Rare & Out Of Print Books   

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Seller Id
ISBN
 
Browse by category
** Recent Additions **
Alice in Wonderland
Alphabet Books (ABC)
Annuals
Antiquarian
Bears
Bedtime Stories
Biggles
Cats
Childrens Poetry and Rhyme
Dogs
Early Readers and School Text Books
Enid Blyton
Fairy and Folk Tales
Ladybird Books
Picture Books
School Stories
TV and Film Related
Vintage Illustrated Story Books
Vintage Sheet Music
Walt Disney

View Other Categories
 
 
FEATURED

Vintage Die-Cut Books

Rupert Adventure Series


Dumpy Books

Marion St John Webb

Flower Fairies

Illustration Gallery

Rosie's Page (Cairn terrier)


Our author/illustrator
collections include:

Alison Uttley
Anthony Browne
Babette Cole
Edward Ardizzone
Enid Blyton
Graham Oakley
Malcolm Saville
Maurice Sendak
Michael Foreman
Nick Butterworth
Quentin Blake
Signed Books

We also stock vintage
 Toys and Games

SecurityMetrics Credit Card Safe
 
Give the gift of a great book!
Checkout a Gift Card

Click illustration above to purchase a gift card

 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Hague Michael Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Hague Michael Deck the Halls
Ragged Bears 1991 1870817915 / 9781870817912 1st Edition Hardcover Fine No Jacket Michael Hague 
1st UK edition in fine clean condition. Small format. Glazed pictorial boards. Delightful colour illustrations throughout. No previous ownership marks, pages clean. Lovely pictures accompany the words of this well known Christmas carol. 7073 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Hague, Michael Jingle Bells
United Kingdom Ragged Bears Ltd 1990 1870817621 / 9781870817622 1st UK edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Michael Hague 
1st UK edition in very good condition. Small format. Glazed pictorial boards. Delightful colour illustrations throughout. No previous ownership marks, pages clean, last page creased. Lovely pictures accompany the words of this well known Christmas carol. 7074 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Hague Michael : Andersen Hans Michael Hague's Favourite Hans Christian Andersen Fairy Tales
London Methuen Childrens books 1981 0416220800 / 9780416220803 1st Thus Hardcover Fine Fine Michael Hague 
Nine fairy tales chosen and illustrated by Michael Hague they are - The snow queen, The wild swans, Thumbelina, The elfin hill, Little Ida's flowers, The emperor's new clothes, The little match girl., The ugly duckling, and The little mermaid. Blue cloth, silver title. Very good price clipped dust jacket rubbed on spine tips and very slightly chipped on corners. Long gift inscription on ffep, pages clean and white. Beautifully full page colour illustrations by Michael Hague. 8681 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Hague Michael Mother Goose - a Collection of Classic Nursery Rhymes
London Methuen Children's Books 1984 0416494307 / 9780416494303 1st Edition Hard Cover Good Good Michael Hague 
Good dust jacket with long tear and creasing to upper part, not price clipped. Paper boards with red cloth spine. 10" x 8.5" with 61 pages. Stitching is pulled at front of book but binding still tight, few finger marks in margins else good. Michael Hague has selected more than forty-five of his favourite rhymes and has illustrated all of them with exquisite full-colour paintings. 5214 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Hague Michael O Christmas Tree
UK Ragged Bears 1991 1870817923 / 9781870817929 1st Edition Hardcover Fine No Jacket Michael Hague 
1st UK edition in fine clean condition. Small format. Glazed pictorial boards. Delightful colour illustrations throughout. No previous ownership marks, pages clean. Lovely pictures accompany the words of this well known Christmas carol. 7075 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Hague, Kathleen; Hague, Michael Out of the Nursery, into the Night
London, United Kingdom Methuen Children's Books 1987 0416008526 / 9780416008524 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Michael Hague 
Very good book in very good dustjacket. Hague, Michael (illustrator). Blue blind stamped paper boards in pictorial DJ. Oblong format 11.5" x 9.5" unpaginated approx 28 pages. Full page colour illustration opposite each page of text, text surrounded by decorative border. No previous ownership marks, nice copy. 6761 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Hague Michael The Perfect Present
New York Merrow Junior Books 1996 0688108806 / 9780688108809 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Complete number line 1- 10 on copyright page - 1st edition. Hardback book with dust jacket measures 9.5 x 9.5 inches. "Celebrated artist Michael Hague has filled each page with enchanting surprises, including four enormous double gatefolds that open into wondrous winterland panoramas." A young rabbit goes in search of the perfect Christmas present and, despite some hilarious mishaps, discovers the joys of giving. Very good green cloth bumped on one corner, red cloth spine. Very good dust jacket a little creased along edges and rubbed on corners, not price clipped. Few corner turns, creasing to joint of first folding page, small tear to edge of second one, and crease along edge of last one otherwise very good, no names, no inscriptions. 4807 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Potter Beatrix : Hague Michael (illustrated by) The Tale of Peter Rabbit
New York Sea Star Books 2004 1587170523 / 9781587170522 1st Thus Hardcover Very Good Very Good Michael Hague 
First of this edition with full 1-10 number line. Very good book in very good unclipped dust jacket. Pages clean illustrations bright, nice copy. Superb colour illustrations by Michael Hague. Introducing a whole new generation to the joys of Peter Rabbit. 9395 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Hague, Michael We Wish You a Merry Christmas
UK Ragged Bears 1990 187081763X / 9781870817639 1st UK edition Hardcover Fine No Jacket Michael Hague 
1st UK edition in fine clean condition. Small format. Glazed pictorial boards. Delightful colour illustrations throughout. No previous ownership marks, pages clean. Lovely pictures accompany the words of this well known Christmas carol. 7072 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Hague Michael on Bbrownandassoc.net
Hague Michael on Beaglebooks.com
Hague Michael on Bennettbooksofoklahoma.com
Hague Michael on Bibliodisia.com
Hague Michael on Blinebooks.com
Hague Michael on Bookcollector.net
Hague Michael on Booksontheblvd.com
Hague Michael on Brusselembroidery.com
Hague Michael on C2cbooks.com
Hague Michael on Caterwaulbooks.com
Hague Michael on Chapter1.co.za
Hague Michael on Childhoodbooks.com
Hague Michael on Cupboardmaker.com
Hague Michael on Curiocornerbooks.com
Hague Michael on Cygnetbooks.co.uk
Hague Michael on Fatcitybookstore.com
Hague Michael on Foxfirebooks.com
Hague Michael on Gloversbookery.com
Hague Michael on Go-bookworld.com
Hague Michael on Heirloombookstore.com
Hague Michael on Horsebooksplus.com
Hague Michael on Idahojims.com
Hague Michael on Johnemmettbooks.com
Hague Michael on Kbookscanada.com
Hague Michael on Kingfisherbookshop.com
Hague Michael on Leonsbookstore.com
Hague Michael on Marshwigglebooks.com
Hague Michael on Montclairbookcenter.com
Hague Michael on Normjohnsonbookseller.com
Hague Michael on Oldkidsbooks.com
Hague Michael on Orphanedbooks.com
Hague Michael on Pellabooks.com
Hague Michael on Rarebookcellar.com
Hague Michael on Sceneofthecrime.net
Hague Michael on Scootersbookstore.com
Hague Michael on Seaoceanbooks.com
Hague Michael on Second-chance-books.com
Hague Michael on Showlettwestbooks.com
Hague Michael on Tarmans.com
Hague Michael on Turnthepagebooks.com
Hague Michael on Twintomes.com
Hague Michael on Vagabondbooks.com
Hague Michael on Vintage-books.com
Hague Michael on Weberrarebooks.com
Hague Michael on Wellfleetbooks.com

March House Books

38 Old Station Gardens, Henstridge, Somerset, BA8 0PU, UK
Telephone +44 (0)1963 364403 email books@marchhousebooks.com

PayPal-Standard-Logo

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@marchhousebooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com