Rare & Out Of Print Books   

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Seller Id
ISBN
 
Browse by category
** Recent Additions **
Alice in Wonderland
Alison Uttley
Alphabet Books (ABC)
Annuals
Antiquarian
Bears
Childrens Fiction
Dogs
Early Readers and School Text Books
Edward Ardizzone
Enid Blyton
Ephemera - Paper, Cards, Postcards
Fairy and Folk Tales
Ladybird Books
Picture Books
Puffin Books
School Stories
Special Selection
TV and Film Related
Vintage Illustrated Story Books
Vintage Sheet Music

View Other Categories
 
 
FEATURED

Visit Our Blog

Pookie Books

Vintage Ladybird Books

Rupert Adventure Series


Marion St John Webb

Illustration Gallery

Rosie's Page (Cairn terrier)


Latest Articles can be found at our BLOG

 
Give the gift of a great book!
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Ransome Arthur Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Ransome Arthur Coot Club
London Jonathan Cape 1937 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
4th edition 1937. Publisher's original green cloth with gilt titles to the spine and blind stamped title to the front. Map endpapers. Black and white illustrations. 351 pages. Cloth rubbed and very slightly frayed on spine ends, couple of small marks. Some browning/foxing to endpapers, no previous ownership marks, one or two small brown marks to text pages else very good. 11000 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Ransome Arthur Great Northern?
London Jonathan Cape 1948 Hardcover Very Good Fair 
Reprint, 1948. Very good book in fair dust jacket. Green cloth, gilt lettering to spine. Map endpapers, 351 pages. Previous owners name and date 'Angela - Xmas 1948' some light foxing and browning. Unclipped dust jacket (9s net) is missing a large portion from the front, chips to corners and loss to spine ends, also rather grubby. Dick's bird watching discovery turns the cruise of the Sea Bear into a desperate chase to prevent a bird collector finding and removed eggs from the nest of the Great Northern. The last in the series, based around the Outer Hebrides. 10998 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Ransome Arthur Missee Lee
London Jonathan Cape 1941 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Fair Arthur Ransome 
First edition - unclipped dust jacket (7s 6d net), list of titles by Arthur Ransome ends with Old Peter's Russian Tales - last Swallows and Amazons title listed is the big six, printed dedication to "Herbert J. Hanson, O.B.E. Scholar and Seaman" at front of book. Very good book in fair dust jacket. Previous owners name and date Xmas 1941. 336 pages with map endpapers in colour and black/white illustrations by the author. One or two small foxing spots else contents very good. Green boards bumped and a little rubbed on spine ends and corners, small chip/dent to top of front board. Unclipped dust jacket is much worn on edges with tears and loss to spine ends and corners, spine faded some browning, tears and edge-chips. On a voyage round the world in the old Wild Cat, the Swallows and Amazons and Captain Flint lose their ship and are afloat in two small boats .... 10879 
Price: 41.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Ransome Arthur Peter Duck
London Jonathan Cape 1937 Hardcover Good No Jacket 
Reprint, 1937. Good green cloth (hardcover) a little dusty and rubbed on edges, lettering in gilt. Map endpapers, 432 pages, black and white illustrations. Gift inscription and date 'Xmas 1937' on ffep, top edge dusty else very good. Peter Duck is a retired sailor passing his time in Lowestoft Harbour watching ships out at sea. Also in Lowestoft, the Swallows and Amazons are with Captain Flint onboard the Wild Cat preparing for a leisurely cruise down channel. The leisurely cruise eventually turns into a chase across the Atlantic looking for buried treasure. 10997 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Ransome Arthur Pigeon Post
London Jonathan Cape 1937 Hardcover Very Good Fair 
4th impression 1937. Very good book in fair dust jacket. Green cloth on boards, gilt lettering to spine, corners and spine ends bumped. No previous ownership marks, some browning and foxing else very good. Unclipped dust jacket (7s 6d net) is missing a large portion to front, chips to corners, tears and loss to spine ends. Spine and back panel age darkened. Reunited for the summer, the Swallows and Amazons with Dick and Dorothea launch a prospecting expedition to find the lost gold mine of the high hills above the lake. But the mining camp runs into all sorts of trouble: not only the danger of fire in the drought ridden countryside but also scary encounters with unsafe tunnels. Worst of all is the sinister Squashy Hat, who appears to be a rival prospector and who's certainly a spy - how can they keep working without him discovering what they've found? 10999 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Ransome Arthur The Picts and the Martyrs or, not welcome at All
London Jonathan Cape 1967 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Arthur Ransome 
Very good book in very good price clipped dust jacket. Map endpapers and black/white illustrations. Reprint, 1967. 303 pages. Binding tight, no previous ownership marks, very good. Price clipped dust jacket has light wear to spine ends, edges and corners. Green cloth on boards, spine tips and corners bumped else very good. It is the start of the summer holidays at Beckfoot. Captain Flint has taken Mrs Blackett on a sea voyage to help her convalesce from a severe attack of flu. In her absence, Mrs Blackett has invited Dick and Dorothea to come and stay with her daughters, overseen by the Beckfoot Cook. Plans have been laid for a quiet and civilised house party. Those plans are smashed when Nancy and Peggy's Great Aunt Maria writes to say that she has heard they are alone at Beckfoot... 11793 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Ransome Arthur We Didn't Mean to go to Sea
London Toronto Jonathan Cape 1937 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
Green cloth on boards (hardcover) bright gilt lettering to spine, foot of spine lightly bumped, few small marks else very good. No dust jacket. Map endpapers foxed, gift inscription - Oct 26th 1938 Angela with love & best wishes for a very happy birthday from A.A.Bulton. List of books by Arthur Ransom at front ends with Pigeon post. Light foxing to first/last pages and page edges else very good. The Walker children didn't mean to go to sea. They promised their mother they would stay safely in the harbour, but there they are in someone else's boat, drifting out to sea in a thick fog. They are sure that when the fog lifts, they will be able to turn round and sail back to the harbour. But then comes the wind and the storm, driving them out even further across the cold North Sea 10878 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Ransome Arthur We Didn't Mean to go to Sea
London Jonathan Cape 1983 0224021230 / 9780224021234 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
Very good book in very good dustjacket. Revised edition, 1983. Green cloth on boards (hardcover) bright gilt lettering to spine. Unclipped dust jacket has very slight wear to corners and spine tips else very good. No previous ownership marks, binding tight, very good. The Walker children didn't mean to go to sea. They promised their mother they would stay safely in the harbour, but there they are in someone else's boat, drifting out to sea in a thick fog. They are sure that when the fog lifts, they will be able to turn round and sail back to the harbour. But then comes the wind and the storm, driving them out even further across the cold North Sea 11826 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Ransome Arthur on Abookstop.com
Ransome Arthur on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Ransome Arthur on Andmeisterbooks.co.uk
Ransome Arthur on Avenuebookandco.com
Ransome Arthur on Bibliodisia.com
Ransome Arthur on Blinebooks.com
Ransome Arthur on Bonbonbooks.co.uk
Ransome Arthur on Bondbooks.co.uk
Ransome Arthur on Bookhousestl.com
Ransome Arthur on Booksandinkbookshop.com
Ransome Arthur on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
Ransome Arthur on Booksonlinebrighton.com
Ransome Arthur on C-books.co.uk
Ransome Arthur on Chapter1.co.za
Ransome Arthur on Circlecitybooks.net
Ransome Arthur on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Ransome Arthur on Earthlightbooks.com
Ransome Arthur on Genethebookpeddler.com
Ransome Arthur on Gloversbookery.com
Ransome Arthur on Goldsworthbooks.com
Ransome Arthur on Guthriebooks.com
Ransome Arthur on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
Ransome Arthur on Holybournebooks.com
Ransome Arthur on Karenmillward.com
Ransome Arthur on Leurabooks.com.au
Ransome Arthur on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Ransome Arthur on Michaelkemp.co.uk
Ransome Arthur on Midwaybook.com
Ransome Arthur on Mimicobooks.com
Ransome Arthur on Mounthopebooks.com
Ransome Arthur on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Ransome Arthur on Pandy-books.com
Ransome Arthur on Paperbacksunlimited.ca
Ransome Arthur on Phatpocket.com
Ransome Arthur on Polesworthbookshop.com
Ransome Arthur on Royaloakbookshop.net
Ransome Arthur on Russellbooks.com
Ransome Arthur on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Ransome Arthur on Thebookscene.com
Ransome Arthur on Theglasskey.co.uk
Ransome Arthur on Thompsonrarebooks.com
Ransome Arthur on Tulsabooksinc.com
Ransome Arthur on Turnthepagebooks.com
Ransome Arthur on Twicesoldtales.ca
Ransome Arthur on Wfsandercombe.com

March House Books

38 Old Station Gardens, Henstridge, Somerset, BA8 0PU, UK
Telephone +44 (0)1963 364403 email books@marchhousebooks.com

PayPal-Standard-Logo

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@marchhousebooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie