Rare & Out Of Print Books   

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Seller Id
ISBN
 
Browse by category
** Recent Additions **
Alice in Wonderland
Alison Uttley
Alphabet Books (ABC)
Annuals
Antiquarian
Bears
Childrens Fiction
Dogs
Early Readers and School Text Books
Edward Ardizzone
Enid Blyton
Ephemera - Paper, Cards, Postcards
Fairy and Folk Tales
Ladybird Books
Picture Books
Puffin Books
School Stories
Special Selection
TV and Film Related
Vintage Illustrated Story Books
Vintage Sheet Music

View Other Categories
 
 
FEATURED

Visit Our Blog

Pookie Books

Vintage Die-Cut Books

Rupert Adventure Series


Marion St John Webb

Illustration Gallery

Rosie's Page (Cairn terrier)


Latest Articles can be found at our BLOG

 
