Rare & Out Of Print Books   

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Seller Id
ISBN
 
Browse by category
** Recent Additions **
Alice in Wonderland
Alison Uttley
Alphabet Books (ABC)
Annuals
Antiquarian
Bears
Childrens Fiction
Dogs
Early Readers and School Text Books
Edward Ardizzone
Enid Blyton
Ephemera - Paper, Cards, Postcards
Fairy and Folk Tales
Ladybird Books
Picture Books
Puffin Books
School Stories
Special Selection
TV and Film Related
Vintage Illustrated Story Books
Vintage Sheet Music

View Other Categories
 
 
FEATURED

Visit Our Blog

Pookie Books

Vintage Ladybird Books

Rupert Adventure Series


Marion St John Webb

Illustration Gallery

Rosie's Page (Cairn terrier)


Latest Articles can be found at our BLOG

 
Give the gift of a great book!
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Uttley Alison : Tunnicliffe C. F (illustrated By) Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Uttley Alison : Tunnicliffe C. F (illustrated by) A Ten O'clock Scholar
London Faber and Faber 1970 0571095216 / 9780571095216 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good C F Tunnicliffe 
A collection of 12 stories including heaven, country crafts and trades, a lament for green fields and windowless houses. Black and white illustrations by C. F. Tunnicliffe. Very good unclipped dust jacket is just a little grubby and very slightly worn on edges. Previous owner's name (in pencil) on half-title page, one or two very small foxing spots else very good condition. 11238 
Price: 13.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Uttley Alison A traveller in Time
London Faber and Faber 1961 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Phyllis Bray 
Green cloth on boards (hardcover) yellow lettering to spine. 331 pages with black and white illustrations by Phyllis Bray. Eight impression 1961. Covers worn on edges, some stains and small marks. Ex-library book with one date stamp to half title page, missing front free endpaper, old tape stains inside front and back covers (probably used to secure the dust jacket - jacket now gone). A beautiful book ... A form of enchanting ghost story, with the ghosts drawn in with the grace of a painter on a fan [Observer] 11859 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Uttley Alison : Tunnicliffe C F (decorations by) Country Hoard
London Faber and Faber 1943 1st Edition Hard Cover Good Fair C F Tunnicliffe 
Good book in fair dust jacket. A book of memories of simple ways of living, when life was rich and pockets empty. In those last days of the nineteenth century and the early years of the twentieth, communal letters were written in the farm kitchen, everyone taking a share. A penny was a coin of character with rare buying powers, and the most honoured pence were those given by the Irish labourers, with the smell of Ireland upon them. There are 12 chapters in the country hoard and the subjects range from bathroom to the barber's shop. Brown cloth, gilt lettering to spine. Some foxing to endpapers and paper a little age darkened, previous owners name and date (May 1943) plus a pretty book plate with the words - please borrow any time, but don't forget the book is mine. Black and white illustrations by C. F. Tunnicliffe. The very fragile unclipped dust jacket (6s net) is worn with loss to edges and spine. Brown paper has been gummed to the back of the dust jacket in an effort to keep it together, although I suspect the front and back were detached from the spine at some time, a large proportion of the spine is missing, but the brown paper is holding it all together. 11863 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Uttley Alison Enchantment
London Jeinemann 1966 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Jennie Corbett 
No. 2 in the 'Cowslip books' series (No. 1 in the series is 'How Little Grey Rabbit Got back her tail') original price on back board 6s net. Oblong format 7 x 4" with 54 pages. 1st edition. Delightful illustrations by Jennie Corbett in black and white and colour. Pictorial laminated boards (hardcover) bumped on spine ends and corners, small nick to bottom of back cover. Contents very good, pages clean, no previous ownership marks. 'Have you ever been enchanted? Caught in a web of fancy, gazed into the heart of a rose and noticed the gold stamens astir, seen a cobweb sprinkled with dew? This is what happened to the little girl in this story' 10145 
Price: 11.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Uttley Alison Great Adventure of Hare
London William Heinemann Ltd 1992 0434969281 / 9780434969289 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Margaret Tempest 
Fine glazed picture boards in very good price clipped dustwrapper. No previous owners name. 63 pages in fine condition. ISBN 434 969281. Hare sets off on an adventure. He plans to visit Toad in Ash Wood but on the way he gets talking to a gentleman with a red coat and a long bushy tail. Lovely copy of this sweet little book. 11815 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Uttley Alison : Tempest Margaret Little Grey Rabbit Goes to the Sea
London Collins 1958 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Margaret Tempest 
Very good book in fair unclipped (4/- net) dust jacket. Third edition, February 1958. 78 pages. No previous ownership marks. Pretty blue and white illustrated endpapers and 18 colour illustrations by Margaret Tempest. Pages white, illustrations bright. Boards bumped, rubbed and chipped on spine ends and corners. Dust jacket age darkened and creased on spine, chips and wear to corners and tail of spine, loss to top of the spine, long tear to back panel, front-turn in creased. Advertisement for the Little Grey Rabbit card game on the rear turn-in. Wise Owl's advice to his friends was "You'll get rid of your sneezes when you feel the sea breezes," so Little Grey Rabbit, Squirrel, Hare and Wise Owl go off to the sea in a gypsy's caravan. Very pretty little book. 11846 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Uttley Alison Little Grey Rabbit's Birthday
London Collins 1971 Hardcover Very Good Near Very Good Margaret Tempest 
Very good book in near very good price clipped dust jacket, one closed edge tear and spine a little sunned, slightly grubby. Reprint, 1971. Green boards with matching green dust jacket, white lettering. Pretty colour illustrations by Margaret Tempest. No previous ownership marks, pages clean, nice copy. Little Grey Rabbit's birthday is on Midsummer Day, and Squirrel and Hare are planning a wonderful surprise for her. They are busy baking a cake and getting ready for the big day, but Little Grey Rabbit is feeling very left out.... 11577 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Uttley Alison Little Grey rabbit's Third Painting Book
London Collins 1950 Hardcover Good No Jacket Margaret Tempest 
Undated c1950? List of Grey Rabbit books on back board ending with Little Grey Rabbit Makes Lace published in 1950. Green paper covered boards (hard cover) with mauve lettering and a picture of Little Grey rabbit painting at an artist's easel. Larger than the normal Grey Rabbit books 9.5 x 8" with 34 pages. Previous owners name and from 'grandpa' inside upper cover, also small tear. Drawings on endpapers coloured in. 8 colour illustrations and on each opposite page the same illustration in black and white to be coloured in. 6 of these have been partly or completely filled in. Some fingering, paint transference on a couple of pages. Large muddy mark on corner of one page (dog paw print?) and some corner creasing. Good only copy of scarce Little Grey Rabbit book. 9831 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Uttley Alison Recipes from an Old Farmhouse
London Faber & Faber for The Cookery Book Club 1968 Hard Cover Good Fair Pauline Baynes 
This edition published 1968 by The Cookery Book Club, for sale only to its members. Hardback book in dust jacket. 132 pages, including index. Black and white illustrations by Pauline Baynes. Fascinating details and memories from the author's childhood in Derbyshire together with recipes for delicious things like Rhubarb and Fig pudding, treacle toffee and Eccles cakes. Dust jacket is worn on edges, with several small chips and tears, long tear to back panel repaired with clear tape, browned and untidy looking. No previous owners name, several large brown blobs and some foxing else very good. 11862 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Uttley Alison Sam Pig Goes to Market
London Faber and Faber 1943 Hard Cover Good Fair A E Kennedy 
4th impression, 1943. Hardback with dust jacket. 255 pages, lovely black and white illustrations by A. E. Kennedy. Paper a little age darkened, previous owners name on corner of front free endpaper. Blue cloth on boards a little faded around edges, red lettering to spine. Very fragile dust jacket with loss to spine ends, corners and a large piece missing from bottom edge of front panel (placed in removable sleeve). Scarce with dust jacket. 11247 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Uttley Alison Ten Candlelight Tales
London Faber and Faber Ltd 1942 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Irene Hawkins 
Grey cloth on boards with blue lion and unicorn decoration to front and blue lettering to spine. Ten stories - lion and the unicorn, crooked man, four brothers, little hen, Wee Willie winkie, cat and the fiddle, four and twenty tailors, sing a song of sixpence, Peter Peter and Johnny at the fair. Gift inscription on ffep 'Tony Cooper prize for speech training' paper a little age darkened else very good. 108 pages with black and white illustrations by Irene Hawkins. 1st edition. 11467 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Uttley Alison The Adventures of No Ordinary Rabbit
London Faber and Faber 1960 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Alec Buckels 
Very good book in near very good unclipped (10s 6d net) dust jacket. No previous ownership marks, all pages clean and bright, page numbers 11-14 have large corner creases else very good. Bright yellow cloth with blue lettering to spine and vignette to front. Very good dust jacket has a grubby mark to front panel, creasing and tiny chips to top of spine, rubbed on corners. Reprint, 1960. The fantastic but homely adventures of Timothy Rabbit, a small animal who determines to be no ordinary rabbit. He outwits his enemies, the weasels and mocking magpies, and flouts the conventions of the rabbit world. He learns to fly a kite of leaves and to keep honey-bees; he makes friends with the lonely scarecrow in the plough-field, and goes skating with the icy-fingered Jack Frost. Eighteen delightful tales with black and white illustrations by Alec Buckels. Scarce. 11871 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Uttley Alison The Candlelight Tales
London - West Corner of Saint Paul's Churchyard. Faber and Faber 1948 Hard Cover Good No Jacket Irene Hawkins 
10 tales by Alison Uttley - the lion and the unicorn, the crooked man, the four brothers, the little hen, Wee Willie Winkie, the cat and the fiddle, four and twenty tailors, sing a song of sixpence, Peter Peter and Johnny at the fair. Orange cloth on boards with blue title and decoration, a little grubby and bumped on corners. No dust jacket. Poem written in pencil on ffep 'tiny man what are you doing at my door, a beating such a noisy drum and stamping on my floor ....' paper a little age darkened, crease and light foxing to title and half title page else good. 108 pages. Black and white illustrations by Irene Hawkins. 11245 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Uttley Alison The squirrel the hare and Little Grey Rabbit
London Heinemann 1968 Hardcover Good No Jacket Jennie Corbett 
SBN 434 96904 4. One of the 'cowslip Books' series illustrated by Jennie Corbett. Small oblong format 7 x 4" with 54 pages. Pink pictorial glazed boards (hardcover) bumped on corners, lamination on spin lifting and chipped. No previous owners name, all text pages and illustrations clean, childish scribble on rear endpapers else very good. Very pretty full page colour illustrations 12 in colour and 6 in black and white. This story introduces the young reader to Little Grey Rabbit and her friends and tells of the weasel who moves into Owl's Wood, and Grey Rabbit's brave, clever way of getting rid of him. 10861 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Uttley Alison : Kennedy A. E (illustrated by) Tim Rabbit & Company
London Faber and Faber 1964 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good A E Kennedy 
Very good book in very good unclipped (12s 6d net) dust jacket. 2nd impression 1964. Black and white illustrations by A. E. Kennedy. 128 pages. No previous ownership marks, two small finger marks on blank page, couple of tiny foxing spots and small corner part torn from rear endpaper else inside fine. Lovely copy. Bright yellow cloth on boards with red title and vignette of Tim Rabbit. The unclipped dust jacket has tiny chips to edges, slight loss and a tear to tail of spine but still a lovely bright copy. Tim is no ordinary rabbit and there is always a bit of magic about when he is on the move, whether he is visiting his Aunt Eliza, building a snowman, or climbing to the moon to play with the moon rabbits. Effortless fantasy-stories, as delicate as gossamer and elusive as moonshine, but with a background of country lore written from a real knowledge of animals and their ways. Scarce with dust jacket. 11872 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Uttley Alison Tim Rabbit's Dozen
London Faber and Faber 1964 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Shirley Hughes 
Very good book in very good unclipped (12s 6d net) dust jacket. 1st edition. Twelve Tim Rabbit stories including visit to the scarecrow, Tim and the baby, picking up apples, Tim Rabbit and the goose, the oak tree's treasure and the Christmas tree. Unclipped dust jacket has minor edge wear, slight chipping to spine tips and corners, and two tiny closed tears to top edge of back panel. Book in very good clean condition, no previous ownership marks, no damage. 80 pages. Tim Rabbit makes a necklace for Mrs Blackbird, rescues Snowy the goose, who is in danger of becoming someone's Christmas dinner, and helps Jack Frost to decorate the countryside with his icicles. For the first time Tim makes human friends too - the old gentleman whose hat he catches when it blows away, the maid, the baby whom Tim finds in its pram. Sometimes he gets into trouble; once he is carried off to be a child's pet, and one windy day he loses not only his coat and scarf but his voice as well - but everything ends well. Black and white illustrations by Shirley Hughes. 11873 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Uttley Alison When All is Done
London Faber and Faber 1945 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Second impression December 1945. Very good hardback book without dust jacket. Beige cloth on boards a little dusty and small white mark to front. 256 pages, binding tight, paper a little browned some light foxing, no previous ownership marks. 11847 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Uttley Alison : Tunnicliffe C. F (illustrated By) on 3rsusedbooks.ca
Uttley Alison : Tunnicliffe C. F (illustrated By) on Abookstop.com
Uttley Alison : Tunnicliffe C. F (illustrated By) on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Uttley Alison : Tunnicliffe C. F (illustrated By) on Bluemountainbooks.com
Uttley Alison : Tunnicliffe C. F (illustrated By) on Bonbonbooks.co.uk
Uttley Alison : Tunnicliffe C. F (illustrated By) on Bondbooks.co.uk
Uttley Alison : Tunnicliffe C. F (illustrated By) on Bookendsusedbooks.com
Uttley Alison : Tunnicliffe C. F (illustrated By) on Booksandinkbookshop.com
Uttley Alison : Tunnicliffe C. F (illustrated By) on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
Uttley Alison : Tunnicliffe C. F (illustrated By) on Booksonlinebrighton.com
Uttley Alison : Tunnicliffe C. F (illustrated By) on Booksoutofprint.com.au
Uttley Alison : Tunnicliffe C. F (illustrated By) on C-books.co.uk
Uttley Alison : Tunnicliffe C. F (illustrated By) on Chapter1.co.za
Uttley Alison : Tunnicliffe C. F (illustrated By) on Courtyardbooks.co.uk
Uttley Alison : Tunnicliffe C. F (illustrated By) on Dandylioneditions.co.uk
Uttley Alison : Tunnicliffe C. F (illustrated By) on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Uttley Alison : Tunnicliffe C. F (illustrated By) on Durnickbooks.co.uk
Uttley Alison : Tunnicliffe C. F (illustrated By) on Goldsworthbooks.com
Uttley Alison : Tunnicliffe C. F (illustrated By) on Guthriebooks.com
Uttley Alison : Tunnicliffe C. F (illustrated By) on Johntaylorbooks.com
Uttley Alison : Tunnicliffe C. F (illustrated By) on Karenmillward.com
Uttley Alison : Tunnicliffe C. F (illustrated By) on Kbookscanada.com
Uttley Alison : Tunnicliffe C. F (illustrated By) on Lastcenturybooks.com
Uttley Alison : Tunnicliffe C. F (illustrated By) on Lazarusbooks.com
Uttley Alison : Tunnicliffe C. F (illustrated By) on Leurabooks.com.au
Uttley Alison : Tunnicliffe C. F (illustrated By) on Literatecat.com
Uttley Alison : Tunnicliffe C. F (illustrated By) on Martysbooks.com
Uttley Alison : Tunnicliffe C. F (illustrated By) on Midwaybook.com
Uttley Alison : Tunnicliffe C. F (illustrated By) on Mimicobooks.com
Uttley Alison : Tunnicliffe C. F (illustrated By) on Myperfectbook.com
Uttley Alison : Tunnicliffe C. F (illustrated By) on Oldkidsbooks.com
Uttley Alison : Tunnicliffe C. F (illustrated By) on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Uttley Alison : Tunnicliffe C. F (illustrated By) on Ozzbooks.com.au
Uttley Alison : Tunnicliffe C. F (illustrated By) on Pandy-books.com
Uttley Alison : Tunnicliffe C. F (illustrated By) on Phatpocket.com
Uttley Alison : Tunnicliffe C. F (illustrated By) on Polesworthbookshop.com
Uttley Alison : Tunnicliffe C. F (illustrated By) on Psychobabel.eu
Uttley Alison : Tunnicliffe C. F (illustrated By) on Riverwoodsbooks.com
Uttley Alison : Tunnicliffe C. F (illustrated By) on Russellbooks.com
Uttley Alison : Tunnicliffe C. F (illustrated By) on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Uttley Alison : Tunnicliffe C. F (illustrated By) on Thecountrycook.com.au
Uttley Alison : Tunnicliffe C. F (illustrated By) on Thelittlebookstore.co.uk
Uttley Alison : Tunnicliffe C. F (illustrated By) on Thompsonrarebooks.com
Uttley Alison : Tunnicliffe C. F (illustrated By) on Turnthepagebooks.com
Uttley Alison : Tunnicliffe C. F (illustrated By) on Wellfleetbooks.com

March House Books

38 Old Station Gardens, Henstridge, Somerset, BA8 0PU, UK
Telephone +44 (0)1963 364403 email books@marchhousebooks.com

PayPal-Standard-Logo

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@marchhousebooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie