Rare & Out Of Print Books   

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Seller Id
ISBN
 
Browse by category
** Recent Additions **
Alice in Wonderland
Alphabet Books (ABC)
Annuals
Antiquarian
Bears
Bedtime Stories
Biggles
Cats
Childrens Poetry and Rhyme
Dogs
Early Readers and School Text Books
Enid Blyton
Fairy and Folk Tales
Ladybird Books
Picture Books
School Stories
TV and Film Related
Vintage Illustrated Story Books
Vintage Sheet Music
Walt Disney

View Other Categories
 
 
FEATURED

Vintage Die-Cut Books

Rupert Adventure Series


Dumpy Books

Marion St John Webb

Flower Fairies

Illustration Gallery

Rosie's Page (Cairn terrier)


Our author/illustrator
collections include:

Alison Uttley
Anthony Browne
Babette Cole
Edward Ardizzone
Enid Blyton
Graham Oakley
Malcolm Saville
Maurice Sendak
Michael Foreman
Nick Butterworth
Quentin Blake
Signed Books

We also stock vintage
 Toys and Games

SecurityMetrics Credit Card Safe
 
Give the gift of a great book!
Checkout a Gift Card

Click illustration above to purchase a gift card

 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Unknown Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Unknown 2000 AD Annual 1978
IPC Magazines 1977 085037376X / 9780850373769 Hardcover Good 
Dan Dare and the Curse of Mytax, Tharg Things, Step into the unknown, Tank Trap, M.A.C.H.1 and Judge Dredd. Glazed picture boards (hard cover) spine tips and corners very light rubbed, paper age darkened, price clipped corner. Good+ 7718 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Unknown Battle Annual 1983
IPC Magazines 1982 0850377536 / 9780850377538 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
Numerous picture strip stories including Charley's war, clash of the guards, the commando they didn't want, Johnny red, rat pack. Also factual stories and black/white photographs. Very good glazed picture boards (hard cover) bumped on spine ends and corners. 127 pages, paper a little age darkened else very good. 10377 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Unknown Big Top Circus Pop-up Book
London Dean 1978 603020984 First Thus Hard Cover Near Fine 
Near fine glazed picture boards oblong format 9.5" x 6.5". Contents also fine, all pop-ups in perfect working order, no previous owners name, no tears, no marks. Lovely bright copy. 3674 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Unknown Birthday book for Girls 1972
IPC Magazines ; Fleetway Annual 1972 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
Very good glazed picture boards (hard cover) bumped on spine ends and corners. 127 pages. Picture strip stories including Glen the dog with a nose for adventure, Barbie the model girl, Petrouchka, Sindy's good deed and sister to soccer star. Also features, poems and short stories. Very good clean condition, no previous ownership marks, slightly musty (age) smell. 9804 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Unknown Bonaparte Poor Little Rich Dog
London E.C.4 R A Publishing Co Assumed 1st edition Hardcover Good No Jacket 
No author or illustrator details given. Undated printed in England by R. A. Publishing No. 205. Oblong format 8.5 x 5.5" with 16 pages. Covers rubbed on corners and spine with numerous small marks. Contents clean, no previous owner's name, centre page detached from rusty staples. Beautiful colour illustrations on every page, story told in rhyme. Scarce. Bonaparte the puppy was the darling of a Lord but Bonaparte with all this care was just a trifle sad - he shunned his mistress and my lord - to dream of frolics in the park and the wonder of a bone - our puppy was to call at number Forty Sweetmeat Square where Marmaduke the terrier had several bones to spare .... 8236 
Price: 37.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Unknown Boys & Girls Book of the Year - Including Lawrence of Arabia
Daily Express 1935 Hardcover Good No Jacket Adamson Lorna ; Woods : Plumstead Joyce and Others 
Undated but a 'quarter of a century of progress' at end of book ends with 1935. Paper over rear hinge split, binding slack, some puzzles completed in pencil. Previous owners name and address in 'this book belongs' to box. Red cloth rubbed and stained in places, black lettering, no dust jacket. 6 Stories of Lawrence of Arabia including Lawrence of Arabia blows up a train, how Lawrence of Arabia was lost in the desert and Lawrence of Arabia finds the Arabs Quarrelsome. 10 illustrated stories from Struwwelpeter. Scouts articles, short stories including Poppy the pie dog and the slippery sixpence, several plays including the mischievous brownies, 6 Dick Fairfax schoolboy detective stories, Rupert picture strips printed in red and black plus games and puzzles. 9846 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Unknown Buck Rogers Annual 1981
Stafford Pemberton Publishing 1980 0860302768 / 9780860302766 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
Very good glazed picture boards (hard cover) a little bumped on spine tips and corners. Not price clipped no previous owners name, 61 pages in very good clean condition. Contents - the space slavers, Buck Rogers a short history, a race in space (game) and the missing element. Colour picture strips. 10371 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Unknown Bugs Bunny Annual 1977
World Distributors 1st Edition Hardcover Fair No Jacket 
Good glazed picture boards (hardcover) bumped on corners and slight chip to top of spine. Red pen marks on front cover (red pen added to the title), unclipped, scribble on one page and pen lines/ticks on four more. No previous owner's name, the illustration of Bugs inside upper cover has had long whiskers added in blue pen. First story Bugs Bunny the moonlighter. 6450 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Unknown Charlie Chaplin Annual
London Brown Watson 1974 0702700401 / 9780702700408 Hardcover Very Good 
Very good glazed picture boards (hard cover). No previous ownership marks, not price clipped, binding feels a little slack and there is some cracking between pages else very good. Puzzle pages not completed, black and white film stills and colour cartoons. 8542 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Unknown Commando Annual 1990
London D. C. Thomson & Co Ltd 1989 085116448X / 9780851164489 Soft Cover Good 
Pictorial paper covers (soft cover) 9.5 x 8" with 125 pages. War stories in pictures, text block beginning to loosen from covers otherwise good clean condition. 8438 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Unknown Coronation Glitter Model Cut Out Book
England Tower Press Glitter Book 1952 Soft Cover Very Good 
The coronation of Queen Elizabeth the second told in words and 'sparkling' pictures - complete with a cut-out model coronation coach with lots of soldiers and bandsmen. Complete and unused. The original glitter is still bright and the models are all intact. Very good card covers, oblong format 9 x 7", 2 pages of models and 9 pages of text with colour and black and white illustrations. Scarce and nostalgic item. 9269 
Price: 39.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Unknown Dan Dare Annual 1980
London IPC Magazines 1979 0850374022 / 9780850374025 Hardcover Very Good O'neill( cover Illustration by) 
Very good picture boards (hard cover) lightly bumped on spine tops, scrape to top corner of upper cover. Not price clipped, no previous ownership marks, pages clean, one page partly detached but binding tight. Stories and picture strips including Dan Dare, 3000AD and UFO. 7707 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Unknown Dennis the Menace 1970
London D C Thomson & Co Ltd 1969 Hardcover Good 
Glazed picture boards (hard cover) rubbed and bumped on spine ends and corners, lamination flaking along length of spine. Price clipped, gift inscription, rest of pages clean and bright. 7705 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Unknown Desperate Dan Book 1979
London D.C Thomson & Co 1978 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
Very good glazed picture boards (hardcover) a little rubbed on corners and very lightly nicked on base of spine. Binding tight, not price clipped, dot-to-dot completed else contents fine. 6434 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Unknown Dinah Jum & Mac
London E.C.4 The R A Publishing Co Ltd 1940 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
Story book complete with patterns of Dinah, Jum & Mac to make up out of the 'rag bag'. Dinah is a little black rag doll, Jum is a blue and white elephant and Mac is a little brown 'Scottie' dog. 6 charming full page colour illustrations plus 6 pages of text and patterns to fold out and make. Picture paper boards (hard cover) with blue cloth spine in very good slightly edge rubbed condition. Contents complete and very good condition, staples rusty but holding. Undated probably c1940s? 9259 
Price: 55.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Unknown Donald and Mickey Annual 1975
London Walt Disney Productions IPC Magazines 1974 0850371325 / 9780850371321 Hardcover Very Good 
Very good glazed picture boards (hard cover) lightly bumped on corners and spine tips. Gift inscription on contents page, unclipped, unpaginated (approx 60 pages), puzzle pages partly completed. Nice copy. All your Disney favourites! 6773 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Unknown Eagle Annual 1984
London IPC Magazines 1984 0850379903 / 9780850379907 Hardcover Good 
Good glazed picture boards (hard cover) bumped and rubbed on spine ends and corners, loss of surface paper to top of spine. Gift inscription on ffep, Christmas sticker covering original price. 93 pages. Contents very good. First picture strip story - Dan Dare pilot of the future. 7706 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Unknown Eagle Annual 1985
London IPC Magazines 1984 0850377056 / 9780850377057 Hardcover Very Good Oliver Frey (cover by) 
Near very good glazed boards (hard cover), small chip to edge of back board, corners and spine tips lightly bumped. Not price clipped, no previous owner's name, very good. First story Dan Dare pilot of the future (the 23rd century Earth Fort, the final redoubt built out of the Grand Canyon, was the last human base holding out against the forces of the Mekon. Among the leaders of the E. F. was Dan Dare, great-great-grandson of the legendary space hero .... 7708 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Unknown Four Original Lobby Cards Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone
Very Good 
Four original UK Lobby Cards for the film Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone. McGonagall, Goblins, Hagrid and Ron & Hermione. Very good condition. 10386 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Unknown Fuzzy Wuzzy Bear
Wisconsin, U.S.A Whitman Publishing Co : A Fuzzy Wuzzy Book 1947 1st Edition Soft Cover Good M E Tedder 
Assumed first softcover edition. Illustrated stiff card covers with Fuzzy Wuzzy Bear accentuated with fuzzy material. Charming colour illustrations throughout accentuated by flocked material on four of the illustrations. No illustrator/author credited but signature on last illustration looks like ME Tedder? Fuzzy Wuzzy Book trademark number 935. Scarce teddy book telling the story of a little bear who ate so much that he could no longer get out of his house. 2" split to base of spine and a little finger marking to most pages and covers. 6657 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Unknown on 86books.com
Unknown on Abbookstop.com
Unknown on Agelesspages.com
Unknown on Beaglebooks.com
Unknown on Bellefairbooks.com
Unknown on Books213.net
Unknown on Booktique.org
Unknown on Borgasorusbooks.com
Unknown on Bornagainusedbooks.com
Unknown on Botanicalbay.com
Unknown on Buybookstoday.net
Unknown on C2cbooks.com
Unknown on Central-ave-books.com
Unknown on Corvidbooks.com
Unknown on Cranberrybooks.com
Unknown on Desktopmusic.com
Unknown on Dustwrappers.com
Unknown on Fleamarketbooks.com
Unknown on Goldsworthbooks.com
Unknown on Graydogsbooks.com
Unknown on Hollarbooks.com
Unknown on Ittybittybuddhastore.com
Unknown on Kbookscanada.com
Unknown on Kjcactus.com
Unknown on Lacroixbookseller.com
Unknown on Lectioz.com
Unknown on Maplehillbooks.com
Unknown on Moonxscapebooks.com
Unknown on Northamericanrarities.net
Unknown on Oldkidsbooks.com
Unknown on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Unknown on Paperbackheavenbooks.com
Unknown on Pattysbookshop.com
Unknown on Pbkpalace.com
Unknown on Qualityschooltextbooks.com
Unknown on Read-a-book.com
Unknown on Royaloakbookshop.net
Unknown on Stealthesebooks.com
Unknown on Sweepadeal.com
Unknown on Thatusedbookstore.com
Unknown on Thebookscene.com
Unknown on Trivillagebooks.com
Unknown on Wellfleetbooks.com
Unknown on Withywindlebooks.com
Unknown on Wolfmuellersbooks.com

March House Books

38 Old Station Gardens, Henstridge, Somerset, BA8 0PU, UK
Telephone +44 (0)1963 364403 email books@marchhousebooks.com

PayPal-Standard-Logo

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@marchhousebooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com