Rare & Out Of Print Books   

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Seller Id
ISBN
 
Browse by category
** Recent Additions **
Alice in Wonderland
Alison Uttley
Alphabet Books (ABC)
Annuals
Antiquarian
Bears
Childrens Fiction
Dogs
Early Readers and School Text Books
Edward Ardizzone
Enid Blyton
Ephemera - Paper, Cards, Postcards
Fairy and Folk Tales
Ladybird Books
Picture Books
Puffin Books
School Stories
Special Selection
TV and Film Related
Vintage Illustrated Story Books
Vintage Sheet Music

View Other Categories
 
 
FEATURED

Visit Our Blog

Pookie Books

Vintage Ladybird Books

Rupert Adventure Series


Marion St John Webb

Illustration Gallery

Rosie's Page (Cairn terrier)


Latest Articles can be found at our BLOG

 
Give the gift of a great book!
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Tourtel Mary Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Tourtel Mary Rupert and Edward at the Circus
London Beaverbrook Newspapers : Sampson Low Marston 1973 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
Undated c1973. Hardback, yellow laminated boards with colour illustration to front cover. Rupert Little Bear Library No. 4. Contains two stories - Rupert and Edward at the circus and Rupert and the birthday cake. 7.5 x 5" with 62 pages. Black and white illustrations throughout. No previous owners name, no colouring, child has added some numbers in green pencil to illustrations inside back cover, paper a little age darkened else very good. 10589 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Tourtel Mary Rupert and Prince Humpty Dumpty
London Beaverbrook Newpapers : Sampson Low 1974 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Mary Tourtel 
Undated c1974. Hardback, yellow laminated boards with colour illustration to front cover. Rupert Little Bear Library No. 8. 7.5 x 5" with 62 pages. Black and white illustrations throughout by Mary Tourtel. Previous owners name on verso of front board, no colouring, paper a little age darkened, board corners and spine tips a little bumped else very good clean condition. 10592 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Tourtel Mary Rupert and the Enchanted Princess
London Beaverbrook Newpapers : Sampson Low 1973 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Mary Tourtel 
Undated c1973. Hardback, yellow laminated boards with colour illustration to front cover. Rupert Little Bear Library No.3. 7.5 x 5" with 62 pages. Black and white illustrations throughout. No previous ownership marks, no colouring, paper a little age darkened, spine tips and corners a little bumped else very good 10588 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Tourtel Mary Rupert and the Magic Toy Man
London Beaverbrook Newspapers : Sampson Low Marston 1973 Hardcover Good No Jacket 
Undated c1973. Hardback, yellow laminated boards with colour illustration to front cover. Rupert Little Bear Library No.1. 7.5 x 5" with 62 pages. Black and white illustrations throughout. No previous owners name, pencil marks on two pages, paper a little age darkened, cracking to lamination on tail of spine with some loss of surface paper, corners bumped. 10584 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Tourtel Mary Rupert and the Magic Toy Man
London Beaverbrook Newspapers : Sampson Low Marston 1973 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
Undated c1973. Hardback, yellow laminated boards with colour illustration to front cover. Rupert Little Bear Library No. 1. 7.5 x 5" with 62 pages. Black and white illustrations throughout. No previous ownership marks, no colouring, paper a little age darkened, some cracking between pages but binding still tight. 10585 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Tourtel Mary Rupert and the Magician's Umbrella
London Beaverbrook Newspapers : Sampson Low Marson 1974 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Mary Tourtel 
Undated c1973. Hardback, yellow laminated boards with colour illustration to front cover. Rupert Little Bear Library No. 6. 7.5 x 5" with 62 pages. Black and white illustrations throughout by Mary Tourtel. No previous owners name, no colouring, child has added some numbers in green pencil to illustrations inside back cover, paper a little age darkened else very good. 10590 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Tourtel Mary Rupert at the Seaside
London Beaverbrook Newpapers : Sampson Low 1973 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Mary Tourtel 
Undated c1973. Hardback, yellow laminated boards with colour illustration to front cover. Rupert Little Bear Library 2. Contains two stories - Rupert at the seaside and Rupert and Bingo. 7.5 x 5" with 62 pages. Black and white illustrations throughout by Mary Tourtel. No previous ownership marks, no colouring, paper a little age darkened else very good. 10586 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Tourtel Mary Rupert Goes Hiking
London Beaverbrook Newpapers : Sampson Low 1975 Hardcover Good No Jacket Mary Tourtel 
Undated c1975. SBN No. 361 02959 4. Hardback, yellow laminated boards with colour illustration to front cover. Rupert Little Bear Library No. 17. 7.5 x 5" with 62 pages. Black and white illustrations throughout by Mary Tourtel. No previous ownership marks, no colouring, paper a little age darkened, board corners and spine tips a little bumped, some pen marks to front cover else very good clean condition. 10597 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Tourtel Mary Rupert in the Wood of Mystery
London Beaverbrook Newpapers : Sampson Low 1974 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Mary Tourtel 
Undated c1974. Hardback, yellow laminated boards with colour illustration to front cover. Rupert Little Bear Library No. 7. 7.5 x 5" with 62 pages. Black and white illustrations throughout by Mary Tourtel. No previous ownership marks, no colouring, paper a little age darkened, board corners very slightly bumped else very good clean condition. 10591 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Tourtel Mary Rupert Little Bear More Stories - 1939
Sampson Low Marston & Co Ltd 1939 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Mary Tourtel 
Original pictorial boards and spine with Rupert and friends waving to a witch (lightly scuffed and bumped, small splits to spine tips). Large format 10 x 8" and over 1.5" thick with approx 110 pages. All pages clean, Rupert's model theatre intact and untouched, painting pictures not done. Very neat name in 'this book belongs to' box else very good condition. Colour frontis and numerous two-tone illustrations all by Mary Tourtel. Nice copy. 10966 
Price: 125.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Tourtel Mary on Aucott.com
Tourtel Mary on Bagotbooks.com
Tourtel Mary on Booksandbobs.co.uk
Tourtel Mary on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
Tourtel Mary on Booksonlinebrighton.com
Tourtel Mary on Borisbooks.co.uk
Tourtel Mary on Brimstonesbooks.com
Tourtel Mary on Canterburybooks.com
Tourtel Mary on Carmsrarebooks.com
Tourtel Mary on Catalystbooksearch.co.uk
Tourtel Mary on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Tourtel Mary on Cygnetbooks.co.uk
Tourtel Mary on Gillianjamesbooks.com
Tourtel Mary on Goodwillbooks.com
Tourtel Mary on Greenacresbooks.co.uk
Tourtel Mary on Hangfirebooks.com
Tourtel Mary on Jrfinebooks.com
Tourtel Mary on Marblehillbooks.com
Tourtel Mary on Peakirkbooks.com
Tourtel Mary on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Tourtel Mary on Second-chance-books.com
Tourtel Mary on Thebooksend.com
Tourtel Mary on Thebooktree.co.uk
Tourtel Mary on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Tourtel Mary on Worldofrarebooks.com
Tourtel Mary on Yare-books.co.uk

March House Books

38 Old Station Gardens, Henstridge, Somerset, BA8 0PU, UK
Telephone +44 (0)1963 364403 email books@marchhousebooks.com

PayPal-Standard-Logo

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@marchhousebooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie