|
|
Ransome Arthur ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Ransome Arthur Coot Club London Jonathan Cape 1937 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 4th edition 1937. Publisher's original green cloth with gilt titles to the spine and blind stamped title to the front. Map endpapers. Black and white illustrations. 351 pages. Cloth rubbed and very slightly frayed on spine ends, couple of small marks. Some browning/foxing to endpapers, no previous ownership marks, one or two small brown marks to text pages else very good. 11000 Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Ransome Arthur Great Northern? London Jonathan Cape 1948 Hardcover Very Good Fair Reprint, 1948. Very good book in fair dust jacket. Green cloth, gilt lettering to spine. Map endpapers, 351 pages. Previous owners name and date 'Angela - Xmas 1948' some light foxing and browning. Unclipped dust jacket (9s net) is missing a large portion from the front, chips to corners and loss to spine ends, also rather grubby. Dick's bird watching discovery turns the cruise of the Sea Bear into a desperate chase to prevent a bird collector finding and removed eggs from the nest of the Great Northern. The last in the series, based around the Outer Hebrides. 10998 Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Ransome Arthur Missee Lee London Jonathan Cape 1941 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Fair Arthur Ransome First edition - unclipped dust jacket (7s 6d net), list of titles by Arthur Ransome ends with Old Peter's Russian Tales - last Swallows and Amazons title listed is the big six, printed dedication to "Herbert J. Hanson, O.B.E. Scholar and Seaman" at front of book. Very good book in fair dust jacket. Previous owners name and date Xmas 1941. 336 pages with map endpapers in colour and black/white illustrations by the author. One or two small foxing spots else contents very good. Green boards bumped and a little rubbed on spine ends and corners, small chip/dent to top of front board. Unclipped dust jacket is much worn on edges with tears and loss to spine ends and corners, spine faded some browning, tears and edge-chips. On a voyage round the world in the old Wild Cat, the Swallows and Amazons and Captain Flint lose their ship and are afloat in two small boats .... 10879 Price:
41.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Ransome Arthur Peter Duck London Jonathan Cape 1937 Hardcover Good No Jacket Reprint, 1937. Good green cloth (hardcover) a little dusty and rubbed on edges, lettering in gilt. Map endpapers, 432 pages, black and white illustrations. Gift inscription and date 'Xmas 1937' on ffep, top edge dusty else very good. Peter Duck is a retired sailor passing his time in Lowestoft Harbour watching ships out at sea. Also in Lowestoft, the Swallows and Amazons are with Captain Flint onboard the Wild Cat preparing for a leisurely cruise down channel. The leisurely cruise eventually turns into a chase across the Atlantic looking for buried treasure. 10997 Price:
8.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Ransome Arthur Pigeon Post London Jonathan Cape 1937 Hardcover Very Good Fair 4th impression 1937. Very good book in fair dust jacket. Green cloth on boards, gilt lettering to spine, corners and spine ends bumped. No previous ownership marks, some browning and foxing else very good. Unclipped dust jacket (7s 6d net) is missing a large portion to front, chips to corners, tears and loss to spine ends. Spine and back panel age darkened. Reunited for the summer, the Swallows and Amazons with Dick and Dorothea launch a prospecting expedition to find the lost gold mine of the high hills above the lake. But the mining camp runs into all sorts of trouble: not only the danger of fire in the drought ridden countryside but also scary encounters with unsafe tunnels. Worst of all is the sinister Squashy Hat, who appears to be a rival prospector and who's certainly a spy - how can they keep working without him discovering what they've found? 10999 Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Ransome Arthur The Picts and the Martyrs or, not welcome at All London Jonathan Cape 1967 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Arthur Ransome Very good book in very good price clipped dust jacket. Map endpapers and black/white illustrations. Reprint, 1967. 303 pages. Binding tight, no previous ownership marks, very good. Price clipped dust jacket has light wear to spine ends, edges and corners. Green cloth on boards, spine tips and corners bumped else very good. It is the start of the summer holidays at Beckfoot. Captain Flint has taken Mrs Blackett on a sea voyage to help her convalesce from a severe attack of flu. In her absence, Mrs Blackett has invited Dick and Dorothea to come and stay with her daughters, overseen by the Beckfoot Cook. Plans have been laid for a quiet and civilised house party. Those plans are smashed when Nancy and Peggy's Great Aunt Maria writes to say that she has heard they are alone at Beckfoot... 11793 Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Ransome Arthur We Didn't Mean to go to Sea London Toronto Jonathan Cape 1937 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Green cloth on boards (hardcover) bright gilt lettering to spine, foot of spine lightly bumped, few small marks else very good. No dust jacket. Map endpapers foxed, gift inscription - Oct 26th 1938 Angela with love & best wishes for a very happy birthday from A.A.Bulton. List of books by Arthur Ransom at front ends with Pigeon post. Light foxing to first/last pages and page edges else very good. The Walker children didn't mean to go to sea. They promised their mother they would stay safely in the harbour, but there they are in someone else's boat, drifting out to sea in a thick fog. They are sure that when the fog lifts, they will be able to turn round and sail back to the harbour. But then comes the wind and the storm, driving them out even further across the cold North Sea 10878 Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Ransome Arthur We Didn't Mean to go to Sea London Jonathan Cape 1983 0224021230 / 9780224021234 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Very good book in very good dustjacket. Revised edition, 1983. Green cloth on boards (hardcover) bright gilt lettering to spine. Unclipped dust jacket has very slight wear to corners and spine tips else very good. No previous ownership marks, binding tight, very good. The Walker children didn't mean to go to sea. They promised their mother they would stay safely in the harbour, but there they are in someone else's boat, drifting out to sea in a thick fog. They are sure that when the fog lifts, they will be able to turn round and sail back to the harbour. But then comes the wind and the storm, driving them out even further across the cold North Sea 11826 Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|