|
|
Strang Herbert ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Strang Herbert Dan Bolton's Discovery London Oxford University Press / Humphrey Milford 1931 Hardcover Very Good Good C E Brock Very good book in good dust jacket. Colour frontis and black/white illustrations by C E Brock. 192 pages. Very good blindstamped blue cloth. Price clipped dust jacket is heavily foxed and a little edge worn with chips to spine ends and corners, plus small chip to back panel. Some foxing and browning to pages else contents very good. 10304 Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Strang Herbert V. E. Johnson Walter Rhoades Play the Game London Henry Frowde and Hodder & Stoughton 1915 1st Edition Hardcover Good No Jacket Harold C Earnshaw and Others Good picture boards rubbed on all edges with some loss of surface paper, red cloth spine. This book belongs to box completed and inscription dated 1915 on ffep. Heavy foxing to first few pages and light general foxing throughout. Stories include Injuns a story of the fight for Canada by Herbert Strang, The Master pilot by J. Owen, The great invasion plot by Walter Rhoades, An Ali Baba of the Veldt a Transvaal story by John S Martin and Scientific deceptions by V E Johnson. Colour plates and black & white drawings. 5857 Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Strang Herbert (edited by) The Oxford Annual for Boys (32nd year) with Dust Jacket Great Britain Humphrey Milford Oxford University Press 1939 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Very good book in good dust jacket. Unclipped jacket has long tears and loss to spine ends and corners and is a little grubby/foxed. Red cloth with black title and decoration. Large format 10" x 8" with 192 pages. Light foxing to prelims and page edges dusty else contents very good. First story Exchange no robbery by Charles Gilson, other stories include trapped by a leopard by Malcolm Burr and forced landing by L.E.E. Charlton. 5879 Price:
21.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Strang Mrs Herbert (edited by) : Govey Lilian (illustrated by) The Rose Book of the Fairies London Humphrey Milford at Oxford University Press 1940 Hardcover Good No Jacket L. A. Govey ( Lillian) Undated c1940. Very pretty book plate (three little fairies reading a book) inside upper cover with gift inscription and date March 15th, 1940. Paper covered picture boards (hard cover), orange cloth spine with some spotting and slight fraying to ends. Boards are a little worn on corners with some loss of surface paper edges a little faded, child has added some colour to the illustration on front board. 9.5 x 7.5" with approx. 200 pages (unpaginated). Illustrated by Lilian A. Govey. 6 full page colour plates (including frontis). Numerous black and white illustrations some full page three have been neatly coloured in a further one has a touch of colour, also colour on margin of one page not affecting text or illustration. A little foxing and a few corner turns else very good. Numerous stories including the water of life, Muchie-lal, Aladdin, the giant and the tailor, beauty and the beast and Great Claus and Little Claus. 6380 Price:
22.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|