Rare & Out Of Print Books   

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Seller Id
ISBN
 
Browse by category
** Recent Additions **
Alice in Wonderland
Alison Uttley
Alphabet Books (ABC)
Annuals
Antiquarian
Bears
Childrens Fiction
Dogs
Early Readers and School Text Books
Edward Ardizzone
Enid Blyton
Ephemera - Paper, Cards, Postcards
Fairy and Folk Tales
Ladybird Books
Picture Books
Puffin Books
School Stories
Special Selection
TV and Film Related
Vintage Illustrated Story Books
Vintage Sheet Music

View Other Categories
 
 
FEATURED

Visit Our Blog

Pookie Books

Vintage Ladybird Books

Rupert Adventure Series


Marion St John Webb

Illustration Gallery

Rosie's Page (Cairn terrier)


Latest Articles can be found at our BLOG

 
Give the gift of a great book!
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
901 Hoy Ken Nature Pop-ups Land Life
London Binky Books 1990 1856270203 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Mike Peterkin Paper Engineering By Paul Wilgress 
Very good laminated picture boards. Large-format 12" x 9". Full colour throughout showing animals and plants in different habitats. Contains 5 large pop-ups, all in very good working order. Couple of small nicks to board edges and one corner turn otherwise very good. 5274 
Price: 6.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
902 Hrvey Darton F. J. (edited by) The Seven Champions of Christendom
1913 Wells Gardner Darton & Co Ltd Assumed 1st edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket Norman Ault 
Undated assumed 1st edition 1913. Tissue guarded colour frontis, 20 black and white plates as listed (one partly coloured) one chapter heading also coloured. Attractive blue cloth on boards with gilt lettering, front cover design in red, blue, gilt and green showing St. George and the dragon, decorative spine. Spine ends and corners bumped and frayed, some marks to cloth. Paper over front hinge split with stitching showing, binding slack, possibly missing ffep as book starts with the half-title page, paper over rear hinge partly split, some foxing else good. St. George of England, St. James of Spain, St. Andrew of Scotland, St. David of Wales, St. Dennis of France, St. Anthony of Italy, and St. Patrick of Ireland. 11392 
Price: 24.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
903 Hughes Carole Frances Whinchat Goes Camping (SIGNED BY AUTHOR)
Opus Book Publishing 2000 1898574243 1st Edition Soft Cover Very Good Alan Padwick Signed by Author
Very good paperback. Signed by author 'Happy Sailing Carole Hughes' 38 pages in fine clean condition. Colour illustrations by Alan Padwick. Twins Suzie and Rupert are thrilled to be going camping with their cousin John. They take their dinghy 'Whinchat' with them but when they get up in the morning Whinchat has gone. 9041 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
904 Hughes David Black and White
London Pelham Books 1986 0720716993 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket David Hughes 
Dialogue between a cat and a magpie told with a mimimum of words and a maximum of stunning illustrations. Rather graphic ending! Good glazed picture boards bumped on corners, oblong format 10.5" x 7.5" approx 64 pages. Pages clean, binding tight, no previous ownership marks. 6856 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
905 Hughes Shirley Stories By Firelight
London The Bodley Head 1993 0370317947 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Shirley Hughes 
Very good dust jacket with minor shelf wear, glazed picture boards and contents fine, 11.0" x 8.5" with approx. 64 pages. Second impression, 1993. Stories by Firelight is a book to treasure, a remarkable collection of poems, stories and paintings to celebrate the winter season. 4373 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
906 Hughes Shirley The Lion and the Unicorn
London The Bodley Head 1998 0370324757 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Shirley Hughes 
First edition with full 1-10 number line. Large format 11" x 9.5" with 60 pages. Unclipped dust jacket has minor wear to spine tips and corners; 1" closed tear to head of spine else good. A little fingering to margins of some pages, slight 'musty' smell else very good. Colour illustrations throughout by Shirley Hughes. When Lenny Levi is evacuated to the country during World War II, he learns all about being brave - or trying to be. 7481 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
907 Hughes Shirley Chips and Jessie
London The Bodley Head 1985 037030666X 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Shirley Hughes 
Very good glazed picture boards (hardcover) lightly bumped on spine tips and corners. No jacket as issued. Black and white illustrations by the author. 62 pages. Contents unmarked, clean and bright. Nice copy. Lively text accompanied by strip cartoons. 9126 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
908 Hughes Shirley The Big Alfie and Annie Rose Storybook
London The Bodley Head 1991 0370311205 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Shirley Hughes 
Very good book in very good unclipped dust jacket. Reprint, 1991. Large format 11 x 9" with 62 pages. Lovely colour illustrations throughout. Dust jacket with minor wear to spine ends and corners and a little creasing, very small brown mark to back panel. No previous owners name, all pages clean, illustrations bright. Bumper collection of five new stories and four shorter interludes. 10249 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
909 Hughes Shirley (illustrated by) : Andersen Hans : Roberton E Jean Hans Andersen's Fairy Tales
London and Glasgow Blackie 1961 1st Thus Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Shirley Hughes 
Red cloth (hardback) with black and gilt lettering to spine. Boards a little worn on corners and spine ends, few small marks. 264 pages. Pretty endpapers, 8 colour plates and several black and white illustrations all by Shirley Hughes. 25 stories including the little mermaid, the garden of happiness, the fellow travellers, the top and the ball, the leaping match and the drop of water. Gift inscription 'Christmas 1964. To Lucy, with love from Nan & G'pa', the number 524 written on corner of ffep, some finger marks to margins else very good. 11555 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
910 Hughes Shirley (signed by) Hop Segolene (signed)
GALLIMARD 1983 2070390861 1st Thus Soft Cover Very Good Signed by Author
Signed by Shirley Hughes on title page, also inscription 'for Jane with very much love Shirley' Paperback in very good clean condition. Approximately 46 pages (unpaginated).A magical story of a little girl whose wish to fly comes true. Story told in pictures (no words). 1st thus edition published in 1983. Four page biography (French text). Scarce. 9108 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
911 Hughes Ted Shaggy and Spotty
London Faber and Faber 1997 0571190871 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket David Lucas 
Very good glazed picture boards (hard cover) Square format 9.5 x 9.5" with 22 pages plus 2 fold-out pages. 1st edition with full 1-10 number line. Colour illustrations throughout by David Lucas. No previous owner's name, binding tight, pages clean, nice copy. The two dogs (Shaggy and Spotty) spend a day at the fair. Magical picture book. 11035 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
912 Hughes Thomas Tom Brown's Schooldays
London and Felling-on-Tyne : New York The Walter Scott Publishing Co Ltd 1909 Hardcover Good No Jacket 
Green boards, gilt lettering and decoration to spine, rubbed on corners and spine ends, cloth cracked in several places along spine, chipping to base of spine. Undated but prize plate 1909. All edges gilt, black and white frontis, 343 pages, plus 16 publisher catalogue, some foxing, good. 8593 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
913 Hume E G Wheeler E C My Book of Shops
London Evans Brothers Limited 023728099X Possible 1st Edition Soft Cover Very Good Cicely Steed 
The fourth book in The Kingsway picture arithmetics. Early reader in very good condition. Not dated c1970s? Colour illustrations throughout by Cicely Steed. Very good thick paper covers 8.0" x 6.5" with approx. 20 pages. Go shopping with Tom and Betty and Mack the dog. All sums are in 'old' money. 4380 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
914 Hunt P. J What to Look for Inside a Church
Loughborough Ladybird Books Ltd 1972 0721403042 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Ronald Lampitt 
Ladybird book Series 649. Matt pictorial covers bumped and rubbed on spine ends and corners. Price on back board 18p. Previous owners name in pencil else contents clean and bright. Colour illustrations by Ronald Lampitt. 10065 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
915 Hunter Eileen : Baynes Pauline Tales of Waybeyond
London Andre Deutsch 1979 0233970843 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Pauline Baynes 
Very good blue cloth green title on spine. 8.5" x 6". Very good unclipped dust jacket. No previous ownership marks, contents clean and bright. Illustrated in black and white by Pauline Baynes. The inhabitants of Waybeyond Village are all animals; Sir Samuel Mole, the prodigal Badger, Peregrine, Rosie Rabbit and many others. 9627 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
916 Hunter Richard : Cobb Ruth Somewhere Street
London Burns Oates & Washbourne Ltd 1933 1st Edition Pictorial Paper Cover Very Good No Jacket Ruth Cobb 
Very good pictorial paper covers with slight loss to surface paper along top edge. 10.5" x 7.5". 40 pages. Some foxing to prelims and endpapers. There are two very small pin holes one has gone through the entire book including covers the other is through the back cover and about half the pages. Binding tight, no inscriptions. Black and white illustrations throughout by Ruth Cobb. 5050 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
917 Hunter Sally Humphrey's Christmas
Marks & Spencer Limited / Puffin Books 2002 0670913839 Hard Cover Very Good 
Very good picture boards (hard cover) a little dusty and slightly marked Square format 8" x 8" unpaginated (approx. 28 pages). Inside fine, pages clean, binding tight. Join in the excitement as Humphrey opens his advent calendar and Lottie helps to decorate the Christmas cake. 6005 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
918 Hunter Sally Humphrey's Bag of Books - 4 Book Set - Humphrey's Family, Humphrey's Playtime, Humphrey's Garden and Humphrey's Colours
Ted Smart 2003 1st Thus Board Book Good 
4 book set all contained in Humphrey's bag. All 1st thus revised editions with full 1-10 number line. This is a used set - each of the books has some finger marks and Humphrey's family has some surface paper missing from front cover (about 1/2") and some scrapes to spine and back. The bag is a little grubby but still a nice complete set. Humphrey is an adorable elephant. 11003 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
919 Hurlimann Bettina; Alderson Brian W (translated and Edited by) Three Centuries of Children's Books in Europe
London Oxford Universty Press 1967 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Attractively illustrated with photographs and reproductions from old and contemporary children's books. 9.5 x 6.5" with 297 pages including index. The chapter headings include - a magic horn for children, once upon a time, Heinrich Hoffmann, Jabberwocky, fantasy and reality, colour prints, Jean de Brunhoff, picture books in the twentieth century, men of letters write for children. Ideal for anyone with an interest in children's books. Very good book and very good dust jacket, no previous ownership marks, dust jacket lightly rubbed on edges, spine tips and corners else very good. 11566 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
920 Hurrell Marian Isabel The Adventures of Pollie Dare
London Pickering & Inglis Ltd 1944 Hardcover Good No Jacket 
Pretty picture boards (hard cover) 1" missing from base of spine, small chips to top. Colour frontis and two black/white illustrations. Undated - prize plate inside front cover 'Hammerswich S. School awarded to E. Jones - Advent 1944' slight edge creasing to first few pages else contents very good. 48 pages. 8951 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
921 Hutchins Pat What Game Shall We Play?
London Julia MacRae Books 1990 0862034620 1st UK edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Pat Hutchins 
Good glazed picture boards (hard cover) bumped and rubbed on spine ends and corners, small areas of surface paper missing from spine tips. 10 x 8" with 22 pages. No previous owners name, couple of small finger marks else contents very good. For more than thirty years countless children have loved Pat Hutchins's The Surprise Party and its irresistible characters. Here they are again - as fresh and funny as ever. As Duck and Frog search for and find their friends they ask each one "what game shall we play?" No one has a good idea, until Wise Owl flies up with the answer. 11487 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
922 Hyams Edward : Mossman W. K. : Bill Naughton and Others Lilliput Magazine September - October 1953 Voll 33 No. 4 Issue No. 196
London Hulton 1953 Very Good Hoffnung : Searle : Smilby ; Edward Ardizzone and Others 
Photos, pictures, cartoons, features, stories including Cream by Edward Hyams with one full page illustration by Edward Ardizzone, sleep no more by W. K. Mossman and the very silent traveller by Paul Tabori. Front cover design by Hoffnung, illustrations and cartoons by Ronald Searle, Smilby and Others. Back cover G.E.C television advertisement with photograph of a very young Eamonn Andrews. Also 'Net weight' with rather risqué black and white photographs featuring a nude woman in a hammock! Front cover a little crinkled (probably caused by damp), some browning a light foxing else very good. 11620 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
923 Hyman Robin and Inge Happy with Hubert
London Evans Brothers Limited 1976 0237445514 Hardcover Very Good Good Yutaka Sugita 
Third printing 1976. Very good book in near very good dust jacket. Price clipped jacket has minor loss to spine tips and corners, one close tear and a little soiling. Pages clean, binding tight, no previous ownership marks. Square format 9.5" x 9.5" unpaginated (approx. 26 pages). Large colour illustrations throughout. A sad face but a happy heart, that sums up Hubert the huge bloodhound. The experiences of the long-suffering hound and a child's relationship with him are brilliantly rendered by Yutaka Sugita. Scarce. 6009 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
924 Hyman Trina Schart : Lobel Arnold : Travers P. L : Yolen Jane : Biegel Paul and Others Cricket & Company the magazine for Children - Volume 1 Number 1
London - West Corner of Saint Paul's Churchyard. Open Court Publishing Company 1974 Soft Cover Good Trina Schart Hyman : Arnold Lobel : Quentin Blake and Others 
The Magazine for children - volume 1 number 1 October, 1974. Packed with stories and articles by well-known authors including Arnold Lobel (a swim), P.L Travers (how did Mary Poppins find me), Jane Yolen (the little spotted fish), Paul Biegel (topsy-turvy day) , John Fuller (the extraordinary wool mill) , Hans Bauman (the cave of the great hunters) and Lee Wyndham (the chess player). Black/white and two-tone illustrations by Trina Schart Hyman, Arnold Lobel, Quentin Blake and others. Attractive colour covers by Trina Schart Hyman. 96 pages. Bottom edge of front and back covers stained (not affecting illustrations) slight staining to bottom edge of first/last page otherwise good. 10806 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
925 Ibbotson Christine Daniel's Shed
Leicester Brockhampton Press 1974 0340182245 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Gunvor Edwards 
Very good red cloth with gilt title on spine. Very god dust jacket with one small closed tear and minor edge-wear, not price clipped. Slight foxing to ffep otherwise contents fine, no names, no inscriptions. Black and white illustrations throughout by Gunvor Edwards. The Great Fla Snib (magician) has a unique and magical gift ....... 4257 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
926 Ibbotson Eva The Star of Kazan
London, United Kingdom Macmillan Children's Books 2004 1405020547 1st Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 
Full 1-10 line - first edition. Fine book in fine dust jacket. 388 pages. In a tiny alpine church, on a June day in 1897, an abandoned baby girl is found by a middle-aged cook from Vienna. So begins the unusual childhood of Annika, brought up in the house of three eccentric professors by their two domestic servants. 5298 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
927 Ihaka Kingi M ; Frizzell Dick Pukeko in a Ponga Tree (the twelve Days of Christmas)
Auckland, New Zealand Heinemann Reed 1989 0790001489 Soft Cover Very Good Dick Frizzell 
Paperback. Oblong format 9 x 7.5" with 32 pages. Colour illustrations by Dick Frizzell. Folk song sung to the tune of The Twelve Days of Christmas - on the tenth day of Christmas my true love gave to me ten juicy fish heads! The pukeko is a swamp hen from New Zealand. Laminated covers a little scratched else very good condition. 10308 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
928 Impey Rose Scare Yourself to Sleep - Creepies
Andover, Hampshire, UK Ragged Bears 1988 1870817060 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Moira Kemp 
Very good glazed picture boards 8.5" x 6" with approx. 42 pages (unpaginated). No jacket as issued. Tiny corner crease on one page else contents fine. Colour illustrations throughout. A girl and her cousin spend the night in a tent at the bottom of the garden. When it gets dark they start to play the 'scare yourself to sleep' game..... 5250 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
929 Ingalls Lisa Hansel and Gretel
New York GT Publishing 1997 1577190688 Possible First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Laura Lydecker 
Very good glazed picture boards 9.00" x 7.5". Contents fine, no previous owners name or marks. Approx. 24 pages. Colour illustrations throughout. 3985 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
930 Ingman Bruce Lost Property
London Methuen 1997 0416192017 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Bruce Ingman 
Very good picture boards (hard cover) a little rubbed on spine ends and a few small scratches to the lamination. Large format 12 x 9.5" with 22 pages. Contents very good, bright and clean, no previous ownership marks. Things keep disappearing so is it Mum and Dad being careless or has Mac the dog got something to do with it? By the winner of the 1996 Mother Goose Award and the National Art Library illustration award. Colourful illustrations throughout. 10071 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
931 Ingoldsby Thomas [Barham, Richard Harris 1788-1845] The Ingoldsby Legends or Mirth and Marvels
St. Martin's Stree, London Macmillan & Co Limited 1911 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket H. G. Theaker 
Dark blue cloth gilt lettering to spine gilt vignette to front of ghostly drummer-boy passing a post (What Drummer-boy, Harry? Cries Bill in surprise - Why, there! Don't you see how he's following me? Now this way, now that way, and won't let me be! Keep him off, Bill - look here - don't let him come near! Only see how the blood-drops his features besmear! What, the dead come to life again! Bless me! Oh dear). Spine tips and corners rubbed, a little spotting to cloth. 8 x 6" with 546 pages plus 2 page advert at rear. Gift inscription on ffep 'G.F.B from S.W.P.E Whit Sunday 1916' endpapers browned, paper over front hinge split but binding still tight. Tissue guarded frontis (tissue browned) and 15 other full page colour plates (as required) by Harry Theaker. Three small black and white illustrations at the Preface to the Second Edition, (1st with coloured illustrations). 11335 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
932 Ingpen Robert The Idle Bear
UK Blackie 1986 0216920183 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Robert Ingpen 
Very good glazed pictorial boards, slightly faded on spine and top part of upper cover. 10" x 7.5" unpaginated (approx. 22 pages). The most glorious full page colour illustrations. Winner 1986 Hans Christian Andersen Medal. Beautiful book in very good clean condition. What's life like for a teddy when his owner has grown up and his growl has worn out? Delightful and amusing picture book. 6703 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
933 Inkpen Mick Bear
London Hodder Children's Books 1997 0340698292 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Mick Inkpen 
First edition with full 1-10 number line on copyright page. Very good glazed picture boards (hardcover) lightly bumped on corners and spine tips. Square format 9" x 9" with 28 pages. No previous ownership marks pages clean and bright. Very good. Have you ever had a bear fall out of the sky in front of you? 7465 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
934 Inkpen Mick Kipper's Snowy Day
London Hodder Children's Books 1996 0340656786 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good 
Number line 1-10 - first edition. Very good glazed picture boards 9.0" x 8.5" with approx. 26 pages. Small mark on ffep from price removal otherwise fine, no previous owners name and no tears/colouring. Kipper jumps out of his basket one morning and notices huge snowflakes falling past his window ..... 3659 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
935 Inkpen Mick Kipper's Snowy Day
London Hodder Children's Books 1996 0340656786 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good Mick Inkpen 
First edition first printing with the 1 - 10 line on copyright page. Very good pictorial glazed covers (hard back) 9.0" x 8.5" with approx. 26 pages (unpaginated). Inside very good clean and bright but there are several large creases to last page. Kipper can't wait to go out to play in the snow ..... 4447 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
936 Inkpen Mick Kipper and Roly
London Hodder Children's Books 2001 0340796103 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
Complete 1-10 number line - first edition. Very good clean condition. No jacket as issued. Kipper is choosing a pet for Pig but the rabbit is too sleepy, the guinea pig too timid and the stick insect is just boring! 6601 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
937 Inkpen Mick Kipper and Roly
London Hodder Children's Books 2001 0340796103 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
Complete 1-10 number line - first edition. Very good clean condition. No jacket as issued. Kipper is choosing a pet for Pig but the rabbit is too sleepy, the guinea pig too timid and the stick insect is just boring! 5780 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
938 Inkpen Mick Kipper's Snowy Day
Hodder Children's Books 1996 0340656786 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Number line 1-10 - first edition. Very good glazed picture boards 9.0" x 8.5" with approx. 26 pages. No previous owners name and no tears/colouring. Very good copy. No jacket as issued. Kipper jumps out of his basket one morning and notices huge snowflakes falling past his window ..... 5853 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
939 Inkpen Mick Kipper's Christmas Eve
London Hodder Children's Books 1999 0340736933 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Mick Inkpen 
