|
|
|
801 |
Hallett Phyllis Olly's Round London Dennis Dobson 1975 0234775556 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Illustrated By the Author Very good green cloth with gilt title on spine. Very good dusty dust jacket with one small closed tear to upper cover, not price clipped. Contents fine, no inscriptions. Olly lives with Madame Patti an old fortune-teller in a travelling fair. One day Olly is sent to the farm for eggs but when the fog comes down he can't find his way back ..... 4051 Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
802 |
Hamilton Esme Speedy the Story of an Irish Pony London John Lane The Bodley Head 1942 Hard Cover Very Good Good Barbara Moray Williams Very good book in good unclipped (7s 6d net) dust jacket. Second impression 1942. Black and white illustrations by Barbara Moray Williams. 202 pages plus publishers adverts at back. No previous ownership marks, paper a little age darkened. Dust jacket is age darkened along spine and front/back panels, significant wear to upper edge with one long tear and several chips, also chipped along length of spine. Jacket is now in a removable clear protective sleeve. 11380 Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
803 |
Hann Florence Yates (adapted from the French of Edmond Rostand) The Story of Chanticleer London William Heinemann 1913 1st UK edition Hardcover Good No Jacket J A Shepherd Tan cloth (hard cover) with black and red lettering and coloured pictorial decoration to spine and upper cover. 8 x 6" with 144 pages. Pretty pictorial endpapers, 15 full page colour plates, 10 full page two-tone (black and red) plates and approximately 35 in-text illustrations also in black and red. Only date given is 1913 so assumed 1st British edition? Tan cloth frayed and torn on tail of spine, corners rubbed, top of spine slightly frayed. A little foxing to endpapers, bookseller stamp on ffep, binding pulled and cracked between half title page and ffep and again between pages 140/141 else very good. 10649 Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
804 |
Hansard Peter Wag Wag Wag London Walker Books 1993 0744525500 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Barbara Firth Very good glazed picture boards (hard cover) lightly bumped on spine ends and corners. 1st edition. 10 x 9.5" with 24 pages. Contents clean and bright, no previous ownership marks. Colourful full page illustrations by Barbara Firth. Minimal text. Find out how dogs and puppies spend their day.... 9766 Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
805 |
Hapai Charlotte Hilo Legends Hawaii Petroglyph Press Ltd 1966 Printed Wrapper Very Good Jan Moon 12 stories of this beautiful area of Hawaii together with a glossary. The stories include - the Wailuku, how Hilo was named, Kuna the dragon, the coming of Paoa, Maui's kite and Hina Kuluua. Stapled booklet 7.5 x 6.5" with 29 pages. Brown card covers with darker brown title and decoration. Brown and white illustrations throughout by Jan Moon. Covers a little creased also rubbed around the edges with tiny chip to top of spine and rubbing to corners. A little creasing to pages else contents very good, no previous ownership marks. 10805 Price:
6.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
806 |
Hardy E. S (illustrated by) Big Picture Story Books No. 7 Peoples of Far Away Lands London and Edinburgh McDougall's Educational 1930 Pictorial Paper Cover Very Good E. S. Hardy Undated C1930s? Original orange paper covers with black lettering. Back cover lists further titles in the series. Five full page colour illustrations by E. S. Hardy. 12 pages with exercises and questions on last page. Small margin tear to bottom of each page, centre pages detached and re-inserted with tape (now browned). Crayon marks to front cover. 10044 Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
807 |
Hardy E. S (illustrated by) Big Picture Story Books No. 6 Boys and Girls of Other Lands London and Edinburgh McDougall's Educational 1930 Pictorial Paper Cover Very Good E. S. Hardy Undated C1930s? Original orange paper covers with black lettering, staple binding. Back cover lists further titles in the series. Five full page colour illustrations by E. S. Hardy. 12 pages with exercises and questions on last page. Small margin tear to bottom of each page, staples rusty else very good condition. 10043 Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
808 |
Harrington M R Dickon Among the Indians Middlesex, England Puffin Story Books 1949 Soft Cover Good Clarence Ellsworth Puffin Story Books series PS56. 1st or early edition (one shilling and sixpence on front cover). Pictorial wrappers, 174 pages plus publishers catalogue at rear. Creasing to front cover and several pages, corners and spine ends worn with small splits, spine a little rolled (doesn't lay flat), previous owners name inside front cover. Dickon was an English boy, sole survivor of a wreck, who was thrown up on the coast of Virginia, country then of the Lenape Indians. 11832 Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
809 |
Harris Monica Rhymes from the land of Make Believe Otley, England Renwick of Otley 1940 Possible 1st Edition Pictorial Cover Very Good Alban Gwyneth Paper covered picture boards (hard cover), grey cloth spine. Front cover illustration of small boy with a pig, snail, rabbit and dog (in spotted trousers!). Black and red frontis plus in-text black and white illustrated by Gwyneth Alban. 9.5 x 7.5" with 32 pages. No name in 'this book belongs to' box, a little browning to edges of pages else contents very good. Grubby marks to top edge of boards and a little rubbed on edges else very good. 12 rhymes by Monica Harris - remarkable snail, three little bears, my animals, John, the pedlar, the secret, where are you going, Jenny and Sally, Dickery, dickery the clock strikes ten, little wind, to Rosemary and three white cocks. Undated c1940s? 'book produced to war economy standard' 10727 Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
810 |
Harris Peter : Foreman Michael Monkey and the Three Wizards London Collins 1976 0001845209 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Michael Foreman Very slight edgewear to boards and pictorial dust jacket. Not price clipped. Foxing to prelims and endpapers' otherwise fine. 10" x 8" with 40 pages. Colour and black & white illustrations by Michael Foreman. Monkey and the Three Wizards is based on a single episode from the very long adventure story called Journey to the West, written in China about four hundred years ago. Monkey is still a much-loved figure in China today, where he is as well-known as Robin Hood is in England. 5136 Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
811 |
Hart Frank Every Horse Country life 1935 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Fair Frank Hart Written and illustrated by Frank Hart. Sketches and studies from life - coal-mine ponies, plough-teams, Dartmoor ponies, children's ponies, vignettes of the hunting field and show ring. 48 pencil plates and numerous line drawings in the text. Very good green cloth (a little dusty along top edge) black title and vignette to front. Fair dust jacket (unclipped 10s 6d) with major loss to all edges, long tear to front and some ink scribble. Large format 11.5 x 9" with approx. 100 pages. Previous owners name inside upper cover and gift inscription 'best wishes and love from Violet 1942' on ffep, some light foxing to endpaper else very good clean condition. Nice to have at least a partial jacket with this uncommon book. 9577 Price:
23.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
812 |
Hart Tom Fairies and Friends London Quartet Books 1981 0704322803 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Michelle Pearson Cooper Very good brown glazed pictorial boards lightly bumped on corners and spine tips. 9.5" x 6" with 57 pages. A delightful collection of stories including the windmill stood on the top of the hill, the elves and the fairies and the garden was full of all kinds of flowers. Full page colour and smaller black & white text illustrations. A little finger marking to endpapers and previous owners name in 'this book belongs to' box else very good. Remains of old price in pencil on ffep. 6792 Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
814 |
Haswell Peter Ten Mighty Moggies London and Glasgow Collins Education 1992 0003139395 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Peter Haswell Very good glazed picture boards 10" x 8" with 32 pages. Gift inscription inside upper cover otherwise fine, all pages clean, binding tight. Colour illustrations throughout. To start with, there are ten mighty moggies sitting in the tree. If two mighty moggies run away to sea, there'd be .... 6131 Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
815 |
Hatterell W and Others (illustrated by) Peter Parley's Annual for 1883 Eight Odd Dogs And Their Tales London Paris and New York Cassell Petter & Galpin & Co, . 1883 1st Edition Hardcover Good No Jacket Hatterell W and Others Hardcover. Very Good Copy in Publisher's original decorated red cloth gilt over bevelled boards. All page edges are in gilt, front and rear endpapers look to have been replaced. Coloured title page and frontispiece and eight other colour plates all except two protected with tissue guards. Some cracking between pages with joints a little weakened. 280pp plus 16 pages of publisher ads. Assumed First edition. Cloth fraying on some edges, white mark to upper cover. Contents - old cronies, His Majesty's dog, the dog of the regiment, the engine-driver's dog, the shepherd's dog, the boarding-school dog, the planter's dog, nobody's dog and dog Toby. 7792 Price:
40.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
816 |
Hausman Gerald ; Hausman Loretta Dogs of Myth : Tales From Around the World (signed By illustrator) New York Simon & Schuster Australia 1999 0689806965 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Barry Moser Signed by Author Signed by the illustrator Barry Moser on the title page. Very good book in very good unclipped dust jacket. 1st edition with full 1-10 number line on copyright page. Large format 11.5 x 9" with 83 pages. A collection of traditional tales about dogs from around the world, arranged in such categories as "the trickster dog" "the enchanted dog" and "the super dog". No previous ownership marks, pages clean and white. Dust jacket very slightly edge rubbed else very good. Illustrated in colour by Barry Moser. 11230 Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
817 |
Havard Kate Catriona and the yellow Cat Surrey, UK Pershke Price Service Organisation Limited 1980 Soft Cover Very Good Kate Havard Undated c1980s? A rainy dale tale told by Kate Havard. Colour illustrations throughout. Paperback with 32 pages plus several blank pages at the end so you can make up your own rainy day stories. Previous owners name in pencil, covers a little rubbed and faded else very good. 11687 Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
818 |
Havill Juanita Jennifer Too New York Hyperion Books for Children 1994 1562826190 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good J. J. Smith-Moore Numbers 1-10 on copyright page - first edition. Very good dust jacket, very good book, no names, no tears. 56 pages. How can Jennifer prove to her brother Matt that she is as brave as any boy on the block? 4210 Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
819 |
Hawcock David Mutator Monsters London Simon & Schuster 1990 0750003170 Soft Cover Very Good David Hawcock : Mike and Maria Gordon Glazed paperback 10.5 x 7.5"16 pages. Easy-to-assemble model with clear instructions, jokes, puzzles and monster story. All in unused clean condition. 10310 Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
820 |
Hawken Pamela Chuffalong No. 1 The Little Engine Who Wouldn't Pull the Millk Train London Ian Allan Ltd 1959 Pictorial Card Cover Very Good Jack Atkins Undated 1959. Pictorial card covers. Original price (1/-) printed inside front cover and on back cover. Previous owners name on back cover, back cover also a little foxed. Oblong format 6 x 4" with 28 pages. Colour and black/white illustrations by Jack Atkins. A couple of tiny marks to margins else inside very clean. Nice copy. 11011 Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
821 |
Hawthorne Nathaniel A Wonder Book for girls and Boys Paternoster Row, London William Paterson & Co 1885 Hard Cover Fair Undated c1885. Small format 6.5 x 4.5" with 236 pages plus publishers catalogue. Contents - the Gorgon's head, the golden touch, the paradise of children, the three golden apples, the miraculous pitcher and the Chimaera. Blue cloth a little grubby and worn on edges, splits to top, tail and centre of spine. Faded (difficult to read) inscription on (brown) front free endpaper, name and address on half-title page, further name on title page. Binding slack, some foxing, long tear to corner of two pages. 11015 Price:
9.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
822 |
Hawthorne Nathaniel : Wilson Patten The Golden Touch London Constable and Company Ltd 1900 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Patten Wilson Undated c1900. Very attractive paper covers with small picture onlay visible through an open doorway. Cover illustrations by A. E. T, 4 colour plates and black and white drawings by Patten Wilson. Endpapers darkened, previous owners name, small damp stain to edges of some pages not affecting text or illustrations (on margin of one colour plate). Stories of the heroes of ancient Greece reprinted from Nathanial Hawthorne's Wonder book first published in America in 1851. Spine tips and corners bumped and rubbed else very good. 8568 Price:
11.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
824 |
Hayes Sarah ; Craig Helen Crumbling Castle London Walker Books 1989 0744511399 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Helen Craig Very good book in very good unclipped dust jacket. 9.5 x 6.5" with 76 pages. When the wizard Zebulum moved into Crumbling Castle with his helper Jason - a crow who insists he's a raven - he was hoping to enjoy a quiet life. But Zeb hadn't counted on Jason's considerable skills as a prize nuisance, nor had he counted on Jason's new friends: the little ghost, the white owl and the confused dragon! No previous ownership marks, nice clean condition. Colour and black/white illustrations by Helen Craig. 11660 Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
825 |
Hayes Walter Angelica the bewitching Witch London Leslie Frewin 1968 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good Sara Leighton Very good book in a good dust jacket. 1st edition. SBN number 090900707. 87 pages with black-and-white illustrations by Sara Leighton. They may not always look pretty, but witches are really very nice and kind. The trouble is people have been brought up to think that all witches are evil, and that is why at the Annual Conference of the Mighty International Association of Witches - MIAOW - for short, it's decided that Angelica will be sent to Charming School where she will take lessons in making peace between the three bears and Goldilocks, face the wicked fire breathing dragon, and pass a written exam! No previous ownership marks, small stain to outer edge of last few pages. Unclipped dust jacket (18s) has some edge-wear, creasing and small chips; clear tape has been used to strengthen one edge. 11861 Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
826 |
Hayle Felicity Our Brother Nick and the Old Quarry London Sampson Low 1958 Hardcover Good Good Leo Davy Near very good book in good unclipped dust jacket. Pictorial covers scuffed and bumped on corners, no previous ownership marks, 192 pages with black and white illustrations, some corner turns. Unclipped dust jacket has loss to spine ends and corners, spine sun faded. The second Our Brother Nick adventure. 7240 Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
827 |
Haywood Helen Peter's Bird Friends Hutchinson's Juvenile Publications 1st Edition Hardcover Good No Jacket Helen Haywood Pictorial boards (hard cover) 7.5" x 6" with green cloth spine. Undated 2/6 in pencil on corner of upper cover 1940s/50s? Very pretty pictorial endpapers with colour illustration of country scene plus delightful colour illustrations of birds on each page. 16 pages. Slight wear to cover edges and back cover a little creased. Covers and pages age darkened, gift inscription 'to Ruth from Mary', binding slack, slight musty smell. 7269 Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
828 |
Haywood Helen (illustrations) : Ford Geoffrey Patsy Mouse London and Melbourne Ward Lock & Co 1947 1st Edition Hardcover Good No Jacket Helen Haywood Cloth backed pictorial boards (hardback) 8.5 x 7" with 80 pages. 1st edition. No dust jacket. 24 beautiful full page colour plates and 36 line drawings all by Helen Haywood including a wonderful line drawing of a spider clad in his striped flannel many-legged pyjamas! Picture boards chipped on edges, with some loss of surface paper, tiny tear to centre of spine. Prize plate inside upper cover, small edge tear to one page, paper a little age darkened, pencil scribble on last (blank) page else good. Patsy Wood-mouse used to live in a fine house inside the trunk of a tree but a terrible thunderstorm split the trunk in half and left her home in ruins. All her money and possessions were gone but Patsy still had the contents of her larder and so she decided to open a grocers shop. Patsy's business thrived and she soon made lots of friends but then a fire swept through the woods and once again Patsy was in danger. 10693 Price:
9.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
829 |
Haywood Helen and St. Vincent Isobel Sandy's Seven Tails London Hutchinson 1947 Assumed 1st edition Hardcover Good No Jacket Undated c1947. Red cloth, black lettering, stained and rubbed. Oblong format 9.5" x 7.5" 48 pages. Cracing to paper over front hinge, a little finger marking, no previous ownership marks. 5 beautiful full page colour illustrations and black and white in text drawings. 6722 Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
830 |
Heal Edith : Sperry Armstrong Dogie Boy London John Gifford Limited 1946 1st Thus Hardcover Very Good Fair ARmstrong Sperry Assumed 1st UK edition. Very good book in fair dust jacket. Wonderful colour illustrations by Armstrong Sperry. 79 pages, no previous ownership marks, all pages clean, illustrations bright. Brown cloth on spine slightly grubby around edges. Unclipped dust jacket (7/6) edge-wear small nicks and tears, some loss to spine ends and corners, back panel grubby. Nice to find with the fragile dust jacket still present. Dogie Boy lives out in the western ranch country where he looks after a heard of calves, amongst them is one called Blue Ribbon who is so small and spindly that there is no apparent reason to give him such a high-sounding name but Dogie Boy makes up his mind that the name will always belong to this particular animal. 8408 Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
831 |
Heath Anne On the Move Bridlington, England Peter Haddock 1980 0710504683 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Chris Rothero Undated c1980s? Tall, slim format. Red glazed pictorial boards rubbed along spine on corners and spine ends. A little fingering to endpapers else very good clean condition. Little Readers series. Picture book for younger children. Colour illustrations throughout by Chris Rothero. 9446 Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
832 |
Heath Tim ; Baker Tim The Dragons at Marshmouldings London and New York Allison & Busby 1984 0850315352 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Signed by Author Very good glazed picture boards (hard cover) a little bumped and rubbed on spine tips and corners also small bump and tear to centre of spine. 8.5 x 7" with 95 pages. Black and white illustrations. Signed by authors. 'With very best wishes from Tim Heath' in black ink to half-title page. Tim Baker's signature is on a slip of paper that has been stuck to the same page. No dust jacket as issued. Lord Moufflon and his butler Soames try to help Warmington, a friendly dragon, find his missing nephew. In the process they uncover a dastardly plot involving Kingly MacRelish's hamburger empire! 10231 Price:
9.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
833 |
Hedderwick, Mairi Katie Morag and the Grand Concert London The Bodley Head 1997 0370323351 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 1st edition with full 1-10 number line. Oblong format 10.5" x 8" with 26 pages. Glazed picture boards (hardcover) bumped on corners and spine ends. No previous owners name, pages clean, some creasing otherwise very good. Katie can't wait to sign her song on stage, but as the curtain rises trouble strikes. 7809 Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
834 |
Heeks Peggy: Whitlock Ralph Spring on the Farm Hove, England Wayland Ltd 1985 0850784913 1st Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket Anne Howard Good glazed boards a little bumped on corners and a couple of tiny nicks to edges. 1st edition. Oblong format 8.5" x 7.5" with 32 pages. Some small creases and finger marks otherwise contents very good, no inscriptions. Find out what happens on a farm in the spring, chapters include - preparing the soil, the lambs are born, cows in their houses and bees in the orchards. 4046 Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
835 |
Heide Florence Parry ; Gilliland Judith Heide The Day of Ahmed's Secret London Victor Gollancz 1991 0575050799 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Ted Lewin Very good glazed picture boards (hard cover) oblong format 10.5 x 9" with 32 pages. Contents fine bright and clean, no previous ownership marks. The bustling streets of Cairo are exciting, but today Ahmed will share his secret - which is even more exciting.... 9663 Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
836 |
Helps Racey Two from a Teapot Manchester World Distributors 1967 Hardcover Very Good Good Racey Helps Written and illustrated by Racey Helps. Very good book in good dust jacket. 7 x 5.5" with 48 pages illustrated with twenty-four drawings, twelve in colour. Two very small ink marks else contents very good, pages clean illustrations bright. Mauve cloth a little spotted black title to spine and vignette (of a little mouse with a hat) to front cover. Price clipped dust jacket has chips to corners, long tear to top of spine with some loss, small loss to tail of spine, further repaired tears (repaired on the verso with archival tape) and other small chips. Tabitha Tabbittail the cat lived in the nicest house in Honey Dell. Few mice lived in Honey Dell, but two did - Miss Tippee and Miss Toppee. They declared no cat was going to scare them away. The tale of how Tippee and Toppee befriended Miss Tabitha and found a permanent home in teapot is told in this pretty book. 10316 Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
837 |
Helps Racey Two Little Kittens Nursery Rhymes A Pixie Book Collins Pixie Books 1960 Pictorial Card Cover Very Good No Jacket Racey Helps Undated c1960s. Near very good pictorial card covers, a little rubbed and lightly chipped on edges. No previous ownership marks. Clean pages and lovely bright illustrations. A Pixie Book. Small square format 4 x 4" with 24 pages. A book of nursery rhymes including pussy-cat, pussy-cat, the three little kittens and some mice went into a barn. Very pretty colour illustrations throughout by Racey Helps. 11770 Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
838 |
Hemsley Harry Horace at the Zoo England Raphael Tuck & Sons Ltd 1944 1st Edition Pictorial Card Cover Very Good No Jacket Harry Hemsley Published by Raphael Tuck & Sons Ltd, fine art publishers to T. M. the King and Queen and to H. M. Queen Mary, undated but 1944 (dated by Copac). Oblong format 11.5 x 8.5" 16 pages - story starts inside front board and ends on the inside of the back board. Two large colour illustrations on each page with small amount of text. Written and illustrated by Harry Hemsley. Card covers are worn on edges, chipping to spine and some creases. Contents very good, staple binding still tight, no previous ownership marks, paper a little age darkened. Horace, Winnie, Elsie and Johnny visit the Zoo. Each illustration is accompanied by a humours line of text - that's a baboon it's what musicians play no Winnie that's a bassoon, no Horace, the Penguin is not wearing a white shirt and he doesn't send it to the laundry. Why is it called a Panda? Because it is a Panda silly. 11747 Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
839 |
Henry Marguerite Sea Star Orphan of Chincoteague U.S.A Scholastic 1968 Good Wesley Dennis 4th printing, 1968. Delightful black and white illustrations by Wesley Dennis. Paperback with 185 pages. Covers a little rubbed on edges, paper age darkened, previous owners name (Ann) inside upper cover. Misty - beloved horse of Paul and Maureen is leaving to be the star of a movie and it's almost too hard to see her go. Then one day the children find a lone colt with a crooked star on his forehead. Beside him lies his mother - dead. How Paul and Maureen fight to save the life of little Sea Star makes a story you'll never forget. 8451 Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
840 |
Henty G A A Chapter of Adventures - Through the Bombardment of Alexandria New York ; Toronto ; Cape Town ; Sydney W. Foulsham (Foulsham Henty Library) Hardcover Good No Jacket Colour frontis - no other illustrations. Undated c1960s? Carefully edited and slightly abridged to meet the reading tastes of the modern boy. Grubby blue cloth, small edge chip, corners rubbed, spine faded, no dust jacket. Front free endpaper removed, half title page and frontis partly detached from binding, previous owners name inside front board and gift inscription on half title page. 224 pages, general foxing, drawings in black pencil to rear endpaper and inside back cover. The story of a youngster who left the fishing port of Leigh to sail as a midshipman on a barque-rigged ship in search of life and adventure. He found both as his ship arrived in Alexandria just as revolt was breaking out 10525 Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
841 |
Henty G. A By Guy Arnold Held fast for England London Hamish Hamilton 1980 0241103738 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Peter Bate (jacket Design by) Very good book in very good unclipped dust jacket (spine sunned). 195 pages including index. Henty the man, attitudes and techniques, the books, conclusion, appendix, bibliographical notes. No previous ownership marks, binding tight, very good. 11395 Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
842 |
Herbert Chas. : Browne Jaques Among the Horses New York : London James Pott : John F. Shaw 1927 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Jaques Browne Undated but gift plate on verso of front board 'a reward from Carclaze Sunday School presented to -- 1927' (name of recipient obscured). Very pretty pictorial front board, red cloth spine, grey back board (hard cover) 10 x 7.5" with 20 pages. Two colour plates (one same as front board), three full page black and white illustrations and numerous in-text drawings also in black and white. Board edges and corners a little bumped and rubbed, a little foxing and fingering to contents else very good. While staying with Farmer Bicknell the twins Judy and Jude learn to ride a pony. 10555 Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
843 |
Herbertson A Grozier : Macnair J. H ; and Others Chubby Cheeks Book 29 King St, Covent Garden, London Dean & Son Ltd 1930 Hardcover Good Govey Lilian ; Hargrave John : Temple Chris : Undated c1930s? Picture paper covered boards (hard cover) back board advertisement - Hayward Bros 'Military pickle'. Front cover illustration by Chris Temple. Board edges worn and rubbed, small loss to spine ends also cracking along spine. Staple binding pulled but still holding, paper age darkened, minor foxing to some pages. Black and white illustrations. The stories are - Bolstan (St. Bernard puppy) and his friends, Emily a naughty doll, the pick-a-back man, and the woodcraft tinies, 9040 Price:
11.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
844 |
Herbertson Agnes Grozier The Twins Papa and Parker London Blackie and Son Limited 1927 Assumed 1st edition Hardcover Very Good Good Jaxon Undated but prize inscription on ffep 'Bradwell C. E. School Christmas 1927 to Kate' possible 1st edition? Very good book in scarce dust jacket. Jacket is price clipped and has four long tears repaired with clear tape, slight loss to corners but essentially complete and very attractive. Four delightful black and white plates by Jaxon. Very good decorative blue cloth with black lettering. 224 pages some very minor foxing to edges else very good clean condition. Lovely copy. The twins are Mike and Pamela, who, with a convalescent Papa, and his invaluable man Parker, go to stay at Lavender Beach. There they make friends with a little girl named Pleasaunce, an errand-boy who knows a charm for recovering lost sixpences, and a paper-man who drives a donkey-cart. 8971 Price:
16.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
845 |
Herbertson Agnes Grozier : Poole F. V (illustrated by) Cap o Yellow & other Stories for Children London Henry Frowde Hodder & Stoughton 1908 Hardcover Good F. V. Poole The children's bookshelf series book 2. Pretty green stripped cloth with white and yellow flowers title and 'the children's bookcase in gilt on front and spine. Cloth split along spine with some loss also a little soiled. Small format 6.5 x 5" with 149 pages. 12 pretty colour plates by F.V. Poole, green and white illustrated endpapers. 12 stories including cap o'yellow, the rose coloured buckle, the wooden shoes of the washerwoman, the goose wife, eyes of blue and marigold garden. Paper over hinges split, binding slack, gift inscription 'Daisy Godfrey wishing her a very Happy Xmas 1912' some foxing else good. 10537 Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
846 |
Hersom Kathleen ; Hersom Donald ; Stock Catherine The Copycat London Simon & Schuster 1990 0750004215 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Catherine Stock Glazed picture boards (hard cover) lightly bumped and rubbed on spine tips and corners. 10 x 7.5" with 34 pages. Delightful colour illustrations by Catherine Stock. Front endpaper rubbed on corner and lightly creased else very good condition. Copycat the cat enjoys imitating the sounds and actions of other creatures. At night he can be found in the church yard out screeching the owls and during the day he sleeps in a kennel and barks at the dog. Story told in verse. 9993 Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
847 |
Hewestson Sarah Silly Heads - Hundred of Mix-And-match Pop-up Faces London A Dorling Kindersley Book 1996 0751352411 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Ruth Wickings (paper engineering) Cathie Shuttleworth (illustrations) Very good glazed picture boards 12" x 6.5". Very good clean condition. You decide how the story goes in the hilarious mix-and-match book. The sliced-up pages provide hundreds of silly story combinations to try. Each time you change the story, the pop-up faces change too - from two crazed bloodshot eyes glaring over a mouth full of fangs, to a pair of spangle spectacles perched about a warty chin! 6812 Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
848 |
Higham G (illustrations by) ABC Pictures and Stories London Juvenile Productions Possible First Edition Hard Cover Very Good G. Higham No date c1960s. Very good picture boards with boy and girl riding on a donkey, blue cloth spine. Edges of boards are rubbed and corners bumped but still bright and nice. 10.0" x 8.5" with approx. 36 pages (unpaginated). Inside very good, no previous owners name, no tears. Very pretty colour illustrations on each page by G. Higham. A new kind of ABC in it you go for a walk with Ann and Bobby and see how many things you can find beginning with each letter of the alphabet. 3914 Price:
9.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
849 |
Higham M. M. B (Madeline Maud Bellamy) Mr & Mrs Tomnoddy London New York Toronto Longmans, Green and Co 1934 B0006AMSUY 1st Edition Hard Cover No Jacket Out of print. Scarce. Cream cloth with blue lettering and decoration. 280 pages with nearly 300 line drawings. Assumed 1st edition, 1934 - no other date or publishing details given. Covers worn and frayed, loss to top and tail of spine, also long tears to tail of spine. Covers also a little grubby and marked. Paper over rear hinge split but binding still tight, some foxing and small marks else contents very good. Chapter headings include - a tremendous big wedding-cake, the Tomnoddys buy a dog, that vexatious Mrs. Ponsonby Hobbs, the Tomnoddys on holiday, out with the evergreen Welkins and Mrs. Tomnoddy at Hollywood. 11198 Price:
49.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
855 |
Hill Bryony (signed By Jimmy Hill and Bryony Hill) The Computer Lab London The Grange Press 1994 0952445603 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Bryony Hill Signed by Author Picture book written and illustrated by Bryony Hill, wife of Jimmy Hill based on their pet Labrador, George. Inscription 'with love to Charlotte and William' and signed by both Bryony and Jimmy Hill. Foreword by Jimmy Hill. Glazed picture boards (hard cover) slightly edge-rubbed, few small indentations else very good. Small tear to edge of copyright page, rear endpaper creased two small areas of loss on bottom edge of last page else very good. 10 x 8.5" with 36 pages. 8993 Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
856 |
Hill Lorna The Little Dancer London Thomas Nelson 1956 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Esme Verity Very good book in good unclipped (8/6 net) dust jacket. 1st edition, 1956. Only two other 'Dancing Peel' books listed on jacket turn-in - Dancing Peel (published 1954) and Dancer's luck (published 1955). Very good green cloth on boards, gilt lettering to spine, corners slightly rubbed. Gift inscription on endpaper 'Sheila from Mummy 1958', date stamp and number on corner of ffep (3646 Oct 57) no other marks to suggest this was a library book so maybe booksellers reference number? 3 colour plates and 8 pencil drawings (as listed) by Esme Verity. Pages clean, binding tight. Dust jacket is aged darkened, rubbed on all edges, small chips to top of spine and two corners. 10683 Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
857 |
Hill Lorna Masquerade at the Wells London Evans Brothers 1955 Hard Cover Very Good Good Eve Guthrie Very good book in good dust jacket. Reprint 1955. 190 pages. Corner creasing to some pages, no previous owners name. Illustrated by Eve Guthrie. Green and white illustrated endpapers. Price clipped dust jacket with chips and loss to spine ends and corners, several long tears have been repaired on the verso with clear tape. Jane and Mariella decide to swap places so that Jane can audition for the Sadlers Wells Ballet School while Mariella can enjoy the outdoor life. 11091 Price:
7.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
858 |
Hill Stuart The Cry of the Icemark (signed) Frome, Somerset, United Kingdom Chicken House Ltd 2005 1904442560 1st Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Signed by Author Full 1-10 line - first edition, first printing. Signed by author. A very fine unread book in a very fine protected dustjacket, Signed by the Author on the title page. When her father dies in battle, 14 year old Thirrin becomes Queen of the Icemark, a tiny kingdom caught between dangerous neighbours. Thirrin must find a way to protect her people from invasion and do so before the end of the winter snows. 5292 Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
859 |
Hillier Mary Teddy Bears A Celebration London Ebury Press 1985 0852234082 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Near very good book in very good unclipped dust jacket with very minor shelf-wear. 95 pages. Oblong format (8½"x 10"). With numerous colour illustrations, plus some in black & white. All aspects of the Teddy world are covered - from stories of the most famous makers to the endearing characters and charisma of the individual bears themselves. Famous fictional bears take their rightful place alongside media and musical Teddies. Rupert, Pooh, teddy bears picnic, Steiff etc., 6700 Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
860 |
Hilton James : Burnham Barbara Good-by Mr. Chips A Play in Three Acts London Hodder and Stoughton 1938 1st Thus Hardcover Very Good Very Good Copyright 1938 and First printed 1938 on copyright page. First thus (of this edition). Based on the novel of the same name by James Hilton (Hilton's own adaptation of his novel). Very good book in near very good unclipped (3/6) dust jacket. Red cloth, gilt title to spine. Cream dust jacket with red title and decoration. 139 pages in very good clean condition, no previous ownership marks, binding tight. Small chips and edge-tears to jacket else very good. Uncommon in this edition. 10113 Price:
45.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
861 |
Himmelman John Montigue on the High Seas Viking Kesrel 1989 0670818615 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good John Himmelman Very good book in good dust jacket. 1st edition with number string starting with 1. Unclipped dust jacket is a little worn along top edge, small tear to top of spine and corners rubbed. 9 x 7.5" with 32 pages. No previous ownership marks, contents very clean. Illustrated in colour throughout by the author. Picture book saga of a timid mole who becomes a reluctant seafaring adventurer. The perils of Montigue begin when he is forced to seek refuge in a soda pop bottle after a rainstorm floods out his burrow. Awakening after the storm, he discovers that he's been swept out to sea. 10710 Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
862 |
Hoban Lillian Arthur's Pen Pal Tadworth, Surrey, UK World's Work 1977 1st UK edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Lillian Hoban Original published in 1976 this a first UK edition 1977. Very good book in very good unclipped dustjacket. Hardcover. 64 pages. Story and pictures by Lillian Hoban. Jacket spine a little faded, slight edge-wear, contents clean and bright, no previous ownership marks. Arthur the chimpanzee thinks his pen pal, Sandy, would be much more fun than his sister, Violet. But is he right? It takes a surprise letter to show Arthur where the grass is greener. I can read book No. 108. 9943 Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
863 |
Hoban Russell Trouble on Thunder Mountain London Faber and Faber 1999 0571193595 1st Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good Quentin Blake First edition with full 1-10 number line. Fine book in very good unclipped dust jacket, slight crease to top of spine. 8.5" x 6.5" with 40 pages, colour illustrations throughout by Quentin Blake. Mr Flatbrain flattens a mountain to make way for a plastic mountain theme park! 9133 Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
864 |
Hoban Russell Jim's Lion London, United Kingdom Walker Books Ltd 2001 0744575060 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Ian Andrew First edition with full 1-10 number line. Very good glazed picture boards (hardcover) 11.5" x 10" no jacket as issued. Unpaginated (approx. 32 pages). Contents fine, binding tight, pages clean. Young Jim is in hospital waiting for an operation but he is afraid that when the doctors put him to sleep he may not find his way back. The nurse tells him that his finder will come looking for him, everyone has one, and deep in his dreams Jim meets his, a lion, but will Jim's lion be able to bring him home safely? 5920 Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
865 |
Hoban Russell Trouble on Thunder Mountain London Faber and Faber 1999 0571193595 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Quentin Blake First edition with full 1-10 number line. Very good book in very good unclipped dust jacket. 8.5" x 6.5" with 40 pages, colour illustrations throughout by Quentin Blake. Tiny tear to one corner of dust jacket else fine. Mr Flatbrain flattens a mountain to make way for a plastic mountain theme park! 6813 Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
866 |
Hoban Russell Trouble on Thunder Mountain London Faber and Faber 1999 0571193595 1st Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Quentin Blake First edition with full 1-10 number line. Fine book in fine unclipped dust jacket. 8.5" x 6.5" with 40 pages, colour illustrations throughout by Quentin Blake. Mr Flatbrain flattens a mountain to make way for a plastic mountain theme park! 9132 Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
867 |
Hoban Russell : Bayley Nicola La Corona and the Tin Frog London Jonathan Cape 1979 0224013971 1st Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket Nicola Bayley Good glazed picture boards bumped/scuffed on corners and spine tips, tiny tear to base of spine, nick to centre of spine. 11" x 8.5" with 32 pages. No previous ownership marks. Lovely colour illustrations by Nicola Bayley. Slight marking to copyright page, all other pages clean and bright, very good. 6945 Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
868 |
Hoban Russell : Baynton Martin Big John Turkle London Walker Books 1983 0744500753 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Martin Baynton Near very good glazed boards (hardcover) lightly bumped on corners and spine tips. 24 pages. Colour illustrations throughout by Martin Baynton. No previous owners name, a little creasing to first/last pages else very good. Big John Turkle hardly has the energy to hunt for food but he still manages to steal an 'object of art' from his rival Grover Crow. Each book in this series tells a story about one animal character ad brings the world of a country pond to life. 7388 Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
869 |
Hoban Russell; Benson Patrick The Court of the Winged Serpent London Jonathan Cape 1994 0224036149 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Patrick Benson First edition with full 1-10 number line on copyright page. Very good glazed picture boards (hardcover) lightly bumped on corners and spine tips. 11" x 8.5" with 26 pages. Contents fine, pages clean, illustrations bright, no previous ownership marks. Colour illustrations throughout by Patrick Benson. 7435 Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
870 |
Hoban Russell; Pienkowski Jan M.O.L.E. London Jonathan Cape 1993 0224030612 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Jan Pienkpwski Glazed picture boards. Hardcover. No Jacket as issued. 1st Edition. Brown corrugated end papers. Tiny split to top of spine else very good. Front endpaper possibly re-stuck as there is evidence of glue, this may have been from new but I am unsure. Colour and black/white illustrations. No inscriptions. 9 x 11.5" with 26 pages. 10102 Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
871 |
Hobbie Holly Holly Hobbie's Nursery Rhymes Manchester World Distributors 1977 0723508585 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Large hardback 12.5" x 10.5" with 45 pages. Very good glazed picture boards minor bumping to spine tips and corners. Contents fine - no names, no inscriptions. Large illustration on each page with small amount of text. Lots of nursery rhymes including - What are little boys made of, Yankee Doodle, Ring a ring O' roses, Rock a bye baby, Roses are red, Georgie Porgie and Doctor Foster. 4750 Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
872 |
Hoberman Mary Ann House Is a House for Me Kestrel Books 1978 0722655223 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Betty Fraser Picture boards (hard cover) rubbed and bumped on spine tips and corners. 11 x 8.5" with 46 pages. Previous owners name crossed out with blue ink and a second name added else contents very good. Very colourful detailed pictures by Betty Fraser. A rhyme about houses - some familiar, some surprising, but all interesting. Delightful. 9433 Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
873 |
Hodges C Walter Columbus Sails Middlesex, England Puffin Story Books 1947 1st Thus Soft Cover Very Good C Walter Hodges Puffin Story Books series PS39. 1st thus or early issue (1/6 on back cover). Pictorial wrappers, 218 pages plus 6 page publisher's adverts at back. Covers just a little dusty and lightly rubbed else very good clean condition. The stirring tale of Christopher Columbus's expedition into the utterly unknown Western Seas to discover gold for Spain. 7621 Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
874 |
Hodges C Walter Columbus Sails Middlesex, England Puffin Story Books 1947 1st Thus Soft Cover Very Good C Walter Hodges Puffin Story Books series PS39. 1st thus or early issue (1/6 on back cover). Pictorial wrappers, 218 pages plus 6 page publisher's adverts at back. Covers just a little dusty and lightly rubbed with crease to top of spine else very good clean condition. The stirring tale of Christopher Columbus's expedition into the utterly unknown Western Seas to discover gold for Spain. 7960 Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
875 |
Hodgetts Sheila Toby Twirl on Dapple Heath - Strip Book London Sampson Low 1954 Pictorial Card Cover Good+ No Jacket Edward Jeffrey Undated - date obtained from the official Toby Twirl website where this little book is described as a rarity. Card covered booklet approx 3" x 6" (card covers). A strip book with original price (6d net) on front cover. Covers are worn and rubbed on edges; remains of old browned price label to front cover, some small stains and browning. Staple binding partly detached but still holding - cover detached at front but still attached at back. Gift inscription on title page 'to Pr from Wendy Peregrine-Jones - partly in red ink and partly in blue. The title has been filled in with blue ink. All picture strips/pages clean. Some colour added to front endpapers - it looks as though a child has used a printing stamp but it's not at all unsightly. Very scarce in good+ condition. 11874 Price:
65.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
876 |
Hoffman, Mary Henry's Baby London, United Kingdom Dorling Kindersley, Limited 1993 0751370045 Assumed 1st edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Susan Winter Very good book in very good dust jacket. 11.2 inches x 8.8 inches. 32 pages; illustrated in colour. Contents are fine: clean, pages crisp, tight and free from inscriptions. The wrapper is a little unevenly faded at its edges else very good. A near fine, tidy copy of this tale of a young lad who sees his baby brother as a serious drawback to being accepted by the in-crowd at his new school. 6335 Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
877 |
Holabird Katharine Angelina's Christmas London, United Kingdom Puffin Books 2003 0141380276 1st Thus Hardcover Very Good Very Good Helen Craig First of this edition with full 1-10 number line. Fine book in very good dust jacket. Oblong format 7.5" x 6" unpaginated (approx. 26 pages). Unclipped jacket has minor edge creasing otherwise very good. No previous ownership marks, pages clean and white, binding tight. Angelina and her cousin Henry are rewarded for showing true Christmas spirit .... 6002 Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
878 |
Holabird Katharine Angelina's Christmas London, United Kingdom Aurum Press Ltd 1986 094814906X Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Helen Craig Very good glazed boards (hardcover), oblong format 10.5" x 8.5" unpaginated (approx 26 pages). No previous ownership marks, no tears, slight musty smell. Colour illustrations throughout by Helen Craig. A reprint. Scarce Angelina book. Angelina and Henry visit old Mr Bell and their generosity is rewarded when they discover a 'real' Father Christmas in their own village. 5771 Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
879 |
Holabird Katharine : Craig Helen Angelina's Christmas Ted Smart 0670911550 Hardcover Fine No Jacket Helen Craig Hardback in fine clean condition oblong format 10.5 x 8.5 with 24 pages. No previous ownership marks, binding tight, very nice copy. Angelina and her cousin Henry show true Christmas Spirit when they visit Old Mr Bell, the retired postman who lives all alone ..... 6976 Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
880 |
Holabird Katherine Angelina at the Fair London Aurum Press 1985 0906053978 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Helen Craig Stated first printing. Very good book in good price clipped dust jacket. Oblong format 10.5 x 8.5" with 24 pages. Previous owners book plate on front free endpaper 'for effort, Fonthill Lodge, summer 1985' grubby mark to margin of title page and ffep else contents very good. Small stain to edge of jacket, tear to top corner, top of spine a little worn. 10248 Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
881 |
Hollyer Belinda : Selected By Bloomsbury Book of Lullabies Great Britain Ted Smart The Book People 1998 185613413X 1st Thus Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Robin Bell Corfield First of this edition with the 1 - 10 line on copyright page. Oblong format 12.0" x 10.0" unpaginated - approx. 40 pages. Unclipped dust jacket has a little creasing to top edge but otherwise very good, contents also very good. Gloriously illustrated collection of poems, some traditional favourites, and some fresh new verse. 4622 Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
882 |
Holmes (illustrated by) Grimm's fairy Tales London and Glasgow Collins 1950 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Holmes Undated c1950s. 8 colour plates and numerous black and white illustrations all by Holmes. 18 fairy tales including the house in the wood, the giant with three golden hairs, Hansel and Grethel, the valiant little tailor and the drummer. Large format 10 x 8.5" with 144 pages. Picture boards (hard cover) red cloth spine. No dust jacket. Boards bumped on corners and rubbed on edges, spine a little faded. No previous owners name, approx 1" x ½" loss to margin of first plate - not affecting the actual plate, stitching pulled at back but binding still tight, creasing to corners of last few pages. Nicely illustrated. 9613 Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
883 |
Hood Thomas Hood's Own or laughter from Year to Year Dover Street, London Edward Moxon 1855 Hard Cover Good No Jacket Green calf, raised bands, gilt lettering and ornament, all edges gilt. Engraved frontis portrait of Thomas Hood and small engraved vignette illustrations throughout. A collection of miscellaneous pieces from Hood's Comic Annual, including the Pugsley papers, epigrams, poems by a poor gentleman, sonnet to a decayed seaman, the domestic dilemma, ode for the Ninth of November, literary reminiscences and much more. 568 pages. Boards very rubbed and scratched, bumped and frayed on edges, corners and spine ends. Previous owners decorative bookplate (goose and reeds) and the name L.S.V. Venables on verso of front board, first 12 illustrations have been rather messily coloured in, rest clean. Finger marks and some foxing. Paper over front/rear hinge split but binding still holding. This is a good but worn copy of a scarce book. 11384 Price:
52.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
884 |
Hoover Roseanna: Translated By Peronnique Oxford Basil Blackwell 1970 0631124802 1st Edition Hard Cover Good Good Monique Michel-Dansac Good picture boards bumped on corners and spine tips in good edge worn and dusty dust jacket with small tears and creases along all edges. Not price clipped. Oblong format 11.5" x 8.5" with approx 34 pages (unpaginated). Inside very good no previous ownership name or marks. Bright colour illustrations on every page. This is a Grail story, in which the hero is a simple boy not the usual lad of noble birth. It originated among the Celtic people of Brittany and was first written down in the early part of the nineteenth century be Emile Souvestre, a schoolmaster. Monique Michel-Dansac chose this story for her first picture book. Childrens 3150 Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
885 |
Hope Anne A Country Holiday Derek & Jennifer on the Farm Sevenoaks, England J. Salmon Ltd 1950 1st Edition Original Wraps Very Good Original Wraps. First Edition. Not dated c1950s? Very good card covers, landscape format 9.0" x 7.5" front cover illustration is repeated inside the book together with four other illustrations, each 5.5 x 3.5 inches (postcard size). 12 pages, inside clean and bright, covers just slightly dusty. Twins Derek and Jennifer spend part of their Easter holidays with their Auntie May on her farm. 4401 Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
887 |
Hope Anne Umphy Elephant Window Cleaner London and New York Frederick Warne & Co Ltd 1967 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Elizabeth Hammond Oblong format 7.5" x 5.5" with 28 pages. Reprint, 1967. 12 full page colour illustrations and smaller in-text drawings all by Elizabeth Hammond. A story for the very young. Umphy the elephant is a very good window cleaner. He wears a blue shirt with a red-spotted scarf and goes out to clean windows on his red tricycle. Umphy lives in a brightly painted Romany caravan and enjoys eating boiled eggs! Boards worn on spine ends and corners, rubbed on edges, back board has a few stains and some spotting. Gift inscription on front free endpaper 'a happy birthday to James with love from James & Holly' rest of pages clean, illustrations bright and binding tight. Nice copy. 11725 Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
888 |
Hope Ascott R Animal Adventures Edinburgh W P Nimmo, Hay & Mitchell 1898 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 20 page publisher's catalogue at back dated 1898. Black and white frontis, decorative black/white headings and tailpieces. Lightly worn green pictorial boards with floral decoration to front and spine, gilt and black lettering. No previous ownership marks, some minor foxing to prelims, publisher's catalogue at back has browned and one page torn. 12 stories including the travels of a black-beetle, the canary and the sparrow and the funny frog. 124 pages plus catalogue. 10933 Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
889 |
Hope Laura Lee The Bobbsey twins at London Tower New York Grosset & Dunlap 1959 Hardcover Very Good Fair Near very good book in fair dust jacket. Previous owners name on front free endpaper otherwise contents bright and clean. 182 pages with black and white illustrations. Decorative cloth on boards a little edge worn , dust jacket has loss to spine ends and corners, a long tear to front turn-in plus other chips and smaller tears. Silver Smitty the famous jewel thief is trying to steal the Crown Jewels form the Tower of London but the Bobbsey twins have other ideas…. 8452 Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
890 |
Horgan Paul Toby and the Nighttime London Macmillan and Co 1963 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Lawrence Beall Smith Stated 1st UK edition. Very good book in very good price clipped dustjacket. 71 pages in fine clean condition, no previous ownership marks, black and white illustrations by Lawrence Beall Smith. Dust jacket has a tiny bit of wear to spine tips else very good. The adventures of Toby and his friend chipper, a small brown-and-white dog. Together they save a great ship that is in danger, drive a sports car to victory, take a freight train to a far destination and explore the ocean in an atomic submarine. 7407 Price:
9.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
891 |
Hornby G G Edinburgh a Sketch Book Soho Square, London A & C Black Ltd 1912 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket G. G. Hornby Paper boards (hard cover) with pasted on label to front. Edges lightly rubbed and some foxing to fron cover. 9 x 6.5" with 48 pages. A series of black and white sketches - Edinburgh Castle, Riddle's court, St. Giles's cathedral, Princes Street, the mound etc., Gift inscription 'Estelle with love 1930' else very good. 11572 Price:
9.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
892 |
Horrabin J F Japhet & Happy Annual 1951 London News Chronicle Publications 1951 Hard Cover Very Good J F Horrabin Hard back, original colour illustrated paper covered boards, red cloth spine. Landscape 7½'' x 10'' 64 pages. Front cover illustration of Japhet and Happy sliding down a hillside on a toboggan. Undated c1951. Board edges rubbed and a little chipped, tiny split to top of spine, some staining to cloth spine (from staple binding). Gift inscription inside front cover 'To dora from Reggie Happy Xmas' written in pink pen, otherwise very good. First story how does your garden grow other stories a fishy story and the Ark chronicle also lots of colourful picture strips. Japhet and Happy was a newspaper cartoon strip originally appearing as "the adventures of the Noah family' initially in the Daily News during 1919 and then in the News Chronicle. Originated and drawn by James Francis Horrabin. 11626 Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
893 |
Horrabin J. F Japhet & Happy Annual 1948 London News Chronicle 1948 Hard Cover Very Good J. F. Horrabin Hard back, original colour illustrated paper covered boards, red cloth spine. Landscape 7½'' x 10'' 64 pages. Front cover illustration of Japhet jumping through a circus hoop held by Father Christmas Undated c1948. Board edges rubbed and a little chipped, tiny split to top of spine, some staining to cloth spine (from staple binding), also a little wear to tail of spine (see scan). Remains of a previous owners book plate (just the corner) otherwise very good condition. First story when the Ark was painted other stories top of the Christmas tree and adventure with Fleetfoot also lots of colourful picture strips. 64 pages. Japhet and Happy was a newspaper cartoon strip originally appearing as "the adventures of the Noah family' initially in the Daily News during 1919 and then in the News Chronicle. Originated and drawn by James Francis Horrabin. 11627 Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
894 |
Housman Laurence Moonlight & Fairyland London Jonathan Cape 1978 0224014161 1st Thus Hard Cover Very Good Good Pauline Martin These stories by Laurence Housman first appeared in a farm in fairyland 1894, the house of joy 1895, the field of clover 1898, and the blue moon 1904. This selection first published 1978 under the title of Moonlight and fairyland. Book in very good clean condition, jacket has tear to centre of spine, a long scratch to upper cover, several small scratches to back, price clipped and a little rubbed around edges. 128 pages with colour illustrations by Pauline Martin. Stories include Japonel, The moon-stroke, the luck of the roses and the prince with the nine sorrows. 4593 Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
895 |
Howard Moses L The Human Mandolin New York Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1974 0030129613 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Barbara Morrow Stated first edition. Very good book in very good unclipped dust jacket. Oblong format 9.5 x 7.5" with 32 pages. Two-tone illustrations by Barbara Morrow. Contents fine, no previous ownership marks. Dust jacket a little worn along edges, bumped at top of spine, dusty. Cloth a little mottled bumped at top of spine. To preserve the memories of happier times the old musician carves a beautiful mandolin. He then spends the last years of his life putting the most beautiful sounds, including the laughter of children, into the mandolin. Folk tale. 9876 Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
896 |
Howard-Gibbon Amelia Frances An Illustrated Comic Alphabet ABC London Oxford University Press 1967 0192796321 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Miss Amelia Howard-Gibbon Very good price clipped dust jacket, green cloth with gilt lettering. Contents fine, no previous owner's name, no inscriptions. A facsimile of a picture alphabet made over a hundred years ago by a drawing mistress of Sarnia in Ontario, Canada. Includes an account of the history and discovery of the original manuscript. Delightful black and white drawings by the author with capital letters accented in colour. Reproduction of a very old rhyme "A was an Archer and shot at a frog". There are only 24 letters as J and V were regarded as versions of I and U until the early 19th century. 11658 Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
897 |
Howe Jean D Time for a story - Postcard Dundee and London Valentine & Sons Ltd 1956 Good Postcard Jean D Howe Used Postcard 2d stamp. Postcard sent to 'Dear Miss E Webb from GK' 4th September 1956. Valentines Tiny Tots series No. 5428. Time for a story - dressed animals. A little edge worn else good. 11180 Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
898 |
Howe Jean D Something for You To-day - Postcard Dundee and London Valentine & Sons Ltd 1956 Good Postcard Jean D Howe Postally used. 2d stamp. Postcard sent to 'Dear Miss Muffett from granny' 30th August 1956. No. 5426. Something for you to-day - a rabbit postman in uniform delivering letters to three other rabbits. Postal marks to front, edges a little rubbed. 11082 Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
899 |
Howe Jean D Off to School - Postcard Dundee and London Valentine & Sons Ltd 1956 Very Good Postcard Jean D Howe Postally used. 2d stamp. Sent to Elizabeth from Brenda - message reads - we have a pet mouse. I hope Martin is well. We are going to watch shooting stars. The only part of the date I can read is 6 - I believe it to be from 1956 as I am listing a set sent to the same little girl between 1955 and 1960. Tiny Tots series number 5430. Two little dressed cats going off to school with their satchels and an apple and flowers for the teacher. Mummy cat and three smaller cats watch from the door and window. Very pretty. Edges a little rubbed, small marks to front. 11083 Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
900 |
Howitt Mary Pictures from Nature Broadway, Ludgate, London & New York George Routledge and Sons 1869 Assumed 1st edition Hard Cover Fair No Jacket Purple boards with gilt lettering and decoration, spine sunned and corners spine tips rubbed. All edges gilt. 8.5 x 6.5" with 72 pages plus 4 page publisher's catalogue. 12 tissue guarded colour plates (as required), stains to margin of several of them - not affecting illustrations. Interesting inscription to ffep 'Thomas Fergusson from Mrs Colyer Wombwell Hall'. The book is complete but approximately half the pages are detached from binding, one tissue guard damaged, paper a little age darkened. Very scarce. 11393 Price:
44.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|