March House Books   
 
Rare & Out Of Print Books   

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Seller Id
ISBN
 
Browse by category
** Recent Additions **
Alphabet Books (ABC)
Animals and Birds
Annuals
Antiquarian
Bears
Bedtime Stories
Biggles
Cats
Childrens Poetry and Rhyme
Disney
Dogs
Ephemera - Paper, Cards, Postcards
Fairy Tales and Folk Tales
Fiction 1st Editions
Janet and John
Ladybird Books
Picture Books
Picture Strip Books
Puffin Books
School Stories
TV and Film Related
Vintage Illustrated Story Books
Vintage Shape-Books
Vintage Sheet Music

View Other Categories
 
FEATURED

Ernest Aris

Dumpy Books

Marion St John Webb

Flower Fairies

Henstridge Online


Our author/illustrator
collections include:

Alison Uttley
Anthony Browne
Babette Cole
Edward Ardizzone
Enid Blyton
Florence Upton
Graham Oakley
Malcolm Saville
Marion St John Webb
Maurice Sendak
Michael Foreman
Signed Books

We also stock vintage
 Toys and Games

SecurityMetrics Credit Card Safe
 
 
Books Make Great Gifts
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Unknown Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Unknown 2000 AD Annual 1978
IPC Magazines 1977 085037376X / 9780850373769 Hardcover Good 
Dan Dare and the Curse of Mytax, Tharg Things, Step into the unknown, Tank Trap, M.A.C.H.1 and Judge Dredd. Glazed picture boards (hard cover) spine tips and corners very light rubbed, paper age darkened, price clipped corner. Good+ 7718 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Unknown Bonaparte Poor Little Rich Dog
London E.C.4 R A Publishing Co Assumed 1st edition Hardcover Good No Jacket 
No author or illustrator details given. Undated printed in England by R. A. Publishing No. 205. Oblong format 8.5 x 5.5" with 16 pages. Covers rubbed on corners and spine with numerous small marks. Contents clean, no previous owner's name, centre page detached from rusty staples. Beautiful colour illustrations on every page, story told in rhyme. Scarce. Bonaparte the puppy was the darling of a Lord but Bonaparte with all this care was just a trifle sad - he shunned his mistress and my lord - to dream of frolics in the park and the wonder of a bone - our puppy was to call at number Forty Sweetmeat Square where Marmaduke the terrier had several bones to spare .... 8236 
Price: 37.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Unknown Bugs Bunny Annual 1977
World Distributors 1st Edition Hardcover Fair No Jacket 
Good glazed picture boards (hardcover) bumped on corners and slight chip to top of spine. Red pen marks on front cover (red pen added to the title), unclipped, scribble on one page and pen lines/ticks on four more. No previous owner's name, the illustration of Bugs inside upper cover has had long whiskers added in blue pen. First story Bugs Bunny the moonlighter. 6450 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Unknown Coronation Glitter Model Cut Out Book
England Tower Press Glitter Book 1952 Soft Cover Very Good 
The coronation of Queen Elizabeth the second told in words and 'sparkling' pictures - complete with a cut-out model coronation coach with lots of soldiers and bandsmen. Complete and unused. The original glitter is still bright and the models are all intact. Very good card covers, oblong format 9 x 7", 2 pages of models and 9 pages of text with colour and black and white illustrations. Scarce and nostalgic item. 9269 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Unknown Dinah Jum & Mac
London E.C.4 The R A Publishing Co Ltd 1940 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
Story book complete with patterns of Dinah, Jum & Mac to make up out of the 'rag bag'. Dinah is a little black rag doll, Jum is a blue and white elephant and Mac is a little brown 'Scottie' dog. 6 charming full page colour illustrations plus 6 pages of text and patterns to fold out and make. Picture paper boards (hard cover) with blue cloth spine in very good slightly edge rubbed condition. Contents complete and very good condition, staples rusty but holding. Undated probably c1940s? 9259 
Price: 48.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Unknown Donald and Mickey Annual 1975
London Walt Disney Productions IPC Magazines 1974 0850371325 / 9780850371321 Hardcover Very Good 
Very good glazed picture boards (hard cover) lightly bumped on corners and spine tips. Gift inscription on contents page, unclipped, unpaginated (approx 60 pages), puzzle pages partly completed. Nice copy. All your Disney favourites! 6773 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Unknown Eagle Annual 1984
London IPC Magazines 1984 0850379903 / 9780850379907 Hardcover Good 
Good glazed picture boards (hard cover) bumped and rubbed on spine ends and corners, loss of surface paper to top of spine. Gift inscription on ffep, Christmas sticker covering original price. 93 pages. Contents very good. First picture strip story - Dan Dare pilot of the future. 7706 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Unknown Just Dennis Comic Album No. 1
Manchester England World Distributors 1963 1st Thus Pictorial Cover Good 
Scarce. Illustrated card covers 10.0" x 7.0" red spine. Covers are grubby, 2" split on spine foot, small split/nick to head of spine. Paper over front hinge split but binding still tight, not price clipped, pages lightly browned and some very minor foxing otherwise very good. Comic strip stories in black and white. 96 pages. 4407 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Unknown Picturegoer April 9, 1949 (Gen Tierney & Tyrone Power on cover)
London Odhams 1949 Very Good 
Magaizine featuring Ingrid Bergman as Joan of Arc, June Allyson in Little Women, Norman Wooland plus other articles. Very good. 8016 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Unknown Picturegoer February 26, 1949 (Deborah Kerr on cover)
London Odhams 1949 Good 
Magazine. Features I'm through with long-term contracts says Jimmy Granger, Calvert on location, Paulette Goddard a heart of gold, those radio comics Hope and Crosby. Pages detached from staples, corner missing on front cover, good. 8012 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Unknown Picturegoer July 3 1954 (Maggie McNamara on cover)
London Odhams 1954 Good 
Magazine with lots of features including Why I picked Shelley Winters to play Myrtle in To Dorothy, a son, I'm sorry for Dietrich by Ronald Morris, Joan Crawford's in another row, You gotta be tough by Richard Widmark. Edge worn and paper browned, good. 8017 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Unknown Picturegoer May 12, 1956 (Mitzi Gaynor on cover)
London Odhams 1956 Good 
Magazine featuring Diana Dors, who's who of the stars final instalment, Freddie Mills lashes out - Just Bunkum that's what I call this blow at boxing, I love Lucy, plus other articles, photographs and great period advertisements. Tear with some loss at bottom of spine, edges nicked and creased, good. 8015 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Unknown Picturegoer October 7, 1949 (Glynis Johns on cover)
London Odhams 1949 Very Good 
Magazine featuring Far-away playces on locations with Trevor Howard and Anouk, My dream is yours staring Doris Day and Jack Carson, Like father like son my story by Douglas Fairbanks Jr. Very good condition. 8011 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Unknown Picturegoer The National Film Weekly September 24, 1949 (Cary Grant and Ann Sheridan on cover)
London Odhams 1949 Very Good 
Magazine features Fairbanks life story, Hollywood gets the wanderlust, twenty one years of talkies Al Jolson, Greer Garson welcome home Mrs Miniver, Tyrone Power Captain from castile, Diamond City - a real western, plus other articles, photographs etc., Very good condition. 8008 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Unknown Play away Bumper Fun Book: No. 1 Annual
London Grandreams Ltd: BBC Television 1981 0862270278 / 9780862270278 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 
Glazed picture boards with minor bumps to corners and spine tips. Contents fine, not price clipped, no previous owners name. The very first Play-Away Bumper Fun book. Contents include Park pranksters, Animal crackers, Laffalot library, The Compton Fosset mystery, & just joking with Brian. 3903 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Unknown Puffin Post - Magazine Holder
Puffin 1970 Very Good 
Puffin ephemera: pink plastic folder with gilt lettering and decoration (two Puffins) and two pockets inside for holding a year's issue of four Puffin post magazines. Some grubby marks to front and faint ink marks to back else very good. Probably 1970s? 9310 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Unknown Radio Fun Annual 1956
London The Amalgamated Press 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
Laugh with Norman Wisdom, Arthur Askey, Jimmy Durante and all your other favourite stars of Radio & TV - they all appear inside! Near very good. Board edges rubbed and scuffed, red cloth spine. Price clipped corner, some minor spotting, no previous owners' name. Painting picture and three other black and white illustration neatly coloured. 6841 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Unknown Rupert and Neddy Adventure Series No. 12
A Daily Express Publication 1952 1st Edition Very Good 
Very good pictorial card covers slightly edge worn on edges, tiny nicks to spine tips, original price 1/- . Foxing to margins of some pages else contents clean, illustrations bright. Contains two stories Rupert and Neddy and Rupert and the silent dog. 9364 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Unknown Rupert and the double Dream Adventure Series No. 17
A Daily Express Publication 1953 1st Edition Very Good 
Very good pictorial card covers small crease to front cover, original price 1/-. Contents very good, bright and clean. Contains two stories Rupert and the double dream and Rupert and the pink sheep. Nice copy. 9369 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Unknown Rupert and the Giant's Castle Adventure Series No. 29
Great Britain Daily Express Oldbourne Books. 1st Edition Pictorial Paper Cover Very Good 
Very good condition. Rupert Adventure series no. 29. Also containing Rupert and the Whirlwinds. Pictorial paperwraps (soft cover). Colour illustrations. Small corner tip torn from upper cover, covers a little age darkened and foxed, else a nice clean copy. Approx. 20 pages. No date c 1950's. 5100 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Unknown on 86books.com
Unknown on Abbookstop.com
Unknown on Bambooks.biz
Unknown on Beaglebooks.com
Unknown on Bennettbooksltd.com
Unknown on Bestbargainbook.com
Unknown on Books213.net
Unknown on Booktique.org
Unknown on Borgasorusbooks.com
Unknown on Bornagainusedbooks.com
Unknown on Botanicalbay.com
Unknown on Buybookstoday.net
Unknown on Central-ave-books.com
Unknown on Ceressnowbooks.com
Unknown on Corvidbooks.com
Unknown on Desktopmusic.com
Unknown on Dustwrappers.com
Unknown on Fleamarketbooks.com
Unknown on Goldsworthbooks.com
Unknown on Graydogsbooks.com
Unknown on Ittybittybuddhastore.com
Unknown on Jerrysscarcebooks.com
Unknown on Kbookscanada.com
Unknown on Kjcactus.com
Unknown on Lectioz.com
Unknown on Maplehillbooks.com
Unknown on Oldkidsbooks.com
Unknown on Paperbackheavenbooks.com
Unknown on Pattysbookshop.com
Unknown on Pbkpalace.com
Unknown on Phonemans.com
Unknown on Qualityschooltextbooks.com
Unknown on Read-a-book.com
Unknown on Royaloakbookshop.net
Unknown on Starrcatbooks.com
Unknown on Stealthesebooks.com
Unknown on Sweepadeal.com
Unknown on Thatusedbookstore.com
Unknown on Thebookforest.com
Unknown on Thebookscene.com
Unknown on Trivillagebooks.com
Unknown on Valariesvolumesonline.com
Unknown on Wellfleetbooks.com
Unknown on Withywindlebooks.com
Unknown on Wolfmuellersbooks.com

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Interesting Links | Privacy and Store Policies | Books wanted | Articles and News | Book terminology | Ibooknet

March House Books

Telephone +44 (0)1963 364403 email books@marchhousebooks.com

PayPal-Standard-Logo

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@marchhousebooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com