Rare & Out Of Print Books   

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Seller Id
ISBN
 
Browse by category
** Recent Additions **
Alice in Wonderland
Alison Uttley
Alphabet Books (ABC)
Annuals
Antiquarian
Bears
Childrens Fiction
Dogs
Early Readers and School Text Books
Edward Ardizzone
Enid Blyton
Ephemera - Paper, Cards, Postcards
Fairy and Folk Tales
Ladybird Books
Picture Books
Puffin Books
School Stories
Special Selection
TV and Film Related
Vintage Illustrated Story Books
Vintage Sheet Music

View Other Categories
 
 
FEATURED

Visit Our Blog

Pookie Books

Vintage Ladybird Books

Rupert Adventure Series


Marion St John Webb

Illustration Gallery

Rosie's Page (Cairn terrier)


Latest Articles can be found at our BLOG

 
Give the gift of a great book!
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Sendak Maurice Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Sendak Maurice Alligators all Around - an Alphabet
London Collins 1968 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Maurice Sendak 
An alligator jamboree, with all the letters A to Z! Very good book in very good dust jacket. Reprint 1968. Previous owners name on ffep else contents very good. Blue cloth on boards a little age darkened around edges, black lettering to spine. Unclipped dust jacket is a little rubbed on edges, spine tips and corners, few grubby marks else very good. 7 x 5" with 28 pages. Colour illustrations throughout. Scarce in this edition. 11156 
Price: 17.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Sendak Maurice : Grimm Wilhelm Dear Mili
London Picture Puffins 1989 0140509380 / 9780140509380 1st Thus Soft Cover Very Good Maurice Sendak 
1st Picture Puffins edition. Soft cover. Oblong format 9.5" x 9" with 39 pages (unpaginated). Corners and edges of covers lightly rubbed otherwise very good. Binding tight, pages clean. Wonderful full page illustrations in colour. 5559 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Nash Ogden : Sendak Maurice Good Intentions
Boston Little Brown 1942 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Maurice Sendak 
Wonderful jacket design by Maurice Sendak.180 pages in very good clean condition. Previous owners name inside upper cover obscured with snowpaque. Very good unclipped dusty dust jacket with slight edge wear. Verses including presenting Dr. Fell, dance unmacabre, who shall I say is calling and the Grackle. 8553 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Sendak Maurice : Grimm, Jacob; Grimm, Wilhelm King Grisly-beard
London, United Kingdom The Bodley Head Ltd 1974 037002026X / 9780370020266 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Maurice Sendak 
First UK edition. Glossy pictorial boards with white spine lettering, small format 8.5" x 6" unpaginated (approx. 20 pages). No Dust Jacket as issued. Small nicks to spine ends and corners. Small edge tear and grubby finger marks on half title page rest of pages clean, binding tight. Superbly illustrated by Maurice Sendak. 5942 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Nash Ogden : Sendak Maurice Many Long Years Ago
Boston Little Brown 1945 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Maurice Sendak 
Wonderful jacket design by Maurice Sendak. 333 pages in very good clean condition. Previous owners name inside upper cover obscured with snowpaque. Very good price clipped dust jacket, some minor edge chipping. Verses including scram, Lion! a brief guide to New York, the pig and Ha! original sin! 8550 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Sendak Maurice (illustrated by) : Wahl Jan Pleasant Fieldmouse
Tadworth, Surrey World's Work 1969 1st UK edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Maurice Sendak 
Picture boards (hard cover), black cloth spine, boards rubbed on edges, bumped and rubbed on corners. 9.5 x 7" with 66 pages. 1st UK edition. SBN 43783350X. School stamp to ffep, corner crease to pages, few small marks else contents very good. 11155 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Sendak Maurice : Andersen Hans Christian : Gallienne Eva Le Seven Tales By Hans Christian Andersen
Books for Children 1978 0437230503 / 9780437230508 Hardcover Fine Very Good Maurice Sendak 
Reprint, 1978. Near fine book in very good dust jacket. Green cloth on boards, gilt lettering to spine. 128 pages with colour and black/white illustrations by Maurice Sendak. Unclipped dust jacket with minor wear to spine tips and corners. All pages clean, no previous ownership marks, nice copy. The stories are - The fir tree, the princess and the pea, happy family, the ugly duckling, the darning needle, it's absolutely true and the steadfast tin soldier. Translated by Eva le Gallienne. SBN number 437 23050 3. 8337 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Sendak Maurice (illustrated by): Stockton Frank R The Bee-man of Orn
London The Bodley Head 1975 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Maurice Sendak 
Very good book in near very good unclipped (£1.95) dust jacket. Reprint, 1975. 8 x 7.5" with 42 pages. Colour illustrations throughout by Maurice Sendak. Very good picture boards very slightly bumped on spine tips and corners, contents very clean, no previous ownership marks, binding tight. Unclipped dust jacket has one small tear to tail of spine, small chips to top of spine and two corners else very good. The tale of an old man whose time is spent in the company of bees. One day the Bee-man of Orn is visited by a wandering Sorcerer who considers him an admirable subject for study. The Sorcerer persuades the Bee-man that he has been transformed into his present form and must discover his former identity, so he sets of with his beehive strapped to his back and finds himself in 'a fair domain' inhabited by fearsome dragons, evil spirits and horrid creatures of all kinds..... 11157 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Sendak Maurice : Udry Janice May The Moon Jumpers
London, United Kingdom Red Fox 2002 0099432943 / 9780099432944 1st Thus Soft Cover Very Good Maurice Sendak 
Full 1-10 number line - first of this edition. Pictorial glazed covers (softcover) in very good clean condition. Two small corner creases else very good. 7 double-page colour illustrations by Maurice Sendak. Four children and a black cat dance and play in their moon-drenched garden. 5620 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Nash Ogden : Sendak Maurice The Private Dining Room and other Verses
Boston Little Brown 1953 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Maurice Sendak 
Wonderful jacket design by Maurice Sendak.169 pages in very good clean condition. Previous owners name inside upper cover obscured with snowpaque. Very good price clipped dust jacket, some minor edge chipping and one closed (repaired with clear tape) edge-tear at top of spine . Verses including peek-a-boo I almost see you, the snake without whom Adam would never have looked at the lady once and I'm a pleasure to shop for. 8551 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Nash Ogden : Sendak Maurice Versus
Boston Little Brown 1949 Hardcover Very Good Good Maurice Sendak 
Wonderful jacket design by Maurice Sendak.169 pages in very good clean condition. Previous owners name inside upper cover obscured with snowpaque. Good price clipped dust jacket, some minor edge chipping and closed (repaired with clear tape) edge-tear at top of spine, further tear to spine and tear and crease to upper panel. Verses including I will arise and go now, you bet travel is broadening and thar she blows. 8552 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Joslin Sesyle : Sendak Maurice (illustrated by) What Do You Say, Dear?
Scholastic 1974 Soft Cover Good Maurice Sendak 
9th printing, September 1974. Oblong format 8 x 6" with 48 pages. Delightfully illustrated by Maurice Sendak in shades of blue and grey. Gift inscription 'to Ann with love from Gwen' else contents very clean and in good condition. The card covers have been neatly covered with plastic, small chips to spine ends and corners. 11779 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Sendak Maurice on 3rsusedbooks.ca
Sendak Maurice on Abookstop.com
Sendak Maurice on Aldensbooks.com
Sendak Maurice on Allamericantextbooks.com
Sendak Maurice on Antiquarianbooklounge.net
Sendak Maurice on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
Sendak Maurice on Baileyhillbookshop.co.uk
Sendak Maurice on Beaglebooks.com
Sendak Maurice on Beasleybooks.com
Sendak Maurice on Bibliodisia.com
Sendak Maurice on Blinebooks.com
Sendak Maurice on Bluejacketbooks.com
Sendak Maurice on Bluemountainbooks.com
Sendak Maurice on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
Sendak Maurice on Booksleftbehind.com
Sendak Maurice on Booksonlinebrighton.com
Sendak Maurice on Coffeebreakbookstore.com
Sendak Maurice on Dauntlessbooks.com
Sendak Maurice on Dunbarbooks.com
Sendak Maurice on Fatcitybookstore.com
Sendak Maurice on Genethebookpeddler.com
Sendak Maurice on Gloversbookery.com
Sendak Maurice on Goldsworthbooks.com
Sendak Maurice on Guthriebooks.com
Sendak Maurice on Hammondsbooks.net
Sendak Maurice on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
Sendak Maurice on Johnemmettbooks.com
Sendak Maurice on Kaysbooksandcollectibles.com
Sendak Maurice on Kbookscanada.com
Sendak Maurice on Leurabooks.com.au
Sendak Maurice on Maplehillbooks.com
Sendak Maurice on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Sendak Maurice on Midwaybook.com
Sendak Maurice on Moonsbooksonline.com
Sendak Maurice on Mounthopebooks.com
Sendak Maurice on Oldkidsbooks.com
Sendak Maurice on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Sendak Maurice on Richardsonsbooks.com
Sendak Maurice on Riverwoodsbooks.com
Sendak Maurice on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Sendak Maurice on Sleepysidebooks.com
Sendak Maurice on Springystreasures.com
Sendak Maurice on Thebookscouts.ca
Sendak Maurice on Thelittlebookstore.co.uk
Sendak Maurice on Turnthepagebooks.com

March House Books

38 Old Station Gardens, Henstridge, Somerset, BA8 0PU, UK
Telephone +44 (0)1963 364403 email books@marchhousebooks.com

PayPal-Standard-Logo

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@marchhousebooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie