|
|
|
1 |
Postgate Oliver Firmin Peter Bagpuss : Mr Rumbletum's Gumboot London & Birmingham Pelham Books 1975 0720707811 / 9780720707816 1st Edition Hardcover Good No Jacket Peter Firmin Good glazed picture boards (hard cover) rubbed and bumped on corners and spine ends. 7.5" x 6.5" unpaginated (approx. 26 pages). Bagpuss Beginners No. 1. No previous owners name, crease to corner of most pages else contents very good. Bagpuss is a very fat, very baggy, old cloth cat. He is usually to be found asleep in the window of Emily's little shop surrounded by his friends: Madeleine the rag-doll, Gabriel the Toad, Professor Yaffle the woodpecker bookend, and any number of mice who live inside the mouse-organ. 7857 Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Postgate Oliver : Firmin Peter Clangers : The Hoopicopter London Little, Brown and Company 1992 0316903922 / 9780316903929 Hardcover Good No Jacket Peter Firmin Good glazed picture boards (hard cover) bumped and rubbed on spine ends and corners with slight loss of surface paper. Square format 8.5 x 8.5" with 24 pages, some creasing and one or two small marks else contents very good. Colour illustrations throughout by Peter Firmin. Tiny Clanger visits a friend in space but getting there - and back - is rather difficult. 8406 Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Postgate Oliver : Firmin Peter Noggin and the Dragon (Noggin the Nog) London Edmund Ward 1966 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Starting to Read Books Number 3. First edition. Very good book in very good price clipped dustjacket. 48 pages. 1966. Black cloth, white title. Very good slightly edgeworn dustwrapper with minor chipping to spine ends and corners. Gift inscription on corner of ffep (small and indistinct). Binding tight, pages very clean, illustrations bright. A very nice copy of this scare first edition. 5705 Price:
24.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Firmin Peter Pinny Finds a House London Andre Deutsch 1985 023397816X / 9780233978161 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Peter Firmin Very good glazed picture boards (hard cover) small oblong format 7 x 5.5" with 32 pages. Contents clean and bright, no previous ownership marks. Colour illustrations throughout. Victor, a tiny wooden sailor, is happy when Pinny comes to the playroom, and he helps her to settle into the little china house next to his boat. 10223 Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Firmin Peter Pinny in the Snow London Andre Deutsch 1985 0233978178 / 9780233978178 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Peter Firmin Very good glazed picture boards (hard cover) small oblong format 7 x 5.5" with 32 pages. Contents clean and bright, no previous ownership marks. Colour illustrations throughout. Pinny is a tiny wooden doll; she lives on a shelf, in a tiny china house. One day Pinny falls off the shelf and is swept up and thrown outside. 10242 Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Firmin Peter Tricks & Tales Tadworth, Surrey, UK Kaye & Ward Ltd 1982 0718226003 / 9780718226008 1st Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket Near very good glazed picture boards (hardcover) lightly bumped on spine tips and corners. Corner clipped from ffep, a little fingering, pencil drawing to ffep otherwise good. Stories, paper puppets, paper toys, and simple ways to bring pictures to life. 7890 Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Firmin Peter Tricks & Tales Tadworth, Surrey Kaye & Ward 1982 0718226003 / 9780718226008 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Peter Firmin Near very good glazed picture boards (rubbed on base of spine). 8.5" x 7" with 137 pages. Pages clean, binding tight, no previous ownership marks. Colour and black/white illustrations. Puppets, pictures, toys and stories. 7009 Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|