Rare & Out Of Print Books   

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Seller Id
ISBN
 
Browse by category
** Recent Additions **
Alice in Wonderland
Alison Uttley
Alphabet Books (ABC)
Annuals
Antiquarian
Bears
Childrens Fiction
Dogs
Early Readers and School Text Books
Edward Ardizzone
Enid Blyton
Ephemera - Paper, Cards, Postcards
Fairy and Folk Tales
Ladybird Books
Picture Books
Puffin Books
School Stories
Special Selection
TV and Film Related
Vintage Illustrated Story Books
Vintage Sheet Music

View Other Categories
 
 
FEATURED

Visit Our Blog

Pookie Books

Vintage Die-Cut Books

Rupert Adventure Series


Marion St John Webb

Illustration Gallery

Rosie's Page (Cairn terrier)


Latest Articles can be found at our BLOG

 
Give the gift of a great book!
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Barker, Cicely Mary Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Barker, Cicely Mary Bible Stories, Prayers and Hymns (boxed set)
London Frederick Warne 1997 0723282358 / 9780723282358 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Cicely Mary Barker 
Two beautiful Cicely Mary Barker books in a slip case (boxed set). A little book of prayers and hymns hardback book with dust jacket and a little book of bible stories hardback book with dust jacket. A little book of Bible stories is in fine condition with very slight wear to top edge of jacket, 15 colour plates plus small black and white illustrations. A little book of prayers and hymns has wear to top edge of jacket, probably from being taken in and out of the box, otherwise fine clean condition, very pretty colour plates and small black/white illustrations. Nice set - two books with slip case. 11570 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Barker Cicely Mary Fairies of the Trees
London and Glasgow Blackie & Son Limited 1940 Hardcover Fair No Jacket Cicely Mary Barker 
Undated c1940. Light brown paperboards with chequerboard design and colour pictorial onlay of The Mulberry Fairy. 24 delightful colour plates. Backstrip reaffixed with clear tape (now browned) plus evidence of old clear tape along spine edges (tape has mostly gone brown stain remains). Corners bumped and worn. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. 8595 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Barker Cicely Mary Flower Fairies of the Autumn
London Blackie 1985 0216916909 / 9780216916906 1st Thus Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Cicely Mary Barker 
Very good book in very good dust jacket. First of this edition published in 1985. Small format 6.25 x 4.75" with 42 pages and 18 full page colour illustrations and 1 in black and white all by Cicely Mary Barker. No previous ownership marks, all pages clean. Dust jacket sunned on spine, top edge a little dusty else very good. 11349 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Barker Cicely Mary Flower Fairies of the Garden : Poems and Pictures
London Blackie 1985 0216917182 / 9780216917187 1st Thus Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Cicely Mary Barker 
Very good book in very good dust jacket. First of this edition published in 1985. Small format 6.25 x 4.75" with 42 pages and 19 full page colour illustrations by Cicely Mary Barker. No previous ownership marks, all pages clean other than a few tiny spots on (blank) endpapers. Dust jacket sunned on spine, top edge a little dusty else very good. 11350 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Barker Cicely Mary Flower Fairies of the Garden : Poems and Pictures
London and Glasgow Blackie 1974 0216898676 / 9780216898677 Soft Cover Very Good Cicely Mary Barker 
Very good card wrappers (soft cover) slim format 6.5 x 4" with 52 pages. 24 full page colour illustrations of flower fairies by C M Barker. Contents fine clean and bright, covers very lightly rubbed on corners else fine. 8273 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Barker Cicely Mary Flower Fairies of the Spring
Warne 1990 0723237530 / 9780723237532 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Cicely Mary Barker 
Near very good book in very good unclipped dust jacket. Previous owners name in pencil and tiny stamp (of a bookworm) otherwise very good clean condition. 20 beautiful full colour flower fairy illustrations. 9895 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Barker Cicely Mary Flower Fairies of the Spring
London and Glasgow Blackie & Son Ltd 1930 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Cicely Mary Barker 
Hardback. Small format 5.5 x 4". Brown boards with chequerboard pattern to front, black titles, pasted on picture of the wood sorrel fairy. Blue pictorial endpapers. Early edition c1930s? Exquisite colour plates to accompany the verses. Boards a little bumped and rubbed on spine ends and corners. Complete with all 24 beautiful colour plates. No previous ownership marks, binding tight, pages clean, nice early copy. 11610 
Price: 22.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Barker Cicely Mary Flower Fairies of the Spring : Poems and Pictures
London Blackie 1985 0216916887 / 9780216916883 1st Thus Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Cicely Mary Barker 
Very good book in very good dust jacket. First of this edition published in 1985. Small format 6.25 x 4.75" with 42 pages and 19 full page colour illustrations by Cicely Mary Barker. No previous ownership marks, all pages clean. Dust jacket sunned on spine, top edge a little dusty else very good. 11351 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Barker Cicely Mary Flower Fairies of the Summer
London Blackie & Son Limited 1925 Possible 1st Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket Cicely Mary Barker 
First or early edition with the chequerboard pattern to the front board. Small format 5.5 x 4" with 24 beautiful full page colour illustrations by Cicely Mary Barker. Pretty blue and white illustrated endpapers and small black/white drawings. 24 fairy poems including the song of the forget-me-not fairy, the song of the poppy fairy, the song of the honeysuckle fairy and the song of the buttercup fairy. Two old tape stains to spine ends (tape long gone just stains remain) the tape was used to repair small splits at top and bottom of spine, board edges a little rubbed. A little staining to front and back board. No previous ownership marks, all pages and illustrations clean and bright, cracking between two pages but binding still tight. Nice copy of first or early edition. 11405 
Price: 19.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Barker Cicely Mary Flower Fairies of the Summer
London and Glasgow Black and Son Limited 1948 Hard Cover Good Good Cicely Mary Barker 
Hardback book in dust jacket. Small format 5.5 x 4". Brown boards with chequerboard pattern to front, black titles, pasted on picture of the convolvulus fairy. Blue pictorial endpapers. Exquisite colour plates to accompany the verses. Inscription in ink to front endpaper 'to Vickie on her fourth birthday with love from her Godmother Rosemary'. Price clipped dust jacket has wear and loss to corners, spine ends and edges, large piece missing from bottom edge of front panel. Boards a little bumped on spine ends and corners. Tiny brown spots on a some pages, margin of three plates torn (not affecting the illustrations), complete with all 24 beautiful colour plates. Published in 1948 (dated by the list of titles on back panel of dust jacket). 11609 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Barker Cicely Mary Flower Fairies of the Trees : Poems and Pictures
London and Glasgow Blackie 1974 0216898684 / 9780216898684 Soft Cover Near Very Good Cicely Mary Barker 
Near very good card wrappers (soft cover) a little faded on top edge, slightly creased. Slim format 6.5 x 4" with 52 pages. 24 full page colour illustrations of flower fairies by C M Barker. Contents clean and bright. 11348 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Barker Cicely Mary Flower Fairies of the Wayside
London and Glasgow Blackie 1970 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Cicely Mary Barker 
Undated c1970s? Very good book in very good dust jacket. 7 x 4.5" with 52 pages. 24 full page colour illustrations by Cicely Mary Barker. Previous owners name on front free endpaper else contents fine. Dust jacket and boards very lightly rubbed on spine ends and corners else very good. 10051 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Barker Cicely Mary The Book of the Flower Fairies
London and Glasgow Blackie & Son Limited 1927 1st Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket Cicely Mary Barker 
Undated assumed 1st edition, 1927, plain grey endpapers, no reference to war economy standard. Consists of the original three flower fairy books - flower fairies of the spring, flower fairies of the summer and flower fairies of the autumn. Complete and tightly bound in green cloth with gilt title and decoration. Spine ends bumped and a little frayed with short tears, tiny white spots to front board, corners bumped and rubbed. Previous owners name in pencil has been almost rubbed out, some light foxing throughout but plates clean. Complete with all 72 colour plates (counted) one with a vertical crease. Book has suffered with damp at some stage and the green top edge has run onto the top of the pages, this does not affect the illustrations or text, just the top margins. Good. Sensibly priced to reflect condition. 11608 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Barker Cicely Mary The Complete Book of the Flower Fairies
London, United Kingdom F Warne Publishers Ltd 2003 0723243441 / 9780723243441 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Cicely Mary Barker 
Very good book in very good unclipped dust jacket. Large format 10 x 8" with 192 pages. Contents - introduction/Flower Fairies of the spring/Summer/Autumn/Winter/Garden/Trees/Wayside, a Flower Fairy Alphabet, Old Rhymes for all Times and The Fairy Necklaces. A truly beautiful book with 174 illustrations in colour, many full page, plus others in black and white. The unclipped dust jacket has very minor edge wear else very good. Contents very clean, no previous ownership marks. A lovely book for a Flower Fairy collection. 11404 
Price: 13.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Barker Cicely Mary The Flower Fairies Birthday Book from 1979
Glasgow and London Blackie 1979 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good Cicely Mary Barker 
Unused Flower Fairies Birthday book from 1979. 5.5 x 4" with 157 pages. Illustrated endpapers, 37 full page colour illustrations and numerous black/white in text drawings. Inside very clean and bright, the decorative white cloth covers are a little soiled especially to the outer edges. 11010 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Barker Cicely Mary The Rhyming Rainbow
Glasgow and London Blackie 1977 0216903874 / 9780216903876 Hardcover Very Good Good Cicely Mary Barker 
Copyright date 1977 but gift inscription 'to Kirsten lots of love Nannie and Grandad Christmas 1986' Very good book in good dustjacket. Cicely Mary Barker, creator of the Flower Fairy books, brings together a collection of traditional verses, rhyming games and old songs. 8 full page colour illustrations and many black and white in text drawings. 42 pages. Many old favourites including we plough the fields, O soldier, soldier won't you marry me, and the land of counterpane. Dust jacket a little worn on edges, 1" tear to back panel. Board edges rubbed and spine tips and corners bumped. Grubby finger marks to margins of a couple of pages else very good. 10289 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Barker Cicely Mary : Brisley Nina K : Blomfield Elsie The Tom-tit Story Book
London and Glasgow Blackie & Son Limited 1924 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Nina K Brisley : Cicely Mary Barker 
One of Blackie's scarce story books with delightful full colour front cover illustration by Cicely Mary Barker. Undated but charming inscription and date on front free endpaper 'Mary Bisel never missed an attendance at the Applesham Infant Welfare 1929' The endpapers (possibly by Cicely Mary Barker) are illustrated in two colours. Hardback 10 x 7.5" with approx. 68 pages (unpaginated). First poem - Flowers for mummy by Jessie Pope, first story - silverstep by Charlotte Druitt Cole, other stories include Brownie's diary of a summer's day by Elsie Blomfield and the little old man by Nancy M Hayes. Two colour plates by Nina K Brisley, numerous black and white illustrations by Rosa C Petherick, Gordon Robinson, H. M. Brock, Rosa Lee, H.R.Millar and others. Board edges rubbed with some slight loss of surface paper, binding is pulled at front hinge but still tight, small edge tear on first page of text, some foxing spots else very good. Nice copy of scarce book. 10759 
Price: 44.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Barker, Cicely Mary on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Barker, Cicely Mary on Anovelideabooks.com
Barker, Cicely Mary on Atlantavintagebooks.com
Barker, Cicely Mary on Beaglebooks.com
Barker, Cicely Mary on Blinebooks.com
Barker, Cicely Mary on Bonbonbooks.co.uk
Barker, Cicely Mary on Bookcastle.us
Barker, Cicely Mary on Bookhousestl.com
Barker, Cicely Mary on Booklot.net
Barker, Cicely Mary on Booknest.com
Barker, Cicely Mary on Booksandinkbookshop.com
Barker, Cicely Mary on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
Barker, Cicely Mary on Booksliquidation.com
Barker, Cicely Mary on Booksonlinebrighton.com
Barker, Cicely Mary on Booksrmagic.com
Barker, Cicely Mary on C-books.co.uk
Barker, Cicely Mary on Clhawley.co.uk
Barker, Cicely Mary on Diversitybooks.com.au
Barker, Cicely Mary on Fatcitybookstore.com
Barker, Cicely Mary on Genethebookpeddler.com
Barker, Cicely Mary on Goldsworthbooks.com
Barker, Cicely Mary on Guthriebooks.com
Barker, Cicely Mary on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
Barker, Cicely Mary on Just-us-books.com
Barker, Cicely Mary on Karenmillward.com
Barker, Cicely Mary on Kjcactus.com
Barker, Cicely Mary on Leurabooks.com.au
Barker, Cicely Mary on Lotzabooks.com
Barker, Cicely Mary on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Barker, Cicely Mary on Monarchybooks.com
Barker, Cicely Mary on Mounthopebooks.com
Barker, Cicely Mary on Mudpiebooks.com
Barker, Cicely Mary on Oldkidsbooks.com
Barker, Cicely Mary on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Barker, Cicely Mary on Ozzbooks.com.au
Barker, Cicely Mary on Phatpocket.com
Barker, Cicely Mary on Psychobabel.eu
Barker, Cicely Mary on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Barker, Cicely Mary on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
Barker, Cicely Mary on Russellbooks.com
Barker, Cicely Mary on Snowdensbooks.com
Barker, Cicely Mary on Springystreasures.com
Barker, Cicely Mary on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Barker, Cicely Mary on Thelittlebookstore.co.uk
Barker, Cicely Mary on Turnthepagebooks.com

March House Books

38 Old Station Gardens, Henstridge, Somerset, BA8 0PU, UK
Telephone +44 (0)1963 364403 email books@marchhousebooks.com

PayPal-Standard-Logo

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@marchhousebooks.com
Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com