Rare & Out Of Print Books   

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Seller Id
ISBN
 
Browse by category
** Recent Additions **
Alice in Wonderland
Alphabet Books (ABC)
Annuals
Antiquarian
Bears
Bedtime Stories
Biggles
Cats
Childrens Poetry and Rhyme
Dogs
Early Readers and School Text Books
Enid Blyton
Fairy and Folk Tales
Ladybird Books
Picture Books
School Stories
TV and Film Related
Vintage Illustrated Story Books
Vintage Sheet Music
Walt Disney

View Other Categories
 
 
FEATURED

Vintage Die-Cut Books

Rupert Adventure Series


Dumpy Books

Marion St John Webb

Flower Fairies

Illustration Gallery

Rosie's Page (Cairn terrier)


Our author/illustrator
collections include:

Alison Uttley
Anthony Browne
Babette Cole
Edward Ardizzone
Enid Blyton
Graham Oakley
Malcolm Saville
Maurice Sendak
Michael Foreman
Nick Butterworth
Quentin Blake
Signed Books

We also stock vintage
 Toys and Games

SecurityMetrics Credit Card Safe
 
Give the gift of a great book!
Checkout a Gift Card

Click illustration above to purchase a gift card

 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Milne A A : Robinson Charles Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Milne A A : Robinson Charles Once on a Time
London Hodder and Stoughton Limited 1925 1st Thus Hardcover Good Charles Robinson 
Originally published in 1917 as 'Once on a time: A fairy story' with illustrated by H. M. Brock revived and re-issued in 1925 with new illustrations by Charles Robinson - 1st thus. Near very good blue cloth on boards with black lettering and orange decorations, spine faded; spine ends and corners rubbed. Part of original dust jacket (just the front panel) has been retained and glued to rear endpaper. Some foxing and browning to paper, previous owners name on half title page, colour frontis, map of Euralia and 26 black and white illustrations by Charles Robinson. 269 pages, some lightly creased corners, a little cracking between pages, minor fingering else very good. Set in the fictional lands of Euralia and Barodia, the book concerns itself with the trouble started by the King of Barodia flying over the breakfast table of the King of Euralia, whilst trying out his new seven-league boots. And that's just the beginning: fairies, dukes, wishing rings, wicked countesses, feeble princes, they are all to be found in this delightful book. 8142 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Milne A A : Robinson Charles Once on a Time
London Hodder and Stoughton Limited 1925 1st Thus Hardcover Very Good Charles Robinson 
Originally published in 1917 as 'Once on a time: A fairy story' with illustrated by H. M. Brock revived and re-issued in 1925 with new illustrations by Charles Robinson - 1st thus. Near very good (grubby) blue cloth on boards with black lettering and gilt decorations, spine ends and corners rubbed. Colour frontis, map of Euralia and 26 black and white illustrations by Charles Robinson. 269 pages, some light foxing, cracking between a couple of pages, no previous ownership marks, nice copy. The fictional land of Euralia and Barodia, the book concerns itself with the trouble started by the King of Barodia flying over the breakfast table of the King of Euralia, whilst trying out his new seven-league boots. And that's just the beginning: fairies, dukes, wishing rings, wicked countesses, feeble princes, they are all to be found in this delightful book. 8743 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Milne A A Prince Rabbit and the princess Who could Not Laugh
London Edmund Ward 1966 1st Edition Hardcover Good Good Mary Shepard 
Stated first edition, 1966. Good book in good dust jacket. Hardback 10 x 8" with 72 pages. Colour and black/white illustrations by Mary Shepard. Unclipped dust jacket (15s net) is worn on edges with small nicks and loss plus three edge tears, spine ends worn, some staining. Child has drawn a picture of a boat and lots of fairly neat lines (trying out a ruler for the first time?)on front free endpaper and verso of upper cover all in pencil rest of pages clean and bright. 10094 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Milne A A The Pooh Calendar for 1930 (Winnie the Pooh)
London Methuen & Co 1930 1st Edition Pictorial Card Cover Good E H Shepard 
Scarce. Winnie the Pooh calendar, 1930. 12 heavy card sheets loose as issued and tied at top with red ribbon. Cover foxed and a little rubbed along edges, front cover and several pages are starting to split at top (where ribbon goes through punched holes) some light foxing throughout. Black and white drawings on each page by E. H Shepard with colour embellishments and hand lettered text with calendar for each month. On each page there is also a 'thought for the month' - you can't sneeze without knowing it, you never can tell with bees and so on. 9958 
Price: 85.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Milne A A : Shepard E H The World of Christopher Robin
London Methuen 1977 0416615805 / 9780416615807 Hardcover Very Good Good E. H Shepard 
First published in this edition 1959 this a reprint 1977. Containing when we were very young and now we are six. Eight full page colour illustrations, illustrated endpapers and numerous black and white drawings. 243 pages. Dust jacket is a little edge worn and creased with tiny splits to top of spine and corners, some of the text on turn-in flap underlined in red pen, couple of grubby marks else good. A little fingering to endpapers and margins of some pages, gift inscription on half-title page 'to David with lots of love from Little Great Gran 30th July 1978' else very good, binding tight. First poem - corner-of-the-street others include solitude, vespers (hush hush whisper who dares Christopher Robin is saying his prayers), sand between the toes and waiting at the window. 9436 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Milne A A : Robinson Charles on 3rsusedbooks.ca
Milne A A : Robinson Charles on Beaglebooks.com
Milne A A : Robinson Charles on Bibliodisia.com
Milne A A : Robinson Charles on Bluemountainbooks.com
Milne A A : Robinson Charles on Bookendsusedbooks.com
Milne A A : Robinson Charles on Books213.net
Milne A A : Robinson Charles on Booktique.org
Milne A A : Robinson Charles on Botanicalbay.com
Milne A A : Robinson Charles on Carmsrarebooks.com
Milne A A : Robinson Charles on Desktopmusic.com
Milne A A : Robinson Charles on Dunbarbooks.com
Milne A A : Robinson Charles on Gloversbookery.com
Milne A A : Robinson Charles on Go-bookworld.com
Milne A A : Robinson Charles on Goldsworthbooks.com
Milne A A : Robinson Charles on Graydogsbooks.com
Milne A A : Robinson Charles on Gusbooks.com
Milne A A : Robinson Charles on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
Milne A A : Robinson Charles on Holybournebooks.com
Milne A A : Robinson Charles on Johnemmettbooks.com
Milne A A : Robinson Charles on Kbookscanada.com
Milne A A : Robinson Charles on Kjcactus.com
Milne A A : Robinson Charles on Lairdbooks.com
Milne A A : Robinson Charles on Longfellowspdx.com
Milne A A : Robinson Charles on Maplehillbooks.com
Milne A A : Robinson Charles on Mediabusterbooks.com
Milne A A : Robinson Charles on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Milne A A : Robinson Charles on Midwaybook.com
Milne A A : Robinson Charles on Oldkidsbooks.com
Milne A A : Robinson Charles on Ozzbooks.com.au
Milne A A : Robinson Charles on Paperbacksunlimited.ca
Milne A A : Robinson Charles on Pilgrimbooks.net
Milne A A : Robinson Charles on Plaintalesbooks.com
Milne A A : Robinson Charles on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
Milne A A : Robinson Charles on Sandyaco.com
Milne A A : Robinson Charles on Stealthesebooks.com
Milne A A : Robinson Charles on Sunmountbooks.com
Milne A A : Robinson Charles on Thebooknook.ca
Milne A A : Robinson Charles on Thebookscene.com
Milne A A : Robinson Charles on Thehomelibraryonline.com
Milne A A : Robinson Charles on Trivillagebooks.com
Milne A A : Robinson Charles on Turnthepagebooks.com
Milne A A : Robinson Charles on Twiceisniceonline.com
Milne A A : Robinson Charles on Vintage-books.com
Milne A A : Robinson Charles on Wellfleetbooks.com
Milne A A : Robinson Charles on Wfsandercombe.com

March House Books

38 Old Station Gardens, Henstridge, Somerset, BA8 0PU, UK
Telephone +44 (0)1963 364403 email books@marchhousebooks.com

PayPal-Standard-Logo

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@marchhousebooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com