Rare & Out Of Print Books   

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Seller Id
ISBN
 
Browse by category
** Recent Additions **
Alice in Wonderland
Alphabet Books (ABC)
Annuals
Antiquarian
Bears
Bedtime Stories
Biggles
Cats
Childrens Poetry and Rhyme
Dogs
Early Readers and School Text Books
Enid Blyton
Fairy and Folk Tales
Ladybird Books
Picture Books
School Stories
TV and Film Related
Vintage Illustrated Story Books
Vintage Sheet Music
Walt Disney

View Other Categories
 
 
FEATURED

Vintage Die-Cut Books

Rupert Adventure Series


Dumpy Books

Marion St John Webb

Flower Fairies

Illustration Gallery

Rosie's Page (Cairn terrier)


Our author/illustrator
collections include:

Alison Uttley
Anthony Browne
Babette Cole
Edward Ardizzone
Enid Blyton
Graham Oakley
Malcolm Saville
Maurice Sendak
Michael Foreman
Nick Butterworth
Quentin Blake
Signed Books

We also stock vintage
 Toys and Games

SecurityMetrics Credit Card Safe
 
Give the gift of a great book!
Checkout a Gift Card

Click illustration above to purchase a gift card

 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Hoban Russell : Baynton Martin Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Hoban Russell : Baynton Martin Big John Turkle
London Walker Books 1983 0744500753 / 9780744500752 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Martin Baynton 
Near very good glazed boards (hardcover) lightly bumped on corners and spine tips. 24 pages. Colour illustrations throughout by Martin Baynton. No previous owners name, a little creasing to first/last pages else very good. Big John Turkle hardly has the energy to hunt for food but he still manages to steal an 'object of art' from his rival Grover Crow. Each book in this series tells a story about one animal character ad brings the world of a country pond to life. 7388 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Hoban Russell Jim's Lion
London, United Kingdom Walker Books Ltd 2001 0744575060 / 9780744575064 1st Edition Hardcover Fine No Jacket Ian Andrew 
First edition with full 1-10 number line. Fine glazed picture boards 11.5" x 10" no jacket as issued. Unpaginated (approx. 32 pages). Contents fine, binding tight, pages clean. Young Jim is in hospital waiting for an operation but he is afraid that when the doctors put him to sleep he may not find his way back. The nurse tells him that his finder will come looking for him, everyone has one, and deep in his dreams Jim meets his, a lion, but will Jim's lion be able to bring him home safely? 5920 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Hoban Russell : Bayley Nicola La Corona and the Tin Frog
London Jonathan Cape 1979 0224013971 / 9780224013970 1st Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket Nicola Bayley 
Good glazed picture boards bumped/scuffed on corners and spine tips, tiny tear to base of spine, nick to centre of spine. 11" x 8.5" with 32 pages. No previous ownership marks. Lovely colour illustrations by Nicola Bayley. Slight marking to copyright page, all other pages clean and bright, very good. 6945 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Bayley Nicola : Hoban Russell La Corona and the Tin Frog
London Jonathan Cape 1979 0224013971 / 9780224013970 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Nicola Bayley 
Near very good glazed picture boards slightly bumped/scuffed on corners and spine tips. 11" x 8.5" with 32 pages. No previous ownership marks. Lovely colour illustrations by Nicola Bayley. A little creasing to front endpaper otherwise very good. 8489 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Hoban Russell; Pienkowski Jan M.O.L.E.
London Jonathan Cape 1993 0224030612 / 9780224030618 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Jan Pienkpwski 
Glazed picture boards. Hardcover. No Jacket as issued. 1st Edition. Brown corrugated end papers. Tiny split to top of spine else very good. Front endpaper possibly re-stuck as there is evidence of glue, this may have been from new but I am unsure. Colour and black/white illustrations. No inscriptions. 9 x 11.5" with 26 pages. 10102 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Hoban Russell; Benson Patrick The Court of the Winged Serpent
London Jonathan Cape 1994 0224036149 / 9780224036146 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Patrick Benson 
First edition with full 1-10 number line on copyright page. Very good glazed picture boards (hardcover) lightly bumped on corners and spine tips. 11" x 8.5" with 26 pages. Contents fine, pages clean, illustrations bright, no previous ownership marks. Colour illustrations throughout by Patrick Benson. 7435 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Hoban Russell Trouble on Thunder Mountain
London Faber and Faber 1999 0571193595 / 9780571193592 1st Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good Quentin Blake 
First edition with full 1-10 number line. Fine book in very good unclipped dust jacket, slight crease to top of spine. 8.5" x 6.5" with 40 pages, colour illustrations throughout by Quentin Blake. Mr Flatbrain flattens a mountain to make way for a plastic mountain theme park! 9133 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Hoban Russell Trouble on Thunder Mountain
London Faber and Faber 1999 0571193595 / 9780571193592 1st Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good Quentin Blake 
First edition with full 1-10 number line. Fine book in very good unclipped dust jacket. 8.5" x 6.5" with 40 pages, colour illustrations throughout by Quentin Blake. Tiny tear to one corner of dust jacket else fine. Mr Flatbrain flattens a mountain to make way for a plastic mountain theme park! 6813 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Hoban Russell Trouble on Thunder Mountain
London Faber and Faber 1999 0571193595 / 9780571193592 1st Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Quentin Blake 
First edition with full 1-10 number line. Fine book in fine unclipped dust jacket. 8.5" x 6.5" with 40 pages, colour illustrations throughout by Quentin Blake. Mr Flatbrain flattens a mountain to make way for a plastic mountain theme park! 9132 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Hoban Russell : Baynton Martin on 3rsusedbooks.ca
Hoban Russell : Baynton Martin on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Hoban Russell : Baynton Martin on Atlantavintagebooks.com
Hoban Russell : Baynton Martin on Beaglebooks.com
Hoban Russell : Baynton Martin on Beasleybooks.com
Hoban Russell : Baynton Martin on Blinebooks.com
Hoban Russell : Baynton Martin on Bookalley.com
Hoban Russell : Baynton Martin on Bookfinder-general.com
Hoban Russell : Baynton Martin on Books213.net
Hoban Russell : Baynton Martin on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
Hoban Russell : Baynton Martin on Booksliquidation.com
Hoban Russell : Baynton Martin on Borgasorusbooks.com
Hoban Russell : Baynton Martin on C-books.co.uk
Hoban Russell : Baynton Martin on Celticfringes.com
Hoban Russell : Baynton Martin on Clhawley.co.uk
Hoban Russell : Baynton Martin on Desktopmusic.com
Hoban Russell : Baynton Martin on Dunbarbooks.com
Hoban Russell : Baynton Martin on Fatcitybookstore.com
Hoban Russell : Baynton Martin on Findbookstoread.com
Hoban Russell : Baynton Martin on Frenchborobooks.com
Hoban Russell : Baynton Martin on Genethebookpeddler.com
Hoban Russell : Baynton Martin on Gusbooks.com
Hoban Russell : Baynton Martin on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
Hoban Russell : Baynton Martin on Holybournebooks.com
Hoban Russell : Baynton Martin on Kaysbooksandcollectibles.com
Hoban Russell : Baynton Martin on Kjcactus.com
Hoban Russell : Baynton Martin on Lemonspredbooks.net
Hoban Russell : Baynton Martin on Maplehillbooks.com
Hoban Russell : Baynton Martin on Nealfinebooks.com
Hoban Russell : Baynton Martin on Oldkidsbooks.com
Hoban Russell : Baynton Martin on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Hoban Russell : Baynton Martin on Ozzbooks.com.au
Hoban Russell : Baynton Martin on Parigibooks.com
Hoban Russell : Baynton Martin on Pattysbookshop.com
Hoban Russell : Baynton Martin on Richardsonsbooks.com
Hoban Russell : Baynton Martin on Riverwoodsbooks.com
Hoban Russell : Baynton Martin on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Hoban Russell : Baynton Martin on Stealthesebooks.com
Hoban Russell : Baynton Martin on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Hoban Russell : Baynton Martin on Thebookscene.com
Hoban Russell : Baynton Martin on Theglasskey.co.uk
Hoban Russell : Baynton Martin on Thehomelibraryonline.com
Hoban Russell : Baynton Martin on Twintomes.com
Hoban Russell : Baynton Martin on Vintage-books.com
Hoban Russell : Baynton Martin on Wellfleetbooks.com

March House Books

38 Old Station Gardens, Henstridge, Somerset, BA8 0PU, UK
Telephone +44 (0)1963 364403 email books@marchhousebooks.com

PayPal-Standard-Logo

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@marchhousebooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com