|
|
Preston Chloe ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Preston Chloe Dinkie Dan Spear's Comic Quoits England SPear's Games Very Good Chloe Preston Dinkie Dan Spear's Comic Quoits designed by Chloe Preston. Manufactured at the Spear Works Bavaria designed in England. Undated but c1928. Lovely game with stand up Dinkie Dan. "Just tuck my feet into the wooden slot and then you will see that I am the sort that always keeps its tail up! Stand back now each player must take a turn to throw the rings, for every ring that stays on my tail I make you a present of 10 points. Every ring that falls on to the squares 1, 2 and 4 without touching the black lines, adds to your score, but be careful of the red square for you lose three points every time you stay in there. Yours, Dinkie Dan" One corner tear to box lid else complete and in very good condition. Very scarce Chloe Preston game. 6729 Price:
45.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Chloe Preston, Topham, Jack Orr, GEOM, Honor C Appleton The Chummy Book - Fourteenth Year London Thomas Nelson 1927 1st Edition Hardcover Good No Jacket Chloe Preston, Topham, Jack Orr, GEOM, Honor C Appleton Large hardback book 10" x 8" front cover illustration by Chloe Preston, board edges worn, cloth spine (also with Chloe Preston picture) is worn around edges and faded plus a tiny bit frayed at bottom, boards scuffed in places. Colour endpapers by Wyndham Payne. 288 pages, binding feels a little slack but is still holding and all pages are present. Gift inscription on ffep 'To Desmond from Mummy and Daddy Feb 15th 1927'. The first black and white illustration (by Ruth Cobb) has a tiny bit of colour added. There are some finger marks and corner creases. 16 colour plates by Frederick Parker (1), Lawson Wood (1), Frank Hart (2), L. Taylor (1), Frank Adams (2), Chloe Preston(1) cover artwork also by Chloe Preston, Topham (2), Jack Orr (1), GEOM (1), Mollie Sloman (2), Harry Woodley (1) and Honor C Appleton (1) plus lots of other black and white full page and smaller drawings by many different artists. Lots of fairies and a couple of gollies. 5481 Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Preston Chloe The Dinkie Bowling Game Great Britain SPear's Games 1928 Very Good Chloe Preston The "Dinkie" Bowling Game designed by Chloe Preston made at The Spear Works Bavaria designed in England copyright 1928. Comprising three differently coloured sturdy cardboard "Dinkie" dogs standing in a row, a printed number on each one, their front legs form arches through which the six composition balls must be rolled. Very good condition, box a little rubbed and torn on one corner of lid and one corner of base. Scarce Chloe Preston game. 6728 Price:
45.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Aldin Cecil : Chloe Preston : L A Govey : Ethel Parkinson (illustrated by) Strang Mrs Herbert (edited by) The Green Book for Children London Humphrey Milford 1930 1st Edition Hardcover Good No Jacket Cecil Aldin : Chloe Preston : L A Govey : Ethel Parkinson and others Hardcover measuring 180x230mm bound in green illustrated paper boards with decorated cloth spine, and picture onlay. Unpaginated with approx 150 pages. Some foxing, extremities of the board's show some wear, pen mark on upper board, binding tight. Eight wonderful colour plates one by Cecil Aldin, one by Chloe Preston, one by Sowerby, one by Lilian Govey, and others, plus many full page and smaller black and white illustrations. First story down in the seventh pool, other stories and poems include a peek-a-boo tragedy by Chloe Preston and Pickles and Tip with lovely colour plate by Cecil Aldin. Some foxing and browning, occasional corner creases else good. Undated c1930. 5470 Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Preston Chloe The Mascot (jigsaw puzzle) London A.V.N. Jones Good Rare jigsaw puzzle 'The mascot' drawn by Chloe Preston. Complete and in good condition. Box a little soiled, three of the four corners torn but complete and in good condition. c1920s. Very scarce. 6651 Price:
40.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Byron May : Preston Chloe (illustrated by) The Peek a Boo Circus London Humphrey Milford Oxford University Press 1919 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Chloe Preston Wonderful copy of a scarce Peek-a-Book book. 1st edition, 1919. Told by May Byron and illustrated by Chloe Preston. Inscription to ffep ' Robert - for diligence and good conduct Fowey Church Sunday School, Advent, 1919'. 7.5 x 6.5" with 6 delightful full page colour plates plus black and white drawings. Buff coloured paper boards with colour pictorial paste-on. Scratch on upper cover with slight loss to the middle 'o' of 'Boo' spine ends and corners bumped. Age darkening and some foxing to endpapers, binding tight, colour plates bright, a little foxing and few small marks else a very good copy of a scarce Peek-a-Boo title. The story follows the adventures of Christopher and Columbus Peek-A-Boo who are holders of 'a Great Secret'. The secret involves a top'hole plan to hold a circus of their very own. Snowball the horse is painted with big black spots to turn him into a piebald and The Great Tightrope act is performed by not only Christopher and Columbus but also by Spick and Span their two dogs. 9822 Price:
115.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|