Pair of Sinners : Forgetting Not Their Ma Who Was One Also
United Kingdom Granada 1980 0246113251 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Allan Ahlberg 
Good yellow cloth, spotted and a little grubby. Contents very good, no previous owners name, pages clean, binding tight. The history of a pair of sinners forgetting not their Ma who was one also. "In London Town some years ago there dwelt a pair of sinners. His name was Jack, her name was Belle and they was baby-skinners". Colour and black and white illustrations. 7049 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Ainslie Kathleen Votes for Catharine Susan and Me
London Castell Brothers Ltd 1910 1st Edition Pictorial Card Cover Very Good Kathleen Ainslie 
Satirical account of the suffragette movement written by Kathleen Ainslie. The story recounts the adventures and imprisonment of two Dutch dolls who join the suffragette movement. 10 full page chromolithographic illustrations plus one double-page spread. Card covers, small format 6 x 5" with 24 pages. Previous owners name 'Martha' on title page else contents very good. Card covers a little worn on spine and edges but generally very good. Undated c1910. Designed in England, printed in Bavaria. Very scarce item. 11206 
Price: 650.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Ainsworth Ruth The Little Yellow Taxi and His Friends
Guildford England Lutterworth Press 1982 0718825543 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Gary Inwood 
Very good yellow cloth with red title on spine. Very good dust jacket slightly creased on edges, not price clipped. Previous owners name 'Archie' on inside of front board, few small creases otherwise contents very good. The little grey car who lived at Sunshine Garage could not sleep at night and so the garage owner decided to paint him yellow and transform him into a night-time taxi ..... 3708 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Ainsworth Ruth Far-away Children
London Heinemann 1963 1st Edition Hardcover Good Good Felice Trentin 
Good book in good dust jacket. Unclipped dust jacket has small loss to corners and spine tips and a few small edge tears & nicks. Inscription on ffep, half title page removed, rest of pages clean, binding tight. 13 stories including - Boko's Birthday, Oddo the reindeer, Pelly the Eskimo and Sago and the monkeys. 6832 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
21 Ainsworth Ruth : Mansfield Katherine : Grahame Kenneth and Others A collection of doll Stories - the Silent Playmate
London Victor Gollancz 1979 0575026189 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Harold Jones 
A collection of doll stories edited by Naomi Lewis. 18 stories including the memoirs of a London Doll by Mrs Fairstar, the darkest hour is just before dawn by Laura Ingalls Wilder, Rag Bag by Ruth Ainsworth, Rocking horse land by Laurence Housman, the town in the library by E Nesbit and the doll's house by Katherine Mansfield. Very good book in very good unclipped dust jacket. 8.5 x 6" with 220 pages. Yellow and white patterned endpapers & black/white illustrations by Harold Jones. No previous owners name, pages clean, binding tight. Unclipped dust jacket is slightly worn on spine tips and corners, spine also sunned. 11413 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
22 Alan Wright : C. E. Rhodes ; Marjorie Slade (illustrations by) Play Hours
3 Pilgrim Street, London John F Shaw & Co Ltd 1935 Hardcover Good Good Alan Wright : C. E. Rhodes ; Marjorie Slade and Others 
Good book in good dust jacket. First story - three shots a penny other stories include the lost shoe, what the moon saw and the pathway on the sea. Colour plates and black/white illustrations by Alan Wright; C. E. Rhodes; Marjorie Slade and others. Cracking between some pages with webbing showing, binding very slack, previous owners name in 'this book belongs to' box. Picture boards rubbed on extremities, dust jacket with small nicks and tears to spine ends and corners with some loss, also foxed. 9082 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
23 Aldin Cecil (illustrated by) : Douglas James The Bunch Book
London Eyre & Spottiswoode 1939 Hard Cover Very Good Good Cecil Aldin 
The complete book of dog - dog happy, dog boisterous, dog sad, and above all, dog faithful a dog lovers delight illustrated by Cecil Aldin. Reprint 1939. Very good book in fair dust jacket. The unclipped jacket (4s6d net) is worn on all edges, small loss to top and tail of spine and corners, long tears to folding edge of front and back turn-ins, now placed in a removable plastic sleeve. Very good grey cloth on boards. Previous owner's book plate (almost) removed from ffep leaving a small area of white paper. Some pulling of hinge at rear but binding still tight, closed edge tear to margin of one page. Wonderful colour frontis and black/white illustrations. 11050 
Price: 24.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
24 Aldin Cecil (illustrated by) : Sewell Anna Black Beauty the Autobiography of a Horse
London Jarrolds Publishers 1920 Hard Cover Good No Jacket Cecil Aldin 
Undated c1920? Pale blue cloth with faded gilt title to spine, gilt vignette of horses head to front. Cloth is rubbed on edges, corners and spine tips, spine age darkened, several white spots to front and back boards. 9 x 7" with 291 pages. Page edges dusty and rather grubby. Pretty endpapers by Cecil Aldin - as the sun was going down we stopped at the principal hotel in the market place (street with cows, horses, dogs and people). Previous owners name and two addresses on verso of endpaper, some foxing and browning to pages, 18 colour plates (as listed) by Cecil Aldin. Foxing to verso of a few of the plates but plates themselves generally clean, corner turn to margin of one plate. Binding tight, good. 11542 
Price: 29.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
25 Aldridge Alan : Walker Ted The Lion's Cavalcade
London Jonathan Cape 1980 0224017012 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Alan Aldridge 
Very good glazed picture boards (hard cover) 11 x 8.5" with 32 pages. 12 superb full page illustrations plus 1 half page. No dust jacket as issued. Story based on 'the lion's masquerade and elephant's champetre by A Lady (1808)' Slight marking to copyright page else contents very clean and bright. Assumed 1st edition as no other date or publishing details given. Boards a little scratched and marked - only noticeable when held up to a light. Poems by Ted Walker illustrations by Alan Aldridge in collaboration with Harry Willock. 10269 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
26 Alexander Lloyd The Four Donkeys
World's Work 1976 043720412X Hardcover Very Good Very Good Lester Abrams 
2nd impression, 1976. Very good book in near very good slightly edge-worn unclipped dust jacket. Contents very good clean and bright, no previous ownership marks. 9.5 x 7.5" with 32 pages. Colour illustrations by Lester Abrams. Dust jacket has small nicks to spine ends, one closed repaired edge tear and a little creasing. When a tailor, baker and shoemaker set off for the fair a series of comic mishaps makes an unforeseen change in their plans. A modern fable. 9423 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
27 Allan Elsie V The Pam & Tom Books ; Book Two : Christmas
Oxford University Press 1946 Soft Cover Very Good 
Early Reader. Pam & Tom book 2 - Christmas. Reprint, 1946. Stapled booklet with 15 pages. Colour illustrations throughout. School stamp (Heatherlands Infants) on front cover, small stains from rusty staples else very good. Very pretty school reader. 10037 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
28 Allan Mabel Esther The Pine Street Pageant
London Abelard 1978 0200725734 1st Edition Hardcover Fine Near Fine Rosemary Chanter 
Fine book in near fine unclipped dust jacket with very slight wear to one corner. Blue cloth, silver title to spine. 90 pages. No previous ownership marks, very good clean condition. Scarce. When the headmaster of Pine Street School announces the forthcoming fete in Gradely Park the kids from the Almond House flats, come up with a brilliant idea: their school will put on a pageant showing Gradely through the ages. Two neighbourhood toughs threaten to wreck everything and the Almond House kids have to work secretly in a derelict building... 8972 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
29 Allcott A : Jacobs Helen The Young Observers Second Book
London Cassell and Co Ltd 1950 Hardcover Good Helen Jacobs 
Undated c1950s. Black and white illustrations and colour plates by Helen Jacobs and others. Most of the illustrations are not credited but one of sunflowers and birds is by Helen Jacobs so I assume others could also be by her? Green cloth on boards (hard cover) with black title and decoration. A simple science series for reading and study. Paper a little age darkened else good. 120 pages. 10109 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
30 Alleyne Margaret : Robinson Mary B (illustrated by) The Story of Sammy Sticklepin
London & New York Frederick Warne 1966 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Mary B Robinson 
Very good book in very good price clipped dust jacket. 6th impression, undated c1966. Sammy is a little hedgehog with the longest and the prickliest and stickliest prickles ever! Very good glazed picture boards (hard cover) tiny bit rubbed on corners and spine tips, couple of small marks to margins else contents very good. Paper white, illustrations bright, no previous ownership marks. Price clipped dust jacket is very slightly edge worn, small stain to front corner and spine else very good. 11141 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
31 Ambrus Victor : Gordon ERica The Little House
London Blackie Children's Books 1993 0216930154 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Victor Ambrus 
Very good glazed picture boards (hard cover) 10.5 x 8" with 24 pages. Mark on front free endpaper where price sticker removed otherwise contents fine bright and clean, no previous ownership marks, binding tight, illustrations bright. A humorous tale about a young man in Poland who seeks advice from his Rabbi because of overcrowding in his very small house. The Rabbi suggests an original and crafty solution. 8501 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
32 Ambrus Victor G A Country Wedding
London Oxford Universty Press 1973 0192796976 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Victor Ambrus 
Very good book in very good price clipped dust jacket. 11 x 9" with 24 pages. 1st edition. No previous ownership marks, pages clean illustrations bright. Bandi the Wolf and Zoli the fox decided to invite themselves to a wedding and eat all the food while the other guests were not looking. But they were greedy and stayed too long, and when they ran away they fell to fighting each other! 9414 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
33 Ambrus Victor G Brave Soldier Janosh
Oxford Universtiy Press 1973 Hard Cover Good Good Victor G Ambrus 
Good book in good price clipped dust jacket. 10 x 7.5" with 24 pages. Bright colourful illustrations throughout by Victor Ambrus. Dust jacket was encased in a plastic sleeve stuck to the verso of the jacket resulting in a thinning of the paper where it was removed; there is also a visible line of old glue (all on the verso). The jacket has remained bright and clean but is creased on edges and along spine. Top edge also a little rolled. Picture boards bumped on spine ends and corners. No previous owners name, some finger marks to (red) front free endpaper, 1/2" tear to bottom of ffep and title page else good. 11345 
Price: 5.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
34 Ambrus Victor G (illustrated by) : Riordan James (adapeted by) : Swift Jonathan Gulliver's Travels
Oxford University Press 1998 0192741780 Soft Cover Very Good Victor G Ambrus 
Large paperback 11 x 8" with 93 pages. Attractive illustrations in both colour and black/white by Victor G Ambrus. No previous owners name, tiny brown mark to map endpaper else very good clean condition. The contrasting worlds of Lilliput and Brobdingnag are vividly brought to life by Victor Ambrus's stunning illustrations. 11534 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
35 Andersen H.C : Heseler Anne The Ugly Duckling
West Germany F. Coppenrath Verlag, Muenster 1985 3885472724 1st Thus Hard Cover Very Good Anne Heseler 
Very Good +. No Jacket as issued. Translated by Monika Kind, illustrated by Anne Heseler. First Thus 1985. Illustrated cloth boards with tipped in titles to front. Wonderful colour illustrations throughout. No previous ownership marks. 7478 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
36 Andersen Hans Christian It's Perfectly True and Other Stories
London Macmillan and Co 1937 1st Thus Hardcover Good No Jacket Vilhelm Pedersen 
Good red cloth with gilt decoration and title. No dust jacket. Translated from the Danish by Paul Leyssac. Red cloth covers, gilt title to spine and vignette to front. Black and white frontis showing portrait of author. Black and white text illustrations. 337 pages. Back board stained, board edges rubbed, corners bumped. Inscriptions to front endpaper. Contents otherwise clean binding tight. Fairy tales. 5798 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
37 Andersen Hans Christian It's Absolutely True!
Gallery Press 1985 0861367766 Hard Cover Good Francois Crozat 
Beautifully illustrated in colour by Francois Crozat. Glazed picture boards (hardcover) bumped on spine ends, corners and edges. 11 x 8.5" with 22 pages, front endpaper removed, finger marks on first page of text, small edge tear on last page else good. This charming tale exposes the way rumours develop, following the account of a hen house scandal as it grows more and more sensational with each re-telling. Delightful treatment of the subject of gossip. 11535 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
38 Andersen Hans Christian : Hague Michael Michael Hauge's Favourite Hans Christian Andersen Fairy Tales
New York Henry Holt and Company 1981 0805006591 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Michael Hague 
Nine fairy tales chosen and illustrated by Michael Hague they are - The snow queen, The wild swans, Thumbelina, The elfin hill, Little Ida's flowers, The emperor's new clothes, The little match girl., The ugly duckling, and The little mermaid. Very good book in a very good dust wrapper. Reprint. Blue cloth, silver title. Un-clipped jacket. Pages clean and white. Beautifully illustrated in colour. 5543 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
39 Andersen Hans Christian : Stratton Helen (illustrated by) Favourite Fairy Tales
London and Glasgow Blackie & Son Limited 1911 Hardcover Very Good Poor Helen Stratton 
Undated c1911. Green cloth with black title to upper cover and spine. 288 pages. Illustrated by Helen Stratton with four full page colour plates and eight in black and white. Numerous stories including the fir tree, the story of the year, the storks, the ugly duckling, the top and the ball, the sandman, Thumbykin, the daisy and the emperor's new clothes. Green cloth rubbed on corners and spine tips, corner crease to ffep, some finger marks else book very good. Poor price clipped dust jacket in three pieces, the front is almost complete, the spine is missing large areas to top and tail and the back also has large areas of loss. 10793 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
40 Andersen Hans Christian Retold By Adrian Mitchell The Ugly Duckling
London Dorling Kindersley 1994 0751370185 1st Thus Hardcover Fine Very Good Jonathan Heale 
Fine book in very good unclipped jacket. Square format 10 x 10" with 32 pages. Contents fine clean and bright, no previous ownership marks. Dust jacket has minor edge wear and lots of surface scratches (without loss). Poignant tale of the big, ugly youngster who is outcast and bullied until the glorious day when he finally becomes what he was meant to be. Jonathan Heale's beautiful woodcuts are both fresh and sophisticated, reflecting the wide appeal of the story. 8288 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
41 Andersen, H.C. Retold By Jane Falloon Thumbelina
London, United Kingdom Pavilion Books 1998 1862051690 1st Edition Soft Cover Very Good Emma Chichester Clark 
1st of this edition with full 1-10 number line. Very good glazed paper covers lightly rubbed on one corner 10" x 8.5" unpaginated (approx. 36 pages). Inside fine, pages clean, binding tight. Beautiful colour illustrations throughout. 6128 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
42 Andersen, Hans Christian Retold By Simon Lewin The Steadfast Tin Soldier
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Disney Pr 1991 1562820168 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Disney 
1st edition with full 1-10 number line. Very good book in very good dust jacket. Oblong format 10" x 8.5" 32 pages. Price clipped dustjacket has small closed and repaired tears at ends of spine. Large gift inscription on ffep rest of pages clean, binding tight. With colour illustrations from the Disney archives. The artwork for this story has never before been seen by the public. 6170 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
43 Andersen, Hans Christian Retold By Simon Lewin The Nightingale
London Methuen Children's Books 1989 0416076726 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Alison Claire Darke 
Very good glazed picture boards (hard cover) 11" x 9" unpaginated (approx. 22 pages). Beautiful colour illustrations throughout. No previous ownership marks, pages clean, very good. Deep in the forest in the heart of the Emperor of China's garden lived a little grey bird, the nightingale. Her beautiful song had never been heard by the mighty Emperor, until one day his great rival, the Emperor of Japan, sent him a book which described the bird as the finest thing in all the empire. Suddenly the little bird was summoned to sing before the court ... 7304 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
44 Anderson Anne : Wright Alan The Naughty Neddy Book
Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd 1921 Possible 1st Edition Hard Cover Good Anne Anderson 
Undated c1921. Board edges very rubbed with loss of surface paper along spine and on corners and all edges, spine cracked and worn. 10.0" x 7.5" with 15 pages. Finger marking to prelims and endpapers and on edges of some pages else good. No previous owner's name or inscriptions. Binding is a little loose but still holding. A delightful story about a very naughty donkey that gets up to lots of mischief. Wonderful colour illustrations by Anne Anderson. 4348 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
45 Anderson Anne (illustrated by) Grimms and Andersen's Fairy Stories
London & Glasgow The Children's Press 1935 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Anne Anderson 
Undated c1935. Very good book in very good unclipped dust jacket. 10 x 8.5" with 120 pages (unpaignated). 4 full page colour plates, 5 full page black and white illustrations and numerous black and white in-text drawings all by Anne Anderson. First story Little Ida's flowers, other stories include - little snow white, the poor miller boy, the red shoes and little Tuk. 14 stories in total. Unclipped dust jacket (5/- net) a little age darkened, several small edge-tears and nicks to spine ends and corners. Picture boards (hard cover), same design as jacket, rubbed on edges and bumped on spine ends and corners. No previous ownership marks, no colouring, pages age toned around edges, paper over rear hinge partly split and appears to have been re-glued at some stage, binding tight. 10566 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
46 Anderson Anne : E Dorothy Rees : L A Govey (illustrated by) Happy Stories for Tiny Folk (the Little Big books)
London Humphrey Milford Hardcover Fair No Jacket Anderson Anne : E Dorothy Rees : L A Govey and Others 
Undated c1940s. Small format 5.5 x 4.5 inches with 60 pages. Pictorial boards, blue cloth spine. Edited by Mrs Herbert Strang. Text block has been re-attached to boards and new endpapers added at back. Some of the pages are very grubby, a worn copy. Colour frontis and black and white illustrations by Anne Anderson Anne, E Dorothy Rees, L A Govey and others. 7853 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
47 Anderson Carl (illustrator) Henry - 50 Kensitas Cigarettes Cards and Album
Kensitas 1935 Pictorial Card Cover Good Carl Anderson 
Undated c1935. Publishers original stapled card covers - front showing two boys with saw and file at the gates of 'Dull Manor' back shows a butler with cigarettes on a tray and the words 'they taste better' 50 cards pasted into album - 3 or 4 to a page. Card covers are grubby and worn on edges, writing in ink to front. Foxing and creasing to most pages but cards are in generally good condition. Covers and cards illustrated by Carl Anderson. 10631 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
48 Anderson Ian Saint-Barbe : Gordewich Gabrielle A Tangle of Otters (Signed)
Guildford, Surrey, England Lutterworth Press 1984 0718826167 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Gabrielle Bordewich Signed by Author
Signed by author and illustrator 'With best wishes Ian St Barbe Anderson and Gabrielle Bordewich' Very good book in very good unclipped dustjacket. Previous owners bookplate on contents page else inside fine bright and clean. Minimal edge rubbing and wear to jacket edges else fine. Oblong format 12 x 8.5" with 78 pages. A year in the life of an otter and her cubs illustrated throughout with line and wash drawings. SIGNED by author and illustrator. 8003 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
49 Anderson Verily : Norfield Edgar (illustrated by) Brownies on Wheels
Leicester Brockhampton Press 1966 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Edgar Norfield 
Very good book in very good dustjacket. No previous owners name, pages clean, binding tight, black and white illustrations by Edgar Norfield. Very good unclipped dust jacket (9/6) with minimal wear to spine tips and corners. A holiday for Brownies in a real gipsy caravan! The trek into the New Forest provides Amanda, Tulip. Lucinda and their Brownie friends with an exciting holiday, but it also proves how resourceful Brownies can be..... 8636 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
50 Andreus Hans The Story of Baldus Bear and Ivan Krasnovitch
London Frederick Warne 1978 0723221006 1st UK edition Hard Cover Very Good Jack Prince 
Very good glazed picture boards minor bumps to corners and a little age darkened. 10.5" x 7.5" with 47 pages. Inside fine, no previous ownership marks. Story told in rhyme with black and white illustrations. 3704 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
51 Anglund Joan Walsh A Slice of Snow : A Book of Poems
London Collins 1971 0001931113 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
1st GB edition. Very good book in very good price clipped dust jacket. Small format 4.5 x 7.5" with 63 pages. Dust jacket with wear and chipping to edges, small tear to front turn-in and oss to centre of spine. No previous owners name, stain to last two text pages else very good. A book of poems with tiny black & white illustrations. 8661 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
52 Anglund Joan Walsh In a Pumpkin Shell
London Collins 1961 0001932012 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Joan Walsh Anglund 
Only date given is 1961 but this a later reprint with ISBN number - 0001932012. Very good glazed pictorial boards. No dust jacket. 9.5" x 7.5" 32 pages. Previous owners name (Zoe) inside upper cover else very good, pages clean, illustrations bright. Colour and black & white illustrations. A very nice copy. 6849 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
53 Anholt Catherine & Laurence Little Copy Cub
United Kingdom Penguin Uk 1999 0241139694 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
First edition with full 1-10 number line. Hardback. Near very good glazed picture boards lightly bumped on spine tips and corners. 11.5" x 8.5" 32 unnumbered pages. Inside very good, pages clean, no previous owner's name. Colour illustrations throughout. Beautiful interactive book perfect for reading aloud. Full of hilarious animal actions. 6614 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
54 Ann Millar A Year with the Naismiths
London Pickering & Inglis 1956 Hardcover Very Good Good 
Very good book in good + price clipped dust jacket. 96 pages. Prize presentation plate to front ffep dated 1957. A reprint. Dust jacket has a little wear to spine ends and corners. Binding tight. 6496 
Price: 4.80 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
55 Anno Mitsumasa Anno's Alphabet : An Adventure in Imagination
London Bodley Head 1974 0370012755 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Anno Mitsumasa 
Very good book in very good unclipped dust jacket. 10 x 9" with 62 pages. No previous owners name, slight musty (age) smell, a few small foxing spots else very good. Colour illustrations throughout. The (white) dust jacket is very slightly marked in places else very good. Each letter of this alphabet is painted as though it's made of wood. If you look carefully you will see that something is different about each letter - for instance - the "M" is only half there: its other half is merely a mirror image. A fascinating book. 11036 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
56 Anno Mitsumasa Anno's Flea Market
London Sydney Toronto The Bodley Head 1984 0370305914 1st UK edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Anno Mitsumasa 
Picture boards (hard cover) no dust jacket as issued. 1st UK edition, 1984. 10 x 8.5" with 42 pages. Two pages of text rest of story told in beautiful colour pictures. One morning a farmer arrives at the walled city with his cart piled high with goods of every kind. The flea market slowly fills up with all kinds of vendors selling all kinds of things. With such incredible detailed pictures no words are required. White covers are a little marked and grubby, spine ends bumped. No previous ownership marks contents very clean. 10849 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
57 Anon Sooty's Jumbo Trouble
London Purnell 1969 0361011253 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
Very good condition no jacket as issued.. A Sooty All Colour Book. Dark green pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Spine ends lightly bumped. 10.5 x 7 inches, 20 pages. Price on corner of ffep not clipped. Light page-edge browning. 5507 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
58 Anon Joseph and His Brethren and Other bible Stories
London & New York Ernest Nister & E P Dutton Pictorial Card Cover Good 
Assumed First Edition. Small illustrated card covers, red cloth spine. 7" x 5.5" 24 pages. Not dated probably c1900. No author or illustrator name given. Covers have light soil/edge wear, inside pages lightly age-browned. Binding slack. Colour frontis and black and white illustrations. No. 4694 printed on margin of front cover and under the publishers name on title page. 5688 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
59 Anon Success in life for Young Men
Paternoster Row London T. Nelson 1862 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
By the author of memorials of early genius and evenings with the poets etc., Red cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Cloth marked and spotted also rubbed on spine ends and corners, some flaking to top of spine. Tissue guard over title page heavily browned. Gift inscription on ffep 'Alfred Barker a Christmas present from his sister Emily Barker Dec 25th 1891' with a small drawing of a holly leaf. 332 pages edges dusty, some browning. Chiefly designed to illustrate the important truth that success in life mainly depends with every man on his industry, perseverance, and moral rectitude. He becometh poor that dealeth with a slack hand; but the hand of the diligent maketh rich. 11261 
Price: 17.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
60 Anon : Illustrated By F.M The Little Lord Jesus : Love Rhymes
London Longmans, Green and Co 1903 new Impression 1924 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
Grey pictorial paper cover with dark blue lettering, blue cloth spine. 8.5" x 6" unpaginated (approx 50 pages). Covers slightly discoloured to margins, blue cloth spine rubbed on ends. Binding tight, pages clean. Copyright date 1924. Endpapers age darkened. Attractively illustrated in black and white by 'F.M'. 5745 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
61 Anonymous Wood
London Evans Activity Readers 1955 Very Good 
School reader. Pictorial card covers rubbed on edges, slight loss of surface paper to one edge of upper cover. 32 pages. Attractive colour illustrations throughout, no author or illustrator credited. Undated c1950s? Peter and Margaret make lots of different toys from pieces of wood. 9190 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
62 Anonymous My Sparkle Light Book - My Eyes and Lamps Light Up
London E.C..1 Sandle's 1940 Soft Cover Very Good 
Vintage story book, undated c1940s? Oblong format 11.5 x 8.5" with 12 pages. Pictorial paper covers, staple binding. Front cover states - in the dark my lamps glow and my moving eyes sparkle and on back cover - my eyes move and sparkle my lamps light up in the dark, printed in the Netherlands No. 1675. The sparkle and glow appears to be achieved by the use of some kind of reflective paper not by battery or other mechanical means. Very pretty full page and half page colour illustrations. Each full page illustration has cut-outs so that the sparkling eyes and glowing lamps can be viewed. Short stories opposite each full page illustration explaining why each of the featured animals needs to build and use a different kind of vehicle (cars, trucks, fire engine) Paper a little age darkened, slight wear with a couple of tiny edge tears to covers else very good. Scarce. 10414 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
63 Anonymous The Poppington Rabbits
England Holborn Series 1940 1st Edition Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Not dated c1940s? Very good illustrated paper wraps 9" x 5.5" with staple binding. 10 pages. Illustration on front cover shows a family of rabbits (9 small rabbits in dresses or jackets, a 'daddy' rabbit in long trousers, check shirt and glasses and a 'mummy' rabbit holding a baby rabbit with a dummy!) The text inside is all in green and each page is bordered in green with pink roses and has a picture of dressed rabbits (all in pink and green) no illustrators name given. The story begins - when Mr. Poppington-Rabbit decided to get married he went to Messrs. Frisky and Frisky, the best house agents in the district, and asked to be shown some desirable country places .... Staples rusty otherwise very good. 10730 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
64 Anson Brian The Magnificent Four
London Methuen Children's Books 1972 0416089402 Assumed 1st edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Brian Anson 
Glazed picture boards (hardcover) rubbed and bumped on spine ends and corners. Oblong format 10.5 x 8" with 32 pages. Contents bright and clean, no previous ownership marks. SBN 416089402. Story and illustrations by Brian Anson. Aristotle and Andreas lived in the ruins of the Acropolis, all through the summer the mice worked very hard making their great blue cheese to feed them when winter came. Then Papinof, the cat, began coming up to the Acropolis .... 10214 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
65 Anson Brian The Painter Mouse
London Methuen Children's Books 1973 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Very good glazed picture boards (hard cover) 10 x 7.5" with 32 pages. No previous ownership marks, all pages clean, very good. 1st edition. No jacket as issued. Pierre is a mouse who paints and Henri is a hippopotamus who wears a medal and this is their story! 11054 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
66 Aragon Jane Chelsea Lullaby
San Francisco Chronicle Books 1989 0877015767 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Kandy Radzinski 
Numbers 1-10 on copyright page - first edition. Near fine book in near fine dust jacket, no names, no inscriptions, no tears. Jacket is not price clipped and has only very minor rubbing to top edge. 10.0" x 8.5" with approx. 26 pages. Wonderful full page watercolours throughout by Kandy Radzinski. Lilting story takes the reader on a magical, night time journey. 4282 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
67 Archipova Anastasiya (illustrated by) : Andersen Hans Christian The Swineherd
Edinburgh Floris Books 1991 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Anastasiya Archipova 
Very good glazed picture boards (hard cover) 10.5 x 8" with 24 pages. English translation by Reginald Spink. Very pretty colour illustrations throughout by Anastasiya Archipova. A beautiful but idle princess rejects the presents sent to her by a handsome and sensitive prince. Disguising himself, he goes to work as a swineherd at the palace and plans his revenge on the foolish princess. Boards a little rubbed and bumped on spine tips and corners, contents clean, no previous ownership marks. 11374 
Price: 5.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
68 Ardizzone Edward Tim and Charlotte
Oxford University Press 1980 0192721186 Soft Cover Very Good Edward Ardizzone 
Reprint, 1980. Softcover. Covers rubbed on edges, previous owners name inside upper cover, and one or two small creases else very good. Colour and black/white illustrations by Edward Ardizzone. Charlotte has lots of toys to play with but what she really wants is to play with her friend Tim and Ginger. 9418 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
69 Ardizzone Edward Paul the Hero of the Fire
Picture Puffins : Penguin Books 1971 Soft Cover Very Good Edward Ardizzone 
First published in Picture Puffins 1969 this a reprint 1971. Glazed paper covers (softback) a little rubbed on edges and slightly browned. Inside clean. Black/white and colour illustrations by Edward Ardizzone. 32 pages. Paul was very sad his parents had lots a lot of money and would have to sell their home. Paul wondered how he could earn some money to help them; then he had a wonderful idea - he would get a job at the Fair. 11144 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
70 Ardizzone Edward Tim to the Rescue
Puffin Books 1981 0140503382 Soft Cover Very Good Edward Ardizzone 
Soft Cover. Reprint. Very Good paperback with slight edge rubbing, previous owners name on corner of title page otherwise very good clean condition. Ardizzone drawings in black and white or colour on each page. 8281 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
71 Ardizzone Edward Tim and Ginger
Oxford Oxford University Press 1965 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Edward Ardizzone 
Very good book in very good unclipped (15s net) dust jacket. 1st edition. Picture boards (same illustration as jacket) very lightly rubbed on edges, couple of finger marks to ffep else very good. No previous owners name, binding tight. Colour and black/white illustrations by Edward Ardizzone. Ginger had been warned about getting cut off by the tide, but Ginger would not listen and went shrimping. When Tim returned to find him, the tide was already coming in, but no Ginger could be found..... 9587 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
72 Ardizzone Edward Tim and Lucy Go to Sea
London Scholastic Press 1999 0439010454 1st Thus Hardcover Fine Fine Edward Ardizzone 
First of this edition with full 1-10 number line. Fine book in fine unclipped dust jacket. 10.5 x 8" with 48 pages. Colour and black/white illustrations by Edward Ardizzone. Dust jacket protected by clear removable archival covering. No inscriptions. Super copy. 9473 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
73 Ardizzone Edward Tim in Danger
London Scholastic 2000 0439010403 1st Thus Hardcover Very Good Very Good Edward Ardizzone 
First of this edition with full 1-10 number line. Very good book in very good unclipped dust jacket. 10.5 x 8" with 48 pages. Colour and black/white illustrations by Edward Ardizzone. Dust jacket protected by clear removable archival covering. No inscriptions. Super copy. 9474 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
74 Ardizzone Edward (illustrated by) : Thomas Dylan A Child's Christmas in Wales
Dolphin Paperback : Orion 1996 0460027727 Soft Cover Very Good Edward Ardizzone 
Edward Ardizzone brilliantly illustrates this edition of a child's Christmas in Wales a magical account of Dylan Thomas's own childhood and of a Christmas Day in a small Welsh town. Glazed picture boards (softcover) 9.5 x 7" with 45 pages. Reprint. 33 illustrations approx. half in colour and half in black/white. Front cover is slightly curled on corners. Gift inscription 'Christmas 2008 with love from --' written in purple ink, all pages clean and white. 11546 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
75 Ardizzone Edward : Brand Christianna Nurse Matilda Goes to Town
Leicester Brockhampton Press 1968 0340040734 Hardcover Very Good Fair Edward Ardizzone 
2nd impression 1968. Near very good book in fair dust jacket. Blue cloth on boards with gilt lettering and decoration, blue ribbon book mark, previous owners name on corner of ffep, endpapers very lightly foxed else contents very good. Unclipped dust jacket (12/6) is worn and torn around edges, small loss to spine ends and corners plus other nicks and creases, also some spotting and age darkening, one long repaired tear to base of spine. 8241 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
76 Ardizzone Edward : Cervantes Saavedra, Miguel De; Reeves, James Exploits of Don Quixote
London and Glasgow Blackie 1977 0216904668 1st Thus Soft Cover Very Good Edward Ardizzone 
Edward Ardizzone. (illustrator). First Thus. Story retold by James Reeves. Pictorial cardwraps (paperback). Black and white illustrations. 219 pages. Very good clean condition. 6503 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
77 Ardizzone Edward : Clark Leonard The Year Round
Bristol Rupert Hart Davis 1965 Assumed 1st edition Hardcover Fair No Jacket Edward Ardizzone 
Good decorative pink and green boards (hard cover) bumped and rubbed on edges, spine tips and corners. Small format 7.5 x 5" with 43 pages. Ex school library book with education committee stamp on verso of upper cover, marks inside covers, on title page and last page of text caused by old tape - tape now gone but unsightly brown stains remain. No dust jacket. Binding tight, small ink mark to corner of one page, fair copy. Poems including - first frost, Christmas, harvest home, November the fifth, sings of spring and summer moon. 8713 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
78 Ardizzone Edward : Lines Kahleen (retold by) Dick Whittington
London The Bodley Head 1970 0370015150 Hardcover Good No Jacket Edward Ardizzone 
Second impression. Ex school library book with school stamp on ffep, boards covered with plastic (stuck down), library pocket inside back cover, light stain to edges of last few pages (not affecting text), few grubby marks - generally good. Spine tips and corners rubbed and bumped. Colour and black/white illustrations throughout by Edward Ardizzone. 8728 
Price: 11.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
79 Ardizzone Edward : Ray Cyril Merry England
London Vista Books 1960 1st Edition Hardcover Good Good Edward Ardizzone 
Good book in good dust jacket. Ex-library with discarded stamp inside upper cover, marks where library cards removed. Unclipped dust jacket is creased along bottom edge else very good. 208 pages. One page is 'splashed' (coffee?) slight fingering and other small marks else contents very good. The author's unsentimental, extremely funny survey of the manners, customs and recreations of the English in mid-20th century. Numerous (about 23) two-tone illustrations by Edward Ardizzone. Ex-library copy with associated marks. 8727 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
80 Ardizzone Edward : Walsh John The Truants
London Heinemann 1971 0434971618 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Edward Ardizzone 
Very good book in near very good slightly edge worn dust jacket. Green cloth on boards, gilt lettering to spine, no previous ownership marks, pages clean and white. Original price on corner of dust jacket has been crossed through with black ink. Reprint, 1971. 80 pages with 40 black and white illustrations by Edward Ardizzone within the text. A collection of poems about children including the truants, the new boy, from the classroom window, last day of the summer term and down to the sea. 8709 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
81 Aris Ernest (illustrator) : Uncle Toby Tales The Story of Ebenezer Bristles
London and Melbourne Ward, Lock & Co 1921 Assumed 1st edition Hard Cover Good Ernest A Aris 
Possible 1st edition printed by Wyman, Great Britain, no date and no further publishing details. c1921? (Date supplied by Copac). Picture boards (hard cover) brown cloth spine 8 x 7" with 32 pages Very pretty black and white endpapers, 6 beautiful full page colour plates and numerous small in-text drawings. The boards are very rubbed and chipped on edges, corners creased and rubbed. Inside very good, no previous ownership marks, pages clean. Ebenezer Bristles, the hedgehog, curled himself up in a ball and went to sleep, then when all the woodland was bursting into new life, Ebenezer bestirred himself - unrolled, stretched, yawned, and decided it was time to get up. Lots of wonderful dressed animals and a golliwog in this delightful story. 11092 
Price: 24.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
82 Aris Ernest (Robin A. Hood) Wee Squirrelkin
London Humphrey Milford : Oxford University Press 1916 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Ernest Aris 
Undated but each of the colour illustrations is dated 1916. Assumed 1st edition. Written and illustrated by Ernest Aris using the pseudonym 'Robin A Hood'. Small format 5.5 x 4.5" with 28 pages. 6 colour plates and numerous small in-text drawings in black and white. Grey/green paper covered boards (hard cover) with large pictorial onlay to front. No previous ownership marks, few foxing spots else contents very good. Pictorial onlay a little grubby and scratched, paper on spine chipped with loss (stitching showing) still a nice bright copy. 10568 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
83 Aris Ernest (illustrated by) : Polkinghorne R. K (Ruby Kathleen) and Polkinghorne M. I. R (Mabel Irene Rutherford) Down on the Farm
London George Newnes Limited 1947 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Ernest Aris 
White pictorial card covers (hard back) blue cloth spine. Small format 6 x 5" with 47 pages. 23 very attractive colour illustrations by Ernest Aris, short poem under each one and text on opposite page. Boards a little marked and grubby, rubbed on corners, blue cloth spine slightly worn on ends. Previous owners name and address on ffep otherwise contents very clean. Jerry goes on a visit to Dovecot farm. Story and poems. Pretty little book. Scarce. 11121 
Price: 19.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
84 Aris Ernest : Bennett Rodney The Adventures of Spot
Malham House, Bickley, Kent University of London Press 1944 Original Wraps Very Good No Jacket Aris Ernest 
New impression, 1944. Colour frontis and approximately 35 black and white illustrations all by Ernest A Aris. Orange paper wraps with black title and decoration. 7 x 5" with 128 pages. School stamp and date stamp on front free endpaper also class 5 written in pencil else contents very good. Covers a little grubby, slightly creased on edges. A supplementary reader for juniors. 10569 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
85 Aris Ernest A The Mystery of Cabbage-Patch House
London Partridge 1920 Hardcover Fair No Jacket Ernest A Aris 
Undated c1920s. Paperboards (hard cover) with pictorial only to front, spine cover replaced with small loss to ends and cracking along length. Small format 6 x 5" with 28 pages and 4 delightful colour plates. Numerous small black and white illustrations in-text all have been neatly hand coloured. Foxing on most pages. Why is there smoke coming out of the chimney at Cabbage-Patch house when everyone knows it's been empty for years? 9352 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
86 Armour Heda (illustrator) Folding Easter Card
London Medici 1940 Very Good Postcard Heda Armour 
Very pretty folding Easter card with illustration by Heda Armour. Published by Medici c1940s? 5 x 4" wording in card reads to wish you every happiness at Easter message in ink reads from Sally & Maud. Pretty card in very good condition. 11603 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
87 Ashford Daisy The Young Visiters or Mr Salteenas Plan
London Zodiac Books 1949 Hardcover Good Heather Corlass 
Pictorial Decorated boards very grubby and with a small split at base of spine. No jacket. Hardcover. Reprint. 50 pages, foxing to prelims and endpapers plus on margins of some pages, previous owners name in pencil. Good. 5467 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
88 Ashford Daisy The Young Visiters with Promotional Material
London Chatto & Windus 1919 Hardcover Good No Jacket 
Book + two promotion postcards advertising the film staring Tracey Ullman, Alec McCowen and John Standing plus newspaper clipping from December 1984. Book - thirteenth impression Aug. 1919. Cloth spine, marbled boards. Inscriptions on front end-paper and ' Missions to seamen, Fareham' stamp. Corners and edges of covers worn, spine tips lightly frayed. Paper a little age darkened, some foxing else good. 7991 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
89 Attwell Mabel Lucie Boo Boos Postcard Away with Troubles
Dundee and London Valentine & Sons 1958 Very Good Postcard Mabel Lucie Attwell 
Postally used. 28th April 1958. 2 1/2d stamp. Sent to Elizabeth from Daddy. Pretty card depicting four Boo Boos dancing with a little girl - caption reads Away with troubles and darksome doubt! Best have a fairy or two about! Printed on back of card 'all genuine Attwell postcards have the artist's signature thus: Mabel Lucie Attwell' The sender of the card has drawn a worm on the front of the card and in the message on the back asks - where is Willie the worm? Card is a little grubby and creased on one edge, priced to reflect condition. 11085 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
90 Attwell Mabel Lucie Well! Some Prefer a Girlie Girl - Postcard 5453
London Valentine's 1957 Good Postcard Mabel Lucie Attwell 
Used postcard. Sent to Miss E Webb on the 16th July 1957. 2d postage stamp. No. 5354. Pretty card depicting a little girl wearing a flowery hat and carrying a parasol. Caption to front reads - Well! Some prefer a 'girlie' girl! Lovely message on back of card 'Mummy and I stayed the night at a little hotel beside the river and a nightingale sang us to sleep' and Mummy says my writing is funny! A little edge and corners wear else good. 11076 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
91 Attwell Mabel Lucie God Must Have Known - Postcard 5058
London Valentine's 1955 Postcard Mabel Lucie Attwell 
Used postcard sent to Miss E Webb on the 10th Feb 1955 from Tiggy. Two postage stamps removed. No. 5058. God must have known how sad it would be for a little child - in a garden fair, to wander through its walks and ways and never to touch a flower there - And so he planted his woods about - with flowers for the little ones - Everywhere! Pretty little girl gathering bluebells. Nice message 'I'm just waiting for my train on Victoria station. This little girl reminds me of you in the country. Love from Tiggy. Stamps removed and edges a little worn else very good. 11075 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
92 Attwell Mabel Lucie Boo Boos, Dog and Children Postcard 5359
Dundee and London Valentine's 1956 Very Good Postcard Mabel Lucie Attwell 
Used postcard. Sent to Miss E Webb on the 30th July 1956 from Tiggy. 2d postage stamp. Lovely card depicting the Boo Boos dancing in front of a tree with a little white dog, two children and birds looking on. When God made the world and the birds all to sing, the Tommys, the Janes and the Marys. The flowers, sky and grass and each lovely small thing, he just had to put in some fairies" Edges and corners a little rubbed else very good. Very pretty. 11073 
Price: 32.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
93 Attwell Mabel Lucie Hark Hark! A seat in the Park! - Postcard
London Valentine's 1960 Good Postcard Mabel Lucie Attwell 
Used postcard. Sent to 'Miss E Webb from granny' in 1960. 2 1/2d postage stamp. No. 5839. Pretty card depicting two little girls and a little white dog. Caption to front reads - Hark Hark! A seat in the park! A little edge and corner wear else very good. 11173 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
94 Attwell Mabel Lucie There is a Little Town - Postcard 5321
Dundee and London Valentine's 1958 Very Good Postcard Mabel Lucie Attwell 
Used postcard. Sent to Miss E Webb on the 29th April 1958. 2 1/2d postage stamp. No. 5321. Pretty card depicting a little girl (in a pinny and headscarf) and a little boy dancing in front of a town with water and boats. Caption to front - There is a little town with streets all up - all down, where happy folk will meet and dance along the street! Lovely message on back of card 'Hello Darling I hope you have a good time when you start school on Thursday. There is an owl in a tree outside my bedroom and he hoots at night. Lots of love, Daddy. Edges a little worn else very good. 11074 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
95 Attwell Mabel Lucie A Little Bird Told Me - Stories Told to a Poppet
London Dean 1973 Hardcover Very Good Lucie Attwell 
Dean's Little Poppet Series. Blue pictorial boards rubbed on spine ends and corners, mark to front cover with some loss of surface paper (from removal of old price). Small format 7.5 x 5" with 20 pages. Contents clean and bright, no previous ownership marks. Delightful full page and smaller illustrations in colour with lots of little Boo-boos, children and a dragon! Super book in very good condition. SBN 603006256 9934 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
96 Attwell Mabel Lucie (illustrated by) : Marshall A H Wooden
London and Glasgow Collins 1920 1st Edition Hardcover Fair No Jacket Mabel Lucie Attwell 
Green cloth on boards with faded gilt title and decoration to upper cover, spine very faded, corners worn and bumped. 2 (of 4) colour plates by Mabel Lucie Attwell. 266 rough-cut pages, 2 pages have had each of the letters filled in with blue ink, one page with amateurish repair, missing front free endpaper. Fair. Scarce. Undated c1920. Eight year old Peggy is woken by the sound of a motor car and thinking it's just her father outside she is about to go back to sleep when she suddenly realises that the car is not outside but in her bedroom! And who should be driving it but Teddy, whom she had last seen lying on the pillow by her side? And that was not nearly all, for everything was changing all around her. The apple-blossoms on the wall-paper had become real apple-blossoms, and were dancing in a bright spring breeze.... 7847 
Price: 34.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
97 Atwood Margaret Bashful Bob and Doleful Dorinda
London Bloomsbury Children's Books 2006 0747587248 1st Edition Hardcover Fine No Jacket Dusan Petricic 
First edition with full 1-10 number line. Glazed picture boards (hard cover) 10 x 9.5" with 32 pages. Boards lightly scratched else very good, contents fine no previous ownership marks, pages bright. Colour illustrations throughout by Dusan Petricic. Tongue-twisting adventure - abandoned by his mum and raised by a bunch of dogs, Bob is understandably bashful around humans. Deprived of her parents while still in diapers, Dorinda endures a dreadful existence with distant relatives. On a dark and drizzly December day, Dorinda and Bob meet on a vacant block strewn with bushes, buttercups and benches. They become fast friends..... 9015 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
98 Austen Jane Jane Eyre
London & Edinburgh T. Nelson & Sons Ltd 1933 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
Undated but gift inscription and date - from Margaret Xmas 1933 and the number 332 also 2 addresses and a signature. Photograph from a newspaper pasted inside upper cover with the caption - the experts are almost certain this is the first picture of Charlotte Bronte. Small format 6 x 4" with blue boards (possibly leather) and gilt lettering to spine. 517 pages plus publishers 3 page catalogue at rear. Black and white frontis (of Jane Austen) no other illustrations. Some small foxing spots mainly to endpapers and page edges else very good. 10780 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
99 Austen Jane Sense and Sensibility
T. Nelson & Sons Ltd 1933 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
Undated but gift inscription and date - W. Bailey November 30th, 1933 from Margaret and the number 331. Small format 6 x 4" with blue boards (possibly leather) and gilt lettering to spine. 335 pages, no illustrations. Some small foxing spots mainly to endpapers and page edges else very good. 10779 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
100 Avery Gillian Huck & Her Time Machine
London Collins 1978 0001847759 Hardcover Good Fair 
Third impression, 1978. Good book in fair price clipped dust jacket. Red cloth, gilt lettering to spine. Foxing to prelims and endpapers, stain to fore edge of most pages, no previous ownership marks. Price clipped dust jacket, sunned on spine, small nicks and tears to edges, edges also a little creased. When Huck's brother Barty brings home a contraption from the waste tip Huck is sure it's a Time Machine. Huck's family are a trial to her so she hopes she can send them back in time and return them again more livable-with! 9191 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  

March House Books

38 Old Station Gardens, Henstridge, Somerset, BA8 0PU, UK
Telephone +44 (0)1963 364403 email books@marchhousebooks.com

PayPal-Standard-Logo

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@marchhousebooks.com
Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com