Rare & Out Of Print Books   

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Seller Id
ISBN
 
Browse by category
** Recent Additions **
Alice in Wonderland
Alison Uttley
Alphabet Books (ABC)
Annuals
Antiquarian
Bears
Childrens Fiction
Dogs
Early Readers and School Text Books
Edward Ardizzone
Enid Blyton
Ephemera - Paper, Cards, Postcards
Fairy and Folk Tales
Ladybird Books
Picture Books
Puffin Books
School Stories
Special Selection
TV and Film Related
Vintage Illustrated Story Books
Vintage Sheet Music

View Other Categories
 
 
FEATURED

Visit Our Blog

Pookie Books

Vintage Die-Cut Books

Rupert Adventure Series


Marion St John Webb

Illustration Gallery

Rosie's Page (Cairn terrier)


Latest Articles can be found at our BLOG

 
Give the gift of a great book!
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Mayne William Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Mayne William Lamb Shenkin
London Walker Books 1987 0744507286 / 9780744507287 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Jonathan Heale 
Near very good glazed picture boards (hard cover) a little bumped on corners and spine tips, few small indentations to edges. 9.5 x 8" with 24 pages. Colour illustrations by Jonathan Heale. Contents clean few small creases, no previous owner's name. Lamb Shenkin is worried - his tail is never cut nor is he marked with paint like the other sheep. Then the day of the great show arrives, and for Lamb Shenkin it turns out to be a very special day. 9421 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Mayne William : Benson Patrick The Green Book of Hob Stories
London Walker Books 1984 0744501210 / 9780744501216 1st UK edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Patrick Benson 
Very good glazed pictorial boards (hard cover), small format 7 x 6.5" with 26 pages. Contents clean and bright. Five stories Hob and the strange baby, Mump, the Temper, the Cough and the Storm. Colour illustrations by Patrick Benson. 1st edition. Hob is a friendly household spirit - the children can see him but their parents can't. 8342 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Bayley Nicola : Mayne William The Mouldy
London Cape 1983 0224020927 / 9780224020923 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Nicola Bayley 
Very good laminated boards 10" x 7.5" with 32 pages (unpaginated). Small stain to top corner (margin) of last few pages, this does not affect text or illustrations, otherwise fine. William's Mayne's captivating story is beautifully illustrated by Nicola Bayley. A very nice copy in near fine, clean original condition. 5078 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Bayley Nicola : Mayne William The Mouldy
London Cape 1983 0224020927 / 9780224020923 1st Edition Hard Cover Fine No Jacket Nicola Bayley 
Very good glazed picture boards (hard cover) 10" x 7.5" slightly bumped and rubbed on spine tips and corners. 32 pages (unpaginated). Small mark to corner of ffep from removal of old price, otherwise very good clean condition. William's Mayne's captivating story is beautifully illustrated by Nicola Bayley. A very nice copy in near fine, clean original condition. 8700 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Bayley Nicola : Mayne William The Patchwork Cat
London Random House Little Greats 1991 1856817245 / 9781856817240 1st Thus Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Nicola Bayley 
No Jacket as issued. Pictorial laminated boards (hard cover) 9.5 x 7.5 inches. 1st thus. Inside like new, no previous owners name, pages clean. Boards very slightly worn on corners, spine tips lightly bumped. Colour illustrations throughout by Nicola Bayley. 10844 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Mayne William on 3rsusedbooks.ca
Mayne William on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Mayne William on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Mayne William on Allbooksconsidered.com
Mayne William on Bailgatebooks.com
Mayne William on Blinebooks.com
Mayne William on Bookhousestl.com
Mayne William on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
Mayne William on Booksinrockford.com
Mayne William on Booksleftbehind.com
Mayne William on Borisbooks.co.uk
Mayne William on Brownsbooks.ca
Mayne William on C-books.co.uk
Mayne William on Chapter1.co.za
Mayne William on Coldtonnage.com
Mayne William on Corinne1300.com
Mayne William on Dandylioneditions.co.uk
Mayne William on Durnickbooks.co.uk
Mayne William on Guthriebooks.com
Mayne William on Holybournebooks.com
Mayne William on Hurleybooks.co.uk
Mayne William on Just-us-books.com
Mayne William on Kbookscanada.com
Mayne William on Leurabooks.com.au
Mayne William on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Mayne William on Mounthopebooks.com
Mayne William on Myperfectbook.com
Mayne William on Oldkidsbooks.com
Mayne William on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Mayne William on Pandy-books.com
Mayne William on Pellabooks.com
Mayne William on Phatpocket.com
Mayne William on Polesworthbookshop.com
Mayne William on Ponybooksales.com
Mayne William on Riverwoodsbooks.com
Mayne William on Roberterwinbooks.com
Mayne William on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Mayne William on Russellbooks.com
Mayne William on Springystreasures.com
Mayne William on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Mayne William on Theyardsalebookstore.com
Mayne William on Thriftybooks.com
Mayne William on Turnthepagebooks.com
Mayne William on Wfsandercombe.com
Mayne William on Williamsbooks.ca

March House Books

38 Old Station Gardens, Henstridge, Somerset, BA8 0PU, UK
Telephone +44 (0)1963 364403 email books@marchhousebooks.com

PayPal-Standard-Logo

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@marchhousebooks.com
Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com