First edition with full 1-10 number line. Very good glazed picture boards (hardcover) no dust jacket. 26 pages. A little fingering else very good, no previous owner's name, binding tight. In Kipper's Christmas Eve the happy little puppy and his familiar friends are preparing to hang up their stockings in readiness for a visit from Santa. Delightful illustrations. Small lights at back of book no longer light up. Small indentions to edges of boards. 6980 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
940 Inkpen Mick ; Butterworth Nick Nice and Nasty
London Hodder and Stoughton 1987 0340402989 1st Edition Hardcover Good No Jacket 
Good glazed picture boards (hard cover) bumped on spine ends and corners, several small indentations around edges (teeth?). No Dust jacket. 10.5 x 9" with 24 pages. No previous owners name, a little fingering and creasing else very good. A book of opposites - first and last, fat and thin, night and day etc., Delightful full page colour illustrations with minimal text. 9754 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
941 Innes Fran B Mae's Night Flight
Saint John's, Newfoundland, Canada Creative Book Publishing 1993 1895387299 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Stanimir Stoilov 
Very good glazed picture boards (hardcover) lightly bumped on corners. No dust jacket. Previous owners name on verso of front board untidily crossed out. Unpaginated (approx. 30 pages). Colour illustrations by Stanimir Stoilov. Author's first children's book. Pages clean, binding tight. 6552 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
942 Innes Michael ; Forbes Robertson Jean ; Naujghton Bill Lilliput Magazine August - September 1953 Vol 33 No. 3 Issue No. 195
London Hulton Press 1953 Soft Cover Good Searle Ronald ; Hoffnung ; Pouzet ; Smilby ; Chew 
A new crime story; dead man's shoes by Michael Innes, other stories include the poppy by Jean Forbes-Robertson and out to grass by Bill Naughton. Three pages of cartoons 'a musical interlude' by Hoffnung, other cartoons by Searle, Pouzet, Smilby and Chew. A mix of stories, articles, cartoons and black white photographs (some a little risqué). Covers rather grubby and worn, corner turns, one small edge tear. 11584 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
943 Irwin Margaret : Campbell Harriette R (re-told by_ A Royal Cinderella (Royal flush)
London Oxford University Press 1934 1st Thus Hard Cover Very Good Near Very Good J. R. Monsell 
A Royal Cinderella is the re-telling of Margaret Irwin's Royal Flush. The fascinating story of Minette, Charles II's youngest sister. Born in England as her father (Charles I) was being driven from his throne, Taken into exile as an infant she was destined never to return to England or to see her father again. Covering the privations of her life in exile to her sudden rise to prominence at the court of Louis XIV, where she finds and loses love. Re-told for children. Very good book in near very good dust jacket, small chips to top of spine, stain to centre of spine and some edge-wear. Blue cloth on boards with gilt title and decoration. 8 colour plates by J. R. Monsell. 1st thus edition, 1934. Contents very good, no previous ownership marks. 11696 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
944 Isaacs Anne Cat up a Tree
New York Dutton Children's Books 1999 0525459944 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Stephen Mackey 
Stated first edition with full 1-10 number line. Very good picture boards (hard cover) slightly bumped and rubbed on spine tips and corners. Large format 12 x 9" with 38 pages. Colour illustrations throughout by Stephen Mackey. No dust jacket. A collection of poems including - invitation, cat up a tree, the secret life of a cat and going home. 9415 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
945 Isadora Rachel Lili at Ballet
London, United Kingdom Methuen Children's Books 1993 0416189415 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
Very good glazed picture boards 11" x 9" unpagainted (approx. 30 pages). Binding tight, pages clean, very good. Lili dreams of becoming a ballerina, sometimes she dances at home with her cat, Pandora. Beautifully illustrated in colour throughout. 6473 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
946 Ivory Lesley Anne Glorious Cats
London Arum Press 1991 1854101951 Very Good Very Good Lesley Anne Ivory 
Very good book in very good price clipped dust jacket. Miniature format 7.5 x 5.5" with 48 pages. 22 glorious full colour paintings. No previous ownership marks, pages clean and white. Superb selection of paintings. 11567 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
947 J. B Priestley ; and Others Lilliput Magazine April - May 1953 Vol. 32 No. 5 Issue No. 191
London Hulton Press 1953 Soft Cover Very Good Trez and Dejoux ; Smilby ; Searle ; Anton ; Ferns ; Hoffnung 
Two new stories by J. B. Priestley - Uncle Phil on T.V and the grey ones other stories include all in the day by R. C. Hutchinson and the Lord's dollar by B. M. Atkinson. Cartoons by Trez and Dejoux, Smilby, Anton, Ferns and Hoffnung, nice period advertisement by Ronald Searle. . Interesting mix of articles, stories, photographs, cartoons and drawings. Some of the black and white photographs are rather risqué. Previous owner's name (in pencil) on back cover, covers a little marked else very good. 11583 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
948 Jackson Rosemary Elizabeth The Ashwood Train
London Chatto, Boyd & Oliver 1970 0701103108 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Robert Geary 
Very good book in good+ dustjacket. 9.5" x 7.5" with 55 pages. Black and white illustrations throughout by Robert Geary. Auld Paddy lived on the Hill of Fare, with his hens and his goats and a black cat for company. He had a sharp edge to his tongue, but when the fairy people asked for his help he grudgingly agreed. No previous ownership marks, pages clean, binding tight. Price clipped dust jacket with small closed tear to top of spine and some corner/edge wear. 7202 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
949 Jacobs Helen : T Somerfield : Frank Hart : H.G. Marsh Lambert and Others (illustrated by) The Golden Cushion Story Book
London Blackie 1925 1st UK edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket Helen Jacobs T Somerfield Frank Hart H.G. Marsh Lambert and Others 
Picture boards (hardcover) with grey paper spine 10" x 8" with approx 46 pages (unpaginated). 1" tear to foot, upper cover a little scratched and grubby, plain grey back cover. Tinted frontis 'Little Chief in his canoe' first story Little Chief, other stories include Two too many with black and white illustrations by Helen Jacobs, The man who wouldn't be pleased with one black and white illustration by Frank Hart. 6 further tinted full page illustrations by E A Cubitt, Sybil Scott and others. Minor foxing to endpapers else contents fine - no names, no inscriptions, no colouring and no tears. Undated c1925. 4826 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
950 Jacobs Helen (illustrated by) : Forsey Maude S (author) Jack and Me
London George G Harrap 1919 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Helen Jacobs 
Very good book in very good dust jacket. Frontispiece and three other beautiful colour plates by Helen Jacobs. 7.5 x 6.5" with 182 pages plus 8 page publisher's catalogue. Foxing to endpapers, small finger marks to title page, top edge dusty otherwise very good clean condition. Blue cloth with black lettering and vignette. Very scarce white pictorial dust jacket, a little age darkened, browned around edges, two small tears to top edge and chip to top of spine. First edition. Molly and jack live in a fine London home with their parents and sisters, holidays are spent in Devon with their Aunts and Grandmother. Set in the days when the Muffin Man and lamplighter were familiar sights around the streets of London. 11561 
Price: 44.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
951 Jacques Brian A Redwall Winter's Tale
Red Fox 2003 0099432870 1st Thus Soft Cover Very Good Christopher Denise 
1st paperback edition. Very good clean condition. Colour illustrations throughout by Christopher Denise. 64 pages. It is autumn's final day at Redwall Abbey and two young creatures are waiting to greet some fabulous entertainers - the Travelling Thistledown Troupe! 7148 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
952 Jacques Brian : Denise Christoper The Great Redwall Feast
London Limited Editions/Random House 1996 009185752X 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Christopher Denise 
First edition with full 1 - 10 number line. Very good glazed pictures boards (hard cover) lightly rubbed on spine tops and corners. All the spirit and warmth of Redwallers is captured here in Brian Jacques' enchanting rhyme and Christopher Denise's outstanding illustrations. Small corner turn to first few pages else contents bright and clean, no previous ownership marks. Colour illustrations throughout. The animals of Redwall Abbey are preparing a feast for their beloved Abbot....... 8824 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
953 Jam Teddy The Year of Fire
Ontario, Canada Groundwood Book: Douglas & McIntyre Ltd 1992 0888991541 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Ian Wallace 
Very good book in near very good dust jacket. Unclipped jacket has creasing and curling to top/bottom edges. Binding tight, pages clean, no inscriptions. A grandfather tells his granddaughter about the time the whole country caught fire. No one knew how the fire started but every able-bodied man, woman and child tried to fight it. Only the snow finally seemed able to smother it. But the next spring they were all amazed to discover that the fire had kept burning all winter in the soil, destroying all the roots of the trees as it burned. 5978 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
954 Jam Teddy Night Cars
Toronto, Ontario, Canada Groundwood Books 1988 0888990588 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Eric Beddows 
Very good glazed picture boards square format 10" x 10" unpaginated approx. 28 pages. Inside fine clean and bright. Colour illustration on each page with small amount of text. 6292 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
955 James Grace John and Mary's Visitors
London Frederick Muller Ltd 1940 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Mary Gardiner 
Very good green cloth with blue lettering. 1st edition, 1940. Gift inscription 'Graham from granny Xmas, 1942', paper age darkened, some corner creases else very good. Black and white illustrations by Mary Gardiner. John and Mary make friends with brothers Nick and Wally, London evacuees, who spend the summer living with them at Smockfarthing Home Farm. 11790 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
956 James Grace Nibs
London Frederick Muller 1951 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good Mary Gardiner 
Very good book in good unclipped (8s 6d net) dust jacket. Grace James is probably best known for her John and Mary books, but those who have read new friends for John and Mary will remember the Blakes and the Blacketts, those two families of children who, with very different social and financial backgrounds, get to know one another. 1st edition, 1951. Unclipped dust jacket is chipped and torn on spine ends and corners, with some loss, stain and some loss of surface paper close to the top of the spine (affecting the authors name), other edge tears and chips. Blue cloth on boards with two small stains. Some foxing, gift inscription 'to Angela from Ion Xmas 1957', else contents very good. 191 pages. Black and white illustrations by Mary Gardiner. 11792 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
957 James Grace : Gardiner Mary John and Mary at Riverton
London W.C.1 Frederick Muller Ltd 1946 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Mary Gardiner 
Very good book in good dust jacket. 247 pages with black and white illustrations by Mary Gardiner. Gift inscription on ffep, paper a little age darkened, the first three illustrations have been very neatly coloured, tiny tear to edge of one page and large crease on corner of another else very good. Unclipped dust jacket (6s net) has long repaired tear to front, two small repaired tears to base of spine, a little chipped around edges and age darkened. During the spring cleaning, when Smockfarthing is turned upside down John and Mary go to stay at the Lion in Riverton with their grandmother, their aunt and Miss Rose Brown. Among other exciting things they draw a lucky number at the Riverton Revels and discover hidden treasure! 8806 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
958 James Grace : Gardiner Mary (illustrated by) John and Mary and Miss Rose Brown
London Frederick Muller Ltd 1942 1st Edition Hard Cover Good Mary Gardiner 
Grey cloth with red lettering to spine and vignette to front. Corners a little bumped two small stains to upper board. Black and white illustrations by Mary Gardiner. Browning to endpapers, long tear on rear endpaper repaired with clear tape. Story set mainly in the Berkshire countryside, at the farmhouse home of the children's grandmother, Mrs Hawthorne. The farm is called Smockfarthing, John and Mary's parents live in Rome. 11315 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
959 James Simon Wild Woods
London Walker Books 1993 0744522838 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
Very good glazed pictures boards (hard cover) lightly bumped on spine tips and corners. Contents fine, very clean, illustrations bright. Colour illustrations throughout. No jacket as issued. Walking with her grandfather in the woods, Jess learns a lesson about respecting the natural wildness of woodland creatures. 8992 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
960 James Simon Days Like This
Massachusetts Candlewick Press 2000 0763608122 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Simon James 
4th impression, 2000. Very good book in near very good slightly edge-worn dust jacket. 12 x 9.5" with 45 pages. Colour illustrations throughout by Simon James (reminiscent of illustrations by Quentin Blake). Poems some familiar, some new, celebrating the wonder of sleeping outdoors, picnicking on the beach, bouncing on the bed and many other activities. 9680 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
961 James Will Smoky the Story of a Horse
Middlesex, England Puffin Story Books 1945 Soft Cover Good 
Puffin Story Books series PS 5. Covers worn on edges and spine ends also age darkened. Previous owners name in pencil, staples rusty and detached from front covers, text block intact and still attached to spine. 192 pages. A cowboy yarn and a grand adventure story told by a man who lived in the saddle almost from infancy. He tells of a horse, born and bred in the wilds, but captured and tamed by man, of a rich and unbreakable friendship between master and mount, and of adventures they faced together. 11817 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
962 Jane Thayer A Little Dog Called Kitty
Tadworth, Surrey, UK Worlds Work 1976 1st Thus Hardcover Very Good Very Good Seymour Fleishman 
Originally published in 1960 this a first thus UK edition. Very good book in very good unclipped dust jacket. SBN number 437794134X. The dust jacket is a little worn on edges with very tiny tears to spine ends and also very slightly grubby, the price on turn-in flap has been partly obscured with black ink. 10 x 7.5" with 32 pages. Small corner crease to ffep and a little creasing to title page else very good clean condition. No previous owner's name, binding tight. The little dog lived with the parkers, who had a mother cat and three kittens. Because he lived with the cats the little dog thought he was one too. One day the little dog tried to jump off a wall just like the kittens but he fell and hurt his leg. He felt terrible because now he knew he wasn't a cat after all. But as time healed his leg, it also healed his heart, and at last he realized it was much more fun being a dog. 10984 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
963 Jansson Tove The true Deceiver
London Sort of Books 2009 0954899571 Soft Cover Very Good 
Translated from the Swedish by Thomas Teal introduced by Ali Smith. Paperback. 201 pages in very good clean condition. A strange young woman fakes a break-in at the home of an elderly artist in order to persuade her that she needs companionship.... 10438 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
964 Jansson Tove Comet in Moominland
London Puffin Books 2001 0140302867 Soft Cover Very Good Tove Jansson 
Undated c2001. Paperback. 158 pages with black and white illustrations by the Tove Jansson. Translated by Elizabeth Portch. Small brown mark to margin of first 16 pages (including prelims) else very good clean condition. Moomintroll and Sniff set out to save the world! A comet is speeding towards the Earth and nobody knows what to do. 10460 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
965 Jansson Tove Exploits of Moominpappa
London Puffin 2003 0140303235 Soft Cover Very Good Tove Jansson 
Undated c2003. Paperback. 135 pages. Black and white illustrations by Tove Jansson. Translated by Thomas Warburton. Very good clean condition, very tiny crease to the edge of two pages. Moominpappa's life story from the days when he was abandoned on the doorstep of a Moomin orphanage, to when he was lucky enough to meet Moominmamma. 10461 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
966 Jansson Tove Finn Family Moomintroll
London Puffin 2004 014030150X Soft Cover Very Good Tove Jansson 
As new paperback. 151 pages with black and white illustrations by Tove Jansson. Translated by Elizabeth Portch. Moomins have the most amazing adventures! It all begins when Moominpappa tries on a magic hat that makes exciting things happen ...... 10466 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
967 Jaques Faith (devised and Painted by) : Sawyer Jean (memories of a Village Shop by) Our Village Shop
London Heinemann 1983 0434944432 1st Edition Pictorial Card Cover Very Good Faith Jaques 
The past comes to life as you cut out and assemble this delightful model of an old-fashioned village shop. Our Village Shop is a red-brick, open-fronted store, complete with counters, a sub-post-office, a wide variety of provisions ranging from fruit and vegetables to rugs and laundry baskets, and even shop assistants and customers. The book also contains memories of a village shop, a true account of what it was like to work in such a store. Jean Sawyer, who worked in her grandfather's village shop long ago, recalls it all in vivid detail. Devised and painted by Faith Jaques. Pictorial card covers, large format 12.5 x 10". Complete and un-touched. Covers slightly browned. 11502 
Price: 21.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
968 Jaques Faith ; Alderson Brian A Peck of Pepper
London Chatto & Windus 1974 0701150432 1st Thus Mass Market Paperback Very Good Very Good Faith Jaques 
Re-publication of Peter Piper's Practical Principles of Plain and Perfect Pronunciation illustrated by a distinguished artist in the tradition of the original with a postscript by Brian Alderson. Colour illustrations by Faith Jaques. Hardback book with dust jacket. Small format 7.5 x 7" with 32 pages. Unclipped dust jacket browned, slightly rubbed on spine ends and corners. Few creases to endpapers else contents very good, no previous ownership marks, pages and illustrations bright and clean. 10846 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
969 Jaro (illustrated by) Your Very Own Picture Dictionary
London Spring Books 1950 Assumed 1st edition Hard Cover Very Good Jaro 
Red cloth spine, pictorial boards. Edges rubbed. A picture and small amount of text for each word (Gold - things made of gold are costly). Illustrated by 'Jaro', no date c1950s? All illustrations in colour, some full page. Child's name inside upper cover otherwise covers and contents very good clean and bright. 5034 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
970 Jeal Tim Swimming with My Father: A Memoir
London, United Kingdom Faber and Faber 2004 0571221009 1st Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 
Full number line 1-10, first edition. Blue paper boards, silver title. Book and dust jacket in fine condition. Piercingly honest account of growing up in the 1950s. Tim Jeal spent his childhood torn between a worldly mother and a father who was a Christian mystic, and a conscientious objector. 5238 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
971 Jean-Javal Lily Adapted By Field Rachel Fortune's Caravan
London Oxford University Press 1957 Hardcover Good Good Maggie Salcedo 
Good book in good dustjacket. Unclipped jacket (7s 6d) has edge-wear small chips to corners, tears and slight loss to spine ends. 120 pages with black and white drawing and five full page colour illustrations. Reprint. The number 25 written on corner of ffep , gift inscription on half-title page, most of the b/w illustrations have been coloured in, some fingering else good condition. Nice with the scarce dust jacket. Father Fortune was the cook at a famous inn in France but when the inn burnt down Father Mother and the three little Fortunes decided to go on the road... 8778 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
972 Jefferies Richard Bevis : The Story of a Boy
London Dent (Everyman's library) 1981 0460018507 Soft Cover Very Good 
Paperback. 430 pages. Spine and spine edge of covers sun faded. No previous ownership marks. Very good. 7397 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
973 Jeffries Jeff : Robertson Frank C Fraser Skeena The Crackerjack Western Book
London and Glasgow The Children's Press 1950 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Wynne : Hall Roger 
Undated c1950s. Good glazed picture boards (hard cover) bumped and rubbed on spine ends and corners, small tears to spine tips and lamination lifting in places. 10 x 8" with 157 pages. Colour frontis and black/white illustrations. 11 stories including when rustlers hit the range, Uncle Barney's advice and Buck the outlaw also articles and picture strips. Paper a little age darkened, gift inscription 'to Rolf wishing you a happy Christmas from Daddy xxx' few foxing spots else very good. 10380 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
974 Jenkins Muriel Sunbeam Annual 1939
London Amalgamated Press / Fleetway House 1939 Hardcover Good No Jacket Jennens Frank (cover by) : Robinson Gordon 
Numerous stories including the wizard who forgot by Muriel Jenkins with illustrations by Gordon Robinson, and Not wanted in the village by Primrose Cumming. Colour and black/white picture strips including the merry mischiefs and Jumbo Jim and brother Tim. Picture boards (hard cover) front cover illustration by Frank Jennens, red cloth spine, Atora beef suet advert on back. Board edges bumped and rubbed with several large chips to top edge, 1" tear to tail of cloth spine, top slightly frayed. Some foxing and browning to pages, no previous owners name, small crease/tear to top of first few pages, text block almost detached at back but holding well at front. 10340 
Price: 22.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
975 Jennings Linda M Fred's Garden
London Award publications 1987 0861634977 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good Martin Ursell 
