Rare & Out Of Print Books   

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Seller Id
ISBN
 
Browse by category
** Recent Additions **
Alice in Wonderland
Alison Uttley
Alphabet Books (ABC)
Annuals
Antiquarian
Bears
Childrens Fiction
Dogs
Early Readers and School Text Books
Edward Ardizzone
Enid Blyton
Ephemera - Paper, Cards, Postcards
Fairy and Folk Tales
Ladybird Books
Picture Books
Puffin Books
School Stories
Special Selection
TV and Film Related
Vintage Illustrated Story Books
Vintage Sheet Music

View Other Categories
 
 
FEATURED

Visit Our Blog

Pookie Books

Vintage Ladybird Books

Rupert Adventure Series


Marion St John Webb

Illustration Gallery

Rosie's Page (Cairn terrier)


Latest Articles can be found at our BLOG

 
Give the gift of a great book!
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Strang Herbert Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Strang Herbert Dan Bolton's Discovery
London Oxford University Press / Humphrey Milford 1931 Hardcover Very Good Good C E Brock 
Very good book in good dust jacket. Colour frontis and black/white illustrations by C E Brock. 192 pages. Very good blindstamped blue cloth. Price clipped dust jacket is heavily foxed and a little edge worn with chips to spine ends and corners, plus small chip to back panel. Some foxing and browning to pages else contents very good. 10304 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Strang Herbert V. E. Johnson Walter Rhoades Play the Game
London Henry Frowde and Hodder & Stoughton 1915 1st Edition Hardcover Good No Jacket Harold C Earnshaw and Others 
Good picture boards rubbed on all edges with some loss of surface paper, red cloth spine. This book belongs to box completed and inscription dated 1915 on ffep. Heavy foxing to first few pages and light general foxing throughout. Stories include Injuns a story of the fight for Canada by Herbert Strang, The Master pilot by J. Owen, The great invasion plot by Walter Rhoades, An Ali Baba of the Veldt a Transvaal story by John S Martin and Scientific deceptions by V E Johnson. Colour plates and black & white drawings. 5857 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Strang Herbert (edited by) The Oxford Annual for Boys (32nd year) with Dust Jacket
Great Britain Humphrey Milford Oxford University Press 1939 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Good 
Very good book in good dust jacket. Unclipped jacket has long tears and loss to spine ends and corners and is a little grubby/foxed. Red cloth with black title and decoration. Large format 10" x 8" with 192 pages. Light foxing to prelims and page edges dusty else contents very good. First story Exchange no robbery by Charles Gilson, other stories include trapped by a leopard by Malcolm Burr and forced landing by L.E.E. Charlton. 5879 
Price: 21.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Strang Mrs Herbert (edited by) : Govey Lilian (illustrated by) The Rose Book of the Fairies
London Humphrey Milford at Oxford University Press 1940 Hardcover Good No Jacket L. A. Govey ( Lillian) 
Undated c1940. Very pretty book plate (three little fairies reading a book) inside upper cover with gift inscription and date March 15th, 1940. Paper covered picture boards (hard cover), orange cloth spine with some spotting and slight fraying to ends. Boards are a little worn on corners with some loss of surface paper edges a little faded, child has added some colour to the illustration on front board. 9.5 x 7.5" with approx. 200 pages (unpaginated). Illustrated by Lilian A. Govey. 6 full page colour plates (including frontis). Numerous black and white illustrations some full page three have been neatly coloured in a further one has a touch of colour, also colour on margin of one page not affecting text or illustration. A little foxing and a few corner turns else very good. Numerous stories including the water of life, Muchie-lal, Aladdin, the giant and the tailor, beauty and the beast and Great Claus and Little Claus. 6380 
Price: 22.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Strang Herbert on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Strang Herbert on Bondbooks.co.uk
Strang Herbert on Booksandbobs.co.uk
Strang Herbert on Booksforyou.us
Strang Herbert on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
Strang Herbert on Booksinbulgaria.com
Strang Herbert on Booksonlinebrighton.com
Strang Herbert on Booksoutofprint.com.au
Strang Herbert on Bornagainusedbooks.com
Strang Herbert on Brimstonesbooks.com
Strang Herbert on C-books.co.uk
Strang Herbert on Canterburybooks.com
Strang Herbert on Catalystbooksearch.co.uk
Strang Herbert on Chapter1.co.za
Strang Herbert on Darkwoodonline.co.uk
Strang Herbert on Davidevesbooks.com
Strang Herbert on Dking.co.uk
Strang Herbert on Dunawaybooks.com
Strang Herbert on Dustjacket.ca
Strang Herbert on Havercroftbooks.com
Strang Herbert on Lazarusbooks.com
Strang Herbert on Leurabooks.com.au
Strang Herbert on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Strang Herbert on Naughtonsbooks.com
Strang Herbert on Nostalgiaforbookworms.com
Strang Herbert on Oldkidsbooks.com
Strang Herbert on Olmsteadbooks.com
Strang Herbert on Primrosehillbooks.com
Strang Herbert on Rareandrecent.com
Strang Herbert on Rileybooks.co.uk
Strang Herbert on Riverwashbooks.com
Strang Herbert on Roberterwinbooks.com
Strang Herbert on Rsgeerbooks.com
Strang Herbert on Russellbooks.com
Strang Herbert on Scorpiobooks.co.uk
Strang Herbert on Shop.bookgarden2.com
Strang Herbert on Suelloyddaviesbooks.com
Strang Herbert on Thebooktree.co.uk
Strang Herbert on Thecountrycook.com.au
Strang Herbert on Theglasskey.co.uk
Strang Herbert on Used-and-rare-books.com
Strang Herbert on Washburn-books.com
Strang Herbert on Wfsandercombe.com
Strang Herbert on Worldofrarebooks.com
Strang Herbert on Yare-books.co.uk

March House Books

38 Old Station Gardens, Henstridge, Somerset, BA8 0PU, UK
Telephone +44 (0)1963 364403 email books@marchhousebooks.com

PayPal-Standard-Logo

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@marchhousebooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie