Rare & Out Of Print Books   

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Seller Id
ISBN
 
Browse by category
** Recent Additions **
Alice in Wonderland
Alphabet Books (ABC)
Annuals
Antiquarian
Bears
Bedtime Stories
Biggles
Cats
Childrens Poetry and Rhyme
Dogs
Early Readers and School Text Books
Enid Blyton
Fairy and Folk Tales
Ladybird Books
Picture Books
School Stories
TV and Film Related
Vintage Illustrated Story Books
Vintage Sheet Music
Walt Disney

View Other Categories
 
 
FEATURED

Vintage Die-Cut Books

Rupert Adventure Series


Dumpy Books

Marion St John Webb

Flower Fairies

Illustration Gallery

Rosie's Page (Cairn terrier)


Our author/illustrator
collections include:

Alison Uttley
Anthony Browne
Babette Cole
Edward Ardizzone
Enid Blyton
Graham Oakley
Malcolm Saville
Maurice Sendak
Michael Foreman
Nick Butterworth
Quentin Blake
Signed Books

We also stock vintage
 Toys and Games

SecurityMetrics Credit Card Safe
 
Give the gift of a great book!
Checkout a Gift Card

Click illustration above to purchase a gift card

 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Postgate Oliver Firmin Peter Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Postgate Oliver Firmin Peter Bagpuss : Mr Rumbletum's Gumboot
London & Birmingham Pelham Books 1975 0720707811 / 9780720707816 1st Edition Hardcover Good No Jacket Peter Firmin 
Good glazed picture boards (hard cover) rubbed and bumped on corners and spine ends. 7.5" x 6.5" unpaginated (approx. 26 pages). Bagpuss Beginners No. 1. No previous owners name, crease to corner of most pages else contents very good. Bagpuss is a very fat, very baggy, old cloth cat. He is usually to be found asleep in the window of Emily's little shop surrounded by his friends: Madeleine the rag-doll, Gabriel the Toad, Professor Yaffle the woodpecker bookend, and any number of mice who live inside the mouse-organ. 7857 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Postgate Oliver : Firmin Peter Clangers : The Hoopicopter
London Little, Brown and Company 1992 0316903922 / 9780316903929 Hardcover Good No Jacket Peter Firmin 
Good glazed picture boards (hard cover) bumped and rubbed on spine ends and corners with slight loss of surface paper. Square format 8.5 x 8.5" with 24 pages, some creasing and one or two small marks else contents very good. Colour illustrations throughout by Peter Firmin. Tiny Clanger visits a friend in space but getting there - and back - is rather difficult. 8406 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Postgate Oliver : Firmin Peter Noggin and the Dragon (Noggin the Nog)
London Edmund Ward 1966 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
Starting to Read Books Number 3. First edition. Very good book in very good price clipped dustjacket. 48 pages. 1966. Black cloth, white title. Very good slightly edgeworn dustwrapper with minor chipping to spine ends and corners. Gift inscription on corner of ffep (small and indistinct). Binding tight, pages very clean, illustrations bright. A very nice copy of this scare first edition. 5705 
Price: 24.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Firmin Peter Pinny Finds a House
London Andre Deutsch 1985 023397816X / 9780233978161 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Peter Firmin 
Very good glazed picture boards (hard cover) small oblong format 7 x 5.5" with 32 pages. Contents clean and bright, no previous ownership marks. Colour illustrations throughout. Victor, a tiny wooden sailor, is happy when Pinny comes to the playroom, and he helps her to settle into the little china house next to his boat. 10223 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Firmin Peter Pinny in the Snow
London Andre Deutsch 1985 0233978178 / 9780233978178 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Peter Firmin 
Very good glazed picture boards (hard cover) small oblong format 7 x 5.5" with 32 pages. Contents clean and bright, no previous ownership marks. Colour illustrations throughout. Pinny is a tiny wooden doll; she lives on a shelf, in a tiny china house. One day Pinny falls off the shelf and is swept up and thrown outside. 10242 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Firmin Peter Tricks & Tales
Tadworth, Surrey, UK Kaye & Ward Ltd 1982 0718226003 / 9780718226008 1st Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
Near very good glazed picture boards (hardcover) lightly bumped on spine tips and corners. Corner clipped from ffep, a little fingering, pencil drawing to ffep otherwise good. Stories, paper puppets, paper toys, and simple ways to bring pictures to life. 7890 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Firmin Peter Tricks & Tales
Tadworth, Surrey Kaye & Ward 1982 0718226003 / 9780718226008 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Peter Firmin 
Near very good glazed picture boards (rubbed on base of spine). 8.5" x 7" with 137 pages. Pages clean, binding tight, no previous ownership marks. Colour and black/white illustrations. Puppets, pictures, toys and stories. 7009 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Postgate Oliver Firmin Peter on Ahabbooks.com
Postgate Oliver Firmin Peter on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Postgate Oliver Firmin Peter on Aziomedia.com
Postgate Oliver Firmin Peter on Bagotbooks.com
Postgate Oliver Firmin Peter on Bookcollector.net
Postgate Oliver Firmin Peter on Booksandinkbookshop.com
Postgate Oliver Firmin Peter on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
Postgate Oliver Firmin Peter on Bookwormsnest.com
Postgate Oliver Firmin Peter on Bythebooklc.com
Postgate Oliver Firmin Peter on C-books.co.uk
Postgate Oliver Firmin Peter on Cerebraldeli.com
Postgate Oliver Firmin Peter on Chapter1.co.za
Postgate Oliver Firmin Peter on Childhoodbooks.com
Postgate Oliver Firmin Peter on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Postgate Oliver Firmin Peter on Durnickbooks.co.uk
Postgate Oliver Firmin Peter on Gillianjamesbooks.com
Postgate Oliver Firmin Peter on Grendelbooks.com
Postgate Oliver Firmin Peter on Horsebooksplus.com
Postgate Oliver Firmin Peter on Kjcactus.com
Postgate Oliver Firmin Peter on Ladylisabooks.com
Postgate Oliver Firmin Peter on Mistymorninbooks.com
Postgate Oliver Firmin Peter on Nightheronbooks.com
Postgate Oliver Firmin Peter on Oldkidsbooks.com
Postgate Oliver Firmin Peter on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Postgate Oliver Firmin Peter on Orphanedbooks.com
Postgate Oliver Firmin Peter on Peakirkbooks.com
Postgate Oliver Firmin Peter on Rebook.us
Postgate Oliver Firmin Peter on Riversedgebooks.com
Postgate Oliver Firmin Peter on Springystreasures.com
Postgate Oliver Firmin Peter on Twintomes.com

March House Books

38 Old Station Gardens, Henstridge, Somerset, BA8 0PU, UK
Telephone +44 (0)1963 364403 email books@marchhousebooks.com

PayPal-Standard-Logo

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@marchhousebooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com