Glazed picture boards tiny bit bumped on corners and spine tips. Large format 11.5" x 8.5" with approx 26 pages (unpaginated). Gift inscription else fine. Colour illustrations throughout. Fred is a ginger cat without a home, one day he wanders into the grounds of a stately home and meets an angry gardener who can't stand cats! 4510 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
976 Jennings, Linda M : Gregory Sally Fairies and Phantoms
Kent, England Hodder and Stoughton 1987 0340395141 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Sally Gregory 
Very good glazed picture boards (hard cover) 9.5" x 8" unpaginated (approx.24 pages). Pretty colour illustrations throughout by Sally Gregory. No previous ownership marks, binding tight, very good. Witches, ghosts, fairies and goblins abound in the magical collection of poetry by such authors as Thomas Hardy, William Shakespeare, Walter de la Mare, Leonard Clark, and others. 6759 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
977 Jensen Liz The Ninth Life of Louis Drax (Signed)
London, United Kingdom Bloomsbury Publishing PLC 2004 0747571066 1st Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Signed by Author
First British (and true first) Edition. Full 1-10 number line. Fine book signed by author on title page. Fine cream cloth with red title on spine. Fine dust jacket. 227 pages in fine unread condition. Red ribbon book marker. A fantastic copy of this wonderful book, increasingly scarce. The story of a nine-year-old "problem" child. 5259 
Price: 24.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
978 Jeram Anita I Love My Little Story Book
London Walker Books 2002 0744592011 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
First edition with full 1-10 number line. Very good glazed picture boards (hard cover) lightly bumped on spine tips and corners. 10.5 x 9.5" with 24 pages, slight spotting to last page and a couple of small creases else very good clean condition. Colour illustrations throughout. A little bunny loves this story book - he loves the magical places he goes to and the special friends he meets. 9244 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
979 Jeram Anita Sugar & Spice
Country Artists 2007 Very Good Postcard Anita Jeram 
Postcard advertising Sugar & Spice gift ideas inspired by Anita Jeram. Very good condition. 9449 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
980 Jewell Nancy; Kessler, Leonard P. The Family Under the Moon
Harper & Row 1976 006022827X 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
Stated first edition. Very good picture boards (hardcover) oblong format 9" x 6.5" 32 pages. Previous owner's name, board corners & spine tips bumped else very good. Colour illustrations. 6521 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
981 Jezard Alison : Gordon Margaret Albert on the Farm
London Victor Gollanca Ltd 1979 0575025697 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Gordon Margaret 
Near very good glazed picture boards (hard cover) slightly bumped on spine ends and corners, faint ring mark to corner of upper cover. 60 pages in very good clean condition. Black and white illustrations by Margaret Gordon. Albert is off on his travels with Digger the Koala bear, Henry the horse and their old friend Mr. Higgins. 8407 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
982 Jinks Jimmy and Others The Tip Top Book 1950
London Amalgamated Press 1949 Hardcover Good No Jacket 
Hardback. Pictorial front board shows a group of pirates with the treasure of San Fernandez, blue cloth spine, back board with Bournville cocoa game. First story the Black Shadow other stories and picture strips include Picture strips and stories including Strongheart the wonder dog of the woods, sweet Rosie O'Grady, P.C. Bodd, Jim Jolly and his magic brolly, Danny Drew and the other two and Cherry Chatter the tip top office boy by Jimmy Jinks. Two-tone illustrations, colour frontis. Board corners and edges worn, chip to edge of front cover, corners very worn with some Not price clipped (6/6 net) on corner of front free endpaper. 95 pages. Painting picture completed and name added to bottom margin, few small closed edge tears and other small signs of use. 10478 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
983 Joan Natalie : Pearse S. B (illustrated by) Ameliaranne and the Big Treasure
London George G Harrap 1942 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket S. B. Pearse 
Small hardback 7 x 5.5" without dust jacket. Pretty pictorial onlay to front cover, edges rubbed, tiny split to top of spine and spine starting to flake a little. 60 pages, pretty endpapers, title page and 29 full page colour illustrations by Susan B Pearse. Ameliaranne notices a small white box falling from the back of a motor car and on picking it up realises it contains a valuable necklace. Ameliaranne is determined to return the necklace to its rightful owners but first has to escape from a pedlar by jumping on the back of a motorbike and taking a flight in a light aircraft! Eventually the necklace is returned and Ameliaranne is rewarded when the owner of the necklace buys her family a little house called Rose cottage. 11158 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
984 Joan Natalie ; Cobb Ruth ; Harrison Florence ; Blackie's Girls Annual 1929
London and Glasgow Blackie & Son Ltd 1929 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Bestall A. E : Florence Harrison ; H. M. Brock 
Undated but a copy of the same book is listed online with a previous owner's inscription and date 1929 so c1929. Numerous authors including Natalie Joan, Florence Harrison, Evelyn Smith, Eleanor Helme, Margaret Middleton and Eric Shepherd. Illustrations by A. E. Bestall, C.E. Brock, H. M. Brock, Florence Harrison, Frank Wiles and others. First story Pen the poacher by Natalie Joan, first poem River Banks written and illustrated by Florence Harrison. Numerous two-tone and black/white illustrations, 3 of 4 colour plates, also photographs. 208 pages. Some foxing and brown marks else contents very good. Board edges and corners rubbed and worn. 11559 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
985 John P Baker World Cup 82
Loughborough Ladybird Books 1982 0721407390 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Chris Redd (designed by) 
Stated first edition. Very good glazed picture boards lightly bumped on corners and spine tips. Three team names added to the 'World cup final spain 1982' page at back of book else clean, very good. 7554 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
986 Johns W E Biggles in Australia
London Armada 1970 Soft Cover Fair 
Paperback in fair condition. Edges rubbed & small split to base of spine. Large stain on corner of first 12 pages and paper age darkened. Biggles is on the track of his arch enemy Erich von Stalhein but before the mystery can be solved, Biggles and his friends, Algy and Ginger, find themselves face to face with a gang of villainous spies.... 9655 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
987 Johns W E Biggles et L'elephant Noir (Biggles and the Black raiders)
Paris Les Presses De La Cite 1953 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
French-language edition. Translation of the English title - 'Biggles and the Black Raiders'. Translated by de Claude Noel. 189 pages. Red boards slightly worn on corners and spine tips, no dust jacket. No previous ownership marks, pages very slightly tanned. 9513 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
988 Johns Rowland : Jay Florence (illustrated by) Puppies
London Methuen & Co 1931 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Florence Jay 
Very good red cloth (hard cover), black title to spine and vignette to front, corners and spine ends bumped, spine a little faded. No jacket. Reprint, cheaper edition. 8.5 x 7" with 121 pages. Delightful colour frontis and a further 24 black and white illustrations tipped in (fixed on one edge only). A collection of eighteen stories about dogs and puppies including silver cups and tin hares, Pitti-sing of Pevensey, the white feather, the bully, the puppyhood of Jennifer, over the top and dinner and meditation. Very minor foxing to prelims else clean and bright, no previous owner's name, rough-cut fore-edges. Nice copy. 9566 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
989 Johns W E Biggles Defies the Swastika
London Armada 1965 Soft Cover Good 
Paperback in good clean condition. 159 pages with some browning/foxing. 6571 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
990 Johns W E Biggles Defies the Swastika
London Armada 1974 Soft Cover Good 
Originally published in 1941 this an Armada paperback edition 1974. Cover edges rubbed, paper age darkened, text block almost detached from covers. 159 pages. 9811 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
991 Johns W. E : Rochester G : Leyland Eric : MacVicar and Others Every Boy's Annual
London Juvenile Productions 1951 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Kenneth Inns and Others 
Undated c1951. Picture boards (hard cover), red cloth spine, rubbed on corners and edges else very good. Contains the maid and the mountains a Biggles story by Capt. W. E. Johns, that cad Cardew by Geo. E. Rochester, All aboard by Eric Leyland, the night raiders by Angus MacVicar plus a further three stories, articles, picture strips and verse. 10.5 x 8" with 80 pages. No previous ownership marks, few foxing spots else very good condition. Colour frontis and numerous black and white illustrations by Kenneth Inns and others. 10698 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
992 Johns W. E. Biggles and the Cruise of the Condor
Red Fox 2004 0099938707 1st Thus Very Good 
1st of this Red Fox edition with full 1-10 number line. Paperback in very good clean condition, 206 pages. It's every man for himself in this deadly game of strategy. Biggles and Algy are in search of Inca gold but they are not the only ones after the treasure. 9625 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
993 Johnson Edwin Flashing Mountain
London and Glasgow The Children's Press 1964 Hardcover Good Good 
Published by The Children's Press in 1964, 1st edition? Very good book in good unclipped dust jacket. Jacket has minor loss to spine tips and corners, pages browned. 6806 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
994 Johnstone Janet & Anne Grahame Gift Book of prayers for Children
London Dean 1975 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Janet and Anne Grahame Johnstone 
Very good book in very good dust jacket. 11 x 8.5" with 58 pages. Stunning colour illustrations on every page by Janet & Anne Grahame Johnstone. 40 prayers including - Loving Jesus, gentle lamb, Lord, protect me through the night, When I'm fast asleep in my little bed, Loving shepherd of thy sheep, Matthew, Mark, Luke and John and so on. No previous ownership marks, a little foxing to front free endpaper and title page, small crease to front free endpaper else contents very good. The white pictorial dust jacket has yellowed with age is a little grubby and very slightly edge worn and foxed. 11012 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
995 Johnstone Janet & Anne Grahame Dean's Gift Book of Nursery Rhymes
London Dean 1965 Hard Cover Very Good Good Janet and Anne Grahame Johnstone 
Very good book in good dust jacket. Large format 10 x 8" with 72 pages. No name in 'this book belongs to' box, brown stains to endpapers all other pages clean. White cloth on boards with gilt lettering to front. Gift inscription on front turn-in flap of dust jacket 'with love & best wishes for a Happy Christmas' long repaired tear to front panel (repaired with clear tape - now browned), small tape stain to rear turn-in and a little edge wear. . Colour illustrations throughout by Janet and Anne Grahame Johnstone. Pretty book. 11843 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
996 Johnstone Janet & Anne Grahame Gift Book of prayers for Children
London Dean 1975 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Janet and Anne Grahame Johnstone 
Very good book in very good dust jacket. 11 x 8.5" with 58 pages. Stunning colour illustrations on every page by Janet & Anne Grahame Johnstone. 40 prayers including - Loving Jesus, gentle lamb, Lord, protect me through the night, When I'm fast asleep in my little bed, Loving shepherd of thy sheep, Matthew, Mark, Luke and John and so on. No previous ownership marks, lovely clean bright condition. The white pictorial dust jacket has yellowed with age (as is normal with this title) and has one small closed tear to tail of spine. 11312 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
997 Johnstone Janet & Anne Grahame (illustrated by) Pussy & Puppy Nursery Rhymes
London Dean 1972 Hard Cover Very Good Near Very Good Janet and Anne Grahame Johnstone 
Very good book in near very good dust jacket, with small repaired tear to tail of spine and a little edge and corner wear. 11 x 8.5" with 56 pages. Beautifully illustrated in full colour throughout by Janet and Anne Grahame Johnstone. A book of rhymes all about dogs and cats including Ding, dong bell, pussy's in the well, Jack Sprat had a cat, three little kittens they lost their mittens, I had a dog whose name was Buff, Old Mother Hubbard, and I am his Highness's dog at Kew; Pray, tell me sir, whose dog are you? Book in very good clean condition, no previous ownership marks. 11338 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
998 Johnstone Janet & Anne Grahame (illustrated by) Pussy & Puppy Nursery Rhymes
London Dean 1972 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Janet and Anne Grahame Johnstone 
Very good book in very good dust jacket. 11 x 8.5" with 56 pages. Beautifully illustrated in full colour throughout by Janet and Anne Grahame Johnstone. A book of rhymes all about dogs and cats including Ding, dong bell, pussy's in the well, Jack Sprat had a cat, three little kittens they lost their mittens, I had a dog whose name was Buff, Old Mother Hubbard, and I am his Highness's dog at Kew; Pray, tell me sir, whose dog are you? Book in excellent clean condition, no previous ownership marks, no damage. Dust jacket with a little edge wear, one small tear to top of spine and spine also a little faded. 11256 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
999 Johnstone Janet & Anne Grahame (illustrated by) : Browning Robert The Pied Piper of Hamelin
London Dean 1969 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Janet and Anne Grahame Johnstone 
Very good glazed picture boards (hardcover), couple of tiny indentations to bottom edge, corners and spine tips lightly bumped. Large format 12.5 x 9.5" with 28 pages. Beautifully illustrated in colour by Janet and Anne Grahame Johnstone. Contents clean and bright, no previous ownership marks, binding tight. Very good. 11749 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1000 Jones Deborah Forever Friends Up the Wooden Hill
Brownsworld Books 1991 187361506x 1st Edition Hard Cover Fine No Jacket 
Fine glazed picture boards Size 10.5" x 8" with approx. 34 pages fine. Deborah Jones has worked as a greetings card arist for many years, this is her first illustrated storybook. Lovely illustrated endpapers and full page colour pictures throughout. Take yourself far away from here for a moment and imagine you are in the attic of the rambling old house on the hill. Up in the attic you can sometimes hear the muffled sound of the front door being slammed and when this happens the lid of the toy basket lifts and one by one they appear... 7082 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  

March House Books

38 Old Station Gardens, Henstridge, Somerset, BA8 0PU, UK
Telephone +44 (0)1963 364403 email books@marchhousebooks.com

PayPal-Standard-Logo

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@marchhousebooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie