|
|
|
1 |
Hoban Russell : Bayley Nicola La Corona and the Tin Frog London Jonathan Cape 1979 0224013971 / 9780224013970 1st Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket Nicola Bayley Good glazed picture boards bumped/scuffed on corners and spine tips, tiny tear to base of spine, nick to centre of spine. 11" x 8.5" with 32 pages. No previous ownership marks. Lovely colour illustrations by Nicola Bayley. Slight marking to copyright page, all other pages clean and bright, very good. 6945 Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Bayley Nicola Parrot Cat London Walker Books Ltd 1984 0744501520 / 9780744501520 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Nicola Bayley Very good glazed picture boards, no jacket as issued. Small format 6" x 5" unpaginated (approx. 20 pages. Binding tight, pages clean, small creases to several pages, no previous owners name. Four small pink marks on front pastedown and front free endpaper (something sticky left in the book?) these are very small and unobtrusive. Small amount of text, 8 full page colour illustrations and decorative endpapers. 10375 Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Bayley Nicola Polar Bear Cat London Walkers Books 1984 0744501539 / 9780744501537 1st Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket Nicola Bayley Good glazed Pictorial Boards (hard cover), bumped and a little rubbed on spine ends and corners. Small format 6" x 5" with 18 pages. No previous owners name, some fingering and creasing to margins. No jacket as issued. The Copycats Series. A little black cat imagines what it would be like to be a polar bear and live on the ice. 10288 Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Bayley Nicola Polar Bear Cat London Walkers Books 1984 0744501539 / 9780744501537 1st Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket Nicola Bayley Good glazed Pictorial Boards (hard cover), bumped and a little rubbed on spine and corners. Small format 6" x 5", 18 pages. No previous owners name but creasing to margins of most pages. No jacket as issued. The Copycats Series. A little black cat imagines what it would be like to be a polar bear and live on the ice. 10220 Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Bayley Nicola : Mayne William The Mouldy London Cape 1983 0224020927 / 9780224020923 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Nicola Bayley Very good laminated boards 10" x 7.5" with 32 pages (unpaginated). Small stain to top corner (margin) of last few pages, this does not affect text or illustrations, otherwise fine. William's Mayne's captivating story is beautifully illustrated by Nicola Bayley. A very nice copy in near fine, clean original condition. 5078 Price:
4.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Bayley Nicola : Mayne William The Mouldy London Cape 1983 0224020927 / 9780224020923 1st Edition Hard Cover Fine No Jacket Nicola Bayley Very good glazed picture boards (hard cover) 10" x 7.5" slightly bumped and rubbed on spine tips and corners. 32 pages (unpaginated). Small mark to corner of ffep from removal of old price, otherwise very good clean condition. William's Mayne's captivating story is beautifully illustrated by Nicola Bayley. A very nice copy in near fine, clean original condition. 8700 Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Bayley Nicola The Necessary Cat London, United Kingdom Walker Books Ltd 1998 0744519241 / 9780744519242 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Nicola Bayley Full 1-10 number line - first edition. Very good book in good dustjacket. Small mark on corner of front free endpaper (from removal of old price). 76 pages in very good clean condition. Binding tight, no previous ownership marks. Illustrated throughout in full colour. Dust jacket is a little scratched and edge worn with small nicks to spine ends and one closed tear. Here are exotic cats, wild cats and cats of artistic and literary distinction. Includes nursery rhymes and poems and index of titles and first lines. 10353 Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Bayley Nicola : Mayne William The Patchwork Cat London Random House Little Greats 1991 1856817245 / 9781856817240 1st Thus Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Nicola Bayley No Jacket as issued. Pictorial laminated boards (hard cover) 9.5 x 7.5 inches. 1st thus. Inside like new, no previous owners name, pages clean. Boards very slightly worn on corners, spine tips lightly bumped. Colour illustrations throughout by Nicola Bayley. 10844 Price:
6.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Adams Richard: Bayley Nicola The Tyger Voyage London Jonathan Cape 1976 0224012371 / 9780224012379 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Nicola Bayley Very good glazed picture boards (hard cover) rubbed and bumped on corners and spine tips. 32 pages. Corner of front (red) endpaper is a little rubbed and scuffed with small area of surface paper rubbed away possibly caused by the removal of a previous owners name else very good. 15 full page colour illustrations by Nicola Bayley. Story told in rhyme by Richard Adams. 11650 Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Adams Richard: Bayley Nicola The Tyger Voyage London Jonathan Cape 1976 0224012371 / 9780224012379 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Nicola Bayley Very good glazed picture boards (hard cover) rubbed and bumped on corners and spine tips with slight loss of surface paper. Some scratching to lamination. Reprint 1976 (same year as first edition). 10 x 7.5" with 32 pages. 4/4 written in blue ink on front endpaper, small marks to margins of some pages otherwise contents very good. 15 full page colour illustrations by Nicola Bayley. Story told in rhyme by Richard Adams. 11822 Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|