March House Books   
 
Rare & Out Of Print Books   

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Seller Id
ISBN
 
Browse by category
** Recent Additions **
Alphabet Books (ABC)
Animals and Birds
Annuals
Antiquarian
Bears
Bedtime Stories
Biggles
Cats
Childrens Poetry and Rhyme
Disney
Dogs
Ephemera - Paper, Cards, Postcards
Fairy Tales and Folk Tales
Fiction 1st Editions
Janet and John
Ladybird Books
Picture Books
Picture Strip Books
Puffin Books
School Stories
TV and Film Related
Vintage Illustrated Story Books
Vintage Shape-Books
Vintage Sheet Music

View Other Categories
 
FEATURED

Ernest Aris

Dumpy Books

Marion St John Webb

Flower Fairies

Henstridge Online


Our author/illustrator
collections include:

Alison Uttley
Anthony Browne
Babette Cole
Edward Ardizzone
Enid Blyton
Florence Upton
Graham Oakley
Malcolm Saville
Marion St John Webb
Maurice Sendak
Michael Foreman
Signed Books

We also stock vintage
 Toys and Games

SecurityMetrics Credit Card Safe
 
 
Books Make Great Gifts
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Burningham John Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Burningham John Borka: The Adventures of a Goose with No Feathers
London Random House 1991 185681744X / 9781856817448 First Thus Hardcover Very Good No Jacket John Burningham 
First 'Little Greats' edition. Very good glazed pictorial boards, 9.5" x 7.5" with 32 pages. Colour illustrations throughout. Contents fine bright and clean - no previous owners name or marks. Bald Borka is different to all the other birds, she needs a woolly jumper to keep her warm .... 6723 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Burningham, John Granpa
London, United Kingdom Jonathan Cape Ltd 1984 0224022792 / 9780224022798 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket John Burningham 
Very good glazed picture boards (hardcover). Oblong format 11" x 9" unpaginated (approx. 30 pages). Colour and black/white illustrations. Small mark on corner of ffep otherwise very good condition. Pages clean, binding tight. Grandpa is concerned with the very special relationship between a little girl and her grandfather. 6130 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Burningham, John Oi! Get Off Our Train
London, United Kingdom Jonathan Cape Ltd 1989 0224026984 / 9780224026987 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket John Burningham 
Near very good glazed picture boards (hardcover), small nick to foot of spine. Oblong format 11.5" x 9" unpaginated (approx. 46 pages). Gift inscription on front free endpaper else contents fine. Wonderful colour illustrations throughout. 6525 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Burningham John Opposites
London Sainsbury's - Walker Books 1985 0744503760 / 9780744503760 Hardcover Very Good 
Near very good glazed picture books few small dents to spine. Small format 7.5 x 5.5" with 24 pages. One or two small finger marks else very good. Colour illustrations throughout. Make learning about opposites a pleasure. 9134 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Burningham John The Magic Bed
London Cape 2003 0224064681 / 9780224064682 1st Edition Hardcover Good No Jacket 
First edition with full 1-10 number line. Oblong format 11.5 x 9" with 42 pages. No previous owners name, several small creases, grubby finger marks on margins of some pages. Board bumped and rubbed on spine ends and corners. Georgie's new bed is not like other beds for each night, Georgie says the magic word and he and his bed are whisked away on an incredible adventure. 9258 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Burningham John The Shopping Basket
London Jonathan Cape 1980 0224018647 / 9780224018647 1st Edition Hardcover Good No Jacket John Burningham 
Hard cover. Good glazed picture boards bumped and rubbed on spine ends and corners. Boards also a little cocked (not quite square). A little fingering else contents very good, no previous owners name. Colour illustrations by John Burningham. Steven is asked to run a simple errand by his mother. It involves a trip to the local shop but on the way home Steven meets a succession of animals each demanding something from his shopping basket ... 9629 
Price: 5.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Burningham John on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Burningham John on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Burningham John on Amplebooks.com
Burningham John on Bestbargainbook.com
Burningham John on Blinebooks.com
Burningham John on Bluemountainbooks.com
Burningham John on Bookjewelsforchildren.com
Burningham John on Books213.net
Burningham John on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
Burningham John on Booksonlinebrighton.com
Burningham John on Booksoutofprint.com.au
Burningham John on Buybookstoday.net
Burningham John on Carmsrarebooks.com
Burningham John on Downtownbooksellers.com
Burningham John on Durnickbooks.co.uk
Burningham John on Fairyhillbooks.com
Burningham John on Frugalfamilybooks.com
Burningham John on Genethebookpeddler.com
Burningham John on Gibsonbooks.com
Burningham John on Go-bookworld.com
Burningham John on Goldsworthbooks.com
Burningham John on Hartfordseminarybookstore.org
Burningham John on Heroicimage.com
Burningham John on Ianreillybooks.com
Burningham John on Jaminnjbooks.com
Burningham John on Literatecat.com
Burningham John on Little-bookroom.com
Burningham John on Lostinthestars.com
Burningham John on Moremoes.com
Burningham John on Mounthopebooks.com
Burningham John on Oldkidsbooks.com
Burningham John on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Burningham John on Ozzbooks.com.au
Burningham John on Pattysbookshop.com
Burningham John on Scootersbookstore.com
Burningham John on Springystreasures.com
Burningham John on Starrcatbooks.com
Burningham John on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Burningham John on Telegraphbooks.com
Burningham John on Trivillagebooks.com
Burningham John on Turnthepagebooks.com
Burningham John on Twintomes.com
Burningham John on Villagebookmarket.com
Burningham John on Wellfleetbooks.com
Burningham John on Wighillparkbooks.com

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Interesting Links | Privacy and Store Policies | Books wanted | Articles and News | Book terminology | Ibooknet

March House Books

Telephone +44 (0)1963 364403 email books@marchhousebooks.com

PayPal-Standard-Logo

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@marchhousebooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com