|
|
|
1 |
Disney Walt Lady A Sparkle Colour Book Adprint London Authorized Edition 1954 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Walt Disney Studio Very good glazed picture boards (hard cover) 9 x 6" with 16 pages. Colour illustrations throughout. Published by arrangement with Western Printing and Lithographing Company - authorized edition. A sparkle colour book 1954. Based on the Walt Disney film 'Lady and the Tramp' pictures by Walt Disney Studio adapted by Samuel Armstrong. 8206 Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Disney Walt Lady and the Tramp Dean 1955 Hardcover Good No Jacket Good glazed picture boards (hard cover) bumped and rubbed on spine ends and corners with some loss, lamination lifting in places. Very slight foxing to prelims and endpapers else contents fine. Colour illustrations throughout. Undated c1955. 9265 Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Disney Walt Lady and the Tramp : A Walt Disney Classic London Purnell 1971 0361015550 / 9780361015554 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Glazed picture boards (hard cover), large format 12.5 x 9.5" with 26 pages. Reprint, 1971. Colour illustrations throughout. Very good clean condition. Price clipped from corner of title page. No previous ownership marks. 9850 Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Disney Walt Mickey L'Africain Paris Hachette 1939 1st Edition Pictorial Card Cover Very Good No Jacket Walt Disney Very scarce early Disney book. 32 pages of cartoon strip drawings in shades of red/black and blue. Previous owners name partly erased from title page, endpapers browned all other pages very good. Binding tight. Pictorial front board rubbed on corners and edges, plain yellow back board also rubbed and a little scratched. Blue cloth spine has been repaired with blue tape which is now chipped and worn. Number 18 in the Albums Mickey series published in France in 1939. French text. 11277 Price:
64.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Disney Walt Mickey Mouse Annual 1943 London Dean 1943 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Good pictorial boards and spine (hardcover). Board edges rubbed, corners bumped and a little soft with some loss of surface paper. Colour frontis, 188 pages plus advert at back, small margin tear to advert page. No previous ownership marks, crossword puzzles completed in pencil, numerous pencil lines on edge of crossword puzzle page have worn through the paper and the page is partly detached from binding else contents very good. 10198 Price:
50.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Disney Walt Mickey Mouse Annual 1944 London Dean 1944 Hardcover Good Original pictorial boards (hard cover), green cloth spine, edges rubbed and bumped, corners soft, and spine a little stained. Front and back boards show Micky, Minnie and Pluto in military uniforms. Missing front free (blank) endpaper else very good clean condition. Colour frontis, 188 pages plus advert at back, no previous owners name (possibly removed along with front free endpaper), dot-to-dot completed in pencil else contents very good. 10197 Price:
45.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Disney Walt Mickey Mouse Annual 1945 London Dean 1945 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Original pictorial boards (hard cover) showing Mickey and friends carol singing, blue cloth spine. 2st edition. 189 pages. Puzzles completed in pencil, no previous owner's name, margin of one page partly torn away (not affecting text). Board edges a little rubbed and corners bent. Nice copy. 10202 Price:
40.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Disney Walt Mickey Mouse Annual 1946 London Dean 1946 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Very good blue pictorial boards lightly rubbed on edges, red cloth spine. Pictorial boards showing Mickey dressed as Father Christmas. No previous owner's name, one page cut out to complete a jig-saw puzzle (as instructed) puzzle is complete and inserted in the book at the correct page. Goofy puzzle also cut out (as instructed) and pieces inserted back in book, crosswords completed in pencil. 10203 Price:
28.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Disney Walt Pluto's Play-time London Juvenile Productions 1938 Hardcover Fair No Jacket Worn cloth backed picture boards (hardcover) scuffed and rubbed on all edges with some paper loss, green cloth spine with long splits. 10 x 7.5" with 93 pages. Previous owners name in 'this belongs to' box, pages browning, binding very slack, paper split over hinges and pulled between pages. Colour frontis (repaired with clear tape) and black/red illustrations, some fingering & corner creasing, no scribble. Complete but fair only condition. Priced to reflect condition. 9522 Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Disney Walt The Golden Touch London and Glasgow Collins 1940 1st Thus Hardcover Good No Jacket Copyright 1935 this edition undated c1940 everything king Midas touches turns to gold - book of the 1935 movie. 1st thus. Hardcover. Picture boards rubbed on edges with some loss of surface paper, small tears to spine ends, stain to back board. 9.5 x 7 x 2" thick. 156 pages. 8 colour plates (as required) and numerous black and white illustrations. Some fingering and minor foxing, no previous ownership marks, tear to margin of one colour plate, many of the black and white illustrations have been coloured some messily. Good. 9682 Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Disney Walt Three Little Pigs from the Walt Disney Silly Symphony England Walt Disney Mickey Mouse Limited 1934 Pictorial Card Cover Good The Staff of the Walt Disney Studios Good pictorial card covers, spine chipped with loss and small tears, old repair with clear tape, edges rubbed, covers also a little grubby on edges. 10 x 7.5" with 32 pages. Possible 1st UK edition? Two colour illustrations, 14 full page black and white illustrations and many smaller drawings. Centre pages detached from staples, paper age darkened, good. 9786 Price:
14.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Disney Walt Tic et Tac Au Zoo France Les Albums Roses 1967 Hardcover Good French text. Small format 7.5 x 6.5" with 20 pages. Picture paper covered boards rubbed and creased on corners, small tears and loss to spine ends. Creasing to corners on some pages, illustrations bright. 8761 Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Disney Walt Walt Disney's Cinderella a Simple Arrangement of the songs from the Film London Walt Disney Music Company Ltd 1950 Very Good Vintage Sheet music. Illustrated card covers, staple binding. 20 pages with two-tone (black and orange) and black/white illustrations by Walt Disney. Words and music for six songs - Cinderella, a dream is a wish your heart makes, oh sing sweet nightingale, the work song, bibbidi-bobbidi-boo and so this is love. Covers rubbed on edges, small split to base of spine, slight loss of surface paper to two corners front and back. Previous owners name else, small margin tear to one page else contents very good. Scarce. 9144 Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Disney Walt Walt Disney's Pinocchio - Pop-up Movie-go-round Books Collins 1981 0001431846 / 9780001431843 Hardcover Good No Jacket Good glazed picture boards (hardcover) with small nicks to spine ends and corners. 10 x 8.5" pop-ups appear to be complete and in good working order, a little fingering and small marks. Story told over two pages on the back of pop-ups. The book opens out into a complete circle displaying four wonderful scenes. Red ribbon ties. 8415 Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Disney Walt Walt Disney's Sketch Book of Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs London Collins 1938 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Walt Disney Very good book in very good unclipped (15/- net) dust jacket. 1st edition. Large format 12 x 9.5" with approximately 80 pages (unpaginated) and 12 beautiful tipped-in (stuck on one edge only) tissue guarded colour plates mounted on thick brown card. The plates show each of the characters in finished form (Sleepy, Dopey, Sneezy, Doc, Snow White, the Queen and so on) then there are numerous pages of black and white sketches showing the development of the various characters with notes about costumes and characters. Walt Disney's sketch book contains studies untouched by the various technical processes of cartoon film making. Begun in 1934 when Walt Disney, inspired by the Grimm's fairy story, began the preliminary sketches on Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs which formed the basis of his first full length cartoon film. Never published in America. Original beige cloth with black lettering to the front panel. Original illustrated dust wrapper with Snow White and the Seven Dwarves on the front and two fawns on the back. The dust jacket is a little dusty, no loss to corners or spine, a crease and two edge-tears to back panel (now protected in a removable plastic sleeve). All plates and tissue guards in excellent condition, original stock number and price 15/- (same as jacket) in pencil on corner of front free endpaper. No previous ownership marks, heavy foxing to prelims and endpapers some light foxing throughout else very good condition. Lovely copy of scarce 1st edition. 11278 Price:
550.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Disney Walt Walt Disney's Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs New York Harry N Abrams Inc 1987 0810915154 / 9780810915152 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Very good book in near very good slightly dusty and scratched dust jacket. Large format 12.5 x 10" with 79 pages. Pretty pictorial endpapers, colour and black/white illustrations. No previous ownership marks all pages clean and white. Nice copy. Colourful book illustrated with art created at the Disney Studio. Originally published in 1937 this is the fiftieth anniversary edition. 11258 Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|