Rare & Out Of Print Books   

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Seller Id
ISBN
 
Browse by category
** Recent Additions **
Alice in Wonderland
Alison Uttley
Alphabet Books (ABC)
Annuals
Antiquarian
Bears
Childrens Fiction
Dogs
Early Readers and School Text Books
Edward Ardizzone
Enid Blyton
Ephemera - Paper, Cards, Postcards
Fairy and Folk Tales
Ladybird Books
Picture Books
Puffin Books
School Stories
Special Selection
TV and Film Related
Vintage Illustrated Story Books
Vintage Sheet Music

View Other Categories
 
 
FEATURED

Visit Our Blog

Pookie Books

Vintage Ladybird Books

Rupert Adventure Series


Marion St John Webb

Illustration Gallery

Rosie's Page (Cairn terrier)


Latest Articles can be found at our BLOG

 
Give the gift of a great book!
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Hoban Russell : Bayley Nicola Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Hoban Russell : Bayley Nicola La Corona and the Tin Frog
London Jonathan Cape 1979 0224013971 / 9780224013970 1st Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket Nicola Bayley 
Good glazed picture boards bumped/scuffed on corners and spine tips, tiny tear to base of spine, nick to centre of spine. 11" x 8.5" with 32 pages. No previous ownership marks. Lovely colour illustrations by Nicola Bayley. Slight marking to copyright page, all other pages clean and bright, very good. 6945 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Bayley Nicola Parrot Cat
London Walker Books Ltd 1984 0744501520 / 9780744501520 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Nicola Bayley 
Very good glazed picture boards, no jacket as issued. Small format 6" x 5" unpaginated (approx. 20 pages. Binding tight, pages clean, small creases to several pages, no previous owners name. Four small pink marks on front pastedown and front free endpaper (something sticky left in the book?) these are very small and unobtrusive. Small amount of text, 8 full page colour illustrations and decorative endpapers. 10375 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Bayley Nicola Polar Bear Cat
London Walkers Books 1984 0744501539 / 9780744501537 1st Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket Nicola Bayley 
Good glazed Pictorial Boards (hard cover), bumped and a little rubbed on spine ends and corners. Small format 6" x 5" with 18 pages. No previous owners name, some fingering and creasing to margins. No jacket as issued. The Copycats Series. A little black cat imagines what it would be like to be a polar bear and live on the ice. 10288 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Bayley Nicola Polar Bear Cat
London Walkers Books 1984 0744501539 / 9780744501537 1st Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket Nicola Bayley 
Good glazed Pictorial Boards (hard cover), bumped and a little rubbed on spine and corners. Small format 6" x 5", 18 pages. No previous owners name but creasing to margins of most pages. No jacket as issued. The Copycats Series. A little black cat imagines what it would be like to be a polar bear and live on the ice. 10220 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Bayley Nicola : Mayne William The Mouldy
London Cape 1983 0224020927 / 9780224020923 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Nicola Bayley 
Very good laminated boards 10" x 7.5" with 32 pages (unpaginated). Small stain to top corner (margin) of last few pages, this does not affect text or illustrations, otherwise fine. William's Mayne's captivating story is beautifully illustrated by Nicola Bayley. A very nice copy in near fine, clean original condition. 5078 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Bayley Nicola : Mayne William The Mouldy
London Cape 1983 0224020927 / 9780224020923 1st Edition Hard Cover Fine No Jacket Nicola Bayley 
Very good glazed picture boards (hard cover) 10" x 7.5" slightly bumped and rubbed on spine tips and corners. 32 pages (unpaginated). Small mark to corner of ffep from removal of old price, otherwise very good clean condition. William's Mayne's captivating story is beautifully illustrated by Nicola Bayley. A very nice copy in near fine, clean original condition. 8700 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Bayley Nicola The Necessary Cat
London, United Kingdom Walker Books Ltd 1998 0744519241 / 9780744519242 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Nicola Bayley 
Full 1-10 number line - first edition. Very good book in good dustjacket. Small mark on corner of front free endpaper (from removal of old price). 76 pages in very good clean condition. Binding tight, no previous ownership marks. Illustrated throughout in full colour. Dust jacket is a little scratched and edge worn with small nicks to spine ends and one closed tear. Here are exotic cats, wild cats and cats of artistic and literary distinction. Includes nursery rhymes and poems and index of titles and first lines. 10353 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Bayley Nicola : Mayne William The Patchwork Cat
London Random House Little Greats 1991 1856817245 / 9781856817240 1st Thus Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Nicola Bayley 
No Jacket as issued. Pictorial laminated boards (hard cover) 9.5 x 7.5 inches. 1st thus. Inside like new, no previous owners name, pages clean. Boards very slightly worn on corners, spine tips lightly bumped. Colour illustrations throughout by Nicola Bayley. 10844 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Adams Richard: Bayley Nicola The Tyger Voyage
London Jonathan Cape 1976 0224012371 / 9780224012379 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Nicola Bayley 
Very good glazed picture boards (hard cover) rubbed and bumped on corners and spine tips. 32 pages. Corner of front (red) endpaper is a little rubbed and scuffed with small area of surface paper rubbed away possibly caused by the removal of a previous owners name else very good. 15 full page colour illustrations by Nicola Bayley. Story told in rhyme by Richard Adams. 11650 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Adams Richard: Bayley Nicola The Tyger Voyage
London Jonathan Cape 1976 0224012371 / 9780224012379 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Nicola Bayley 
Very good glazed picture boards (hard cover) rubbed and bumped on corners and spine tips with slight loss of surface paper. Some scratching to lamination. Reprint 1976 (same year as first edition). 10 x 7.5" with 32 pages. 4/4 written in blue ink on front endpaper, small marks to margins of some pages otherwise contents very good. 15 full page colour illustrations by Nicola Bayley. Story told in rhyme by Richard Adams. 11822 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Hoban Russell : Bayley Nicola on 3rsusedbooks.ca
Hoban Russell : Bayley Nicola on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Hoban Russell : Bayley Nicola on Applebybooks.net
Hoban Russell : Bayley Nicola on Baileybooks.ca
Hoban Russell : Bayley Nicola on Booksandbobs.co.uk
Hoban Russell : Bayley Nicola on Borisbooks.co.uk
Hoban Russell : Bayley Nicola on Cygnetbooks.co.uk
Hoban Russell : Bayley Nicola on Dandylioneditions.co.uk
Hoban Russell : Bayley Nicola on Finebks.com
Hoban Russell : Bayley Nicola on Genethebookpeddler.com
Hoban Russell : Bayley Nicola on Goodwillbooks.com
Hoban Russell : Bayley Nicola on Ladylisabooks.com
Hoban Russell : Bayley Nicola on Midtownscholar.com
Hoban Russell : Bayley Nicola on Midwaybook.com
Hoban Russell : Bayley Nicola on Mysteryandimagination.com
Hoban Russell : Bayley Nicola on Peakirkbooks.com
Hoban Russell : Bayley Nicola on Swantradingcompany.com
Hoban Russell : Bayley Nicola on Thebearbookcompany.com
Hoban Russell : Bayley Nicola on Waverlybooks.com
Hoban Russell : Bayley Nicola on Youronlinebookstore.com

March House Books

38 Old Station Gardens, Henstridge, Somerset, BA8 0PU, UK
Telephone +44 (0)1963 364403 email books@marchhousebooks.com

PayPal-Standard-Logo

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@marchhousebooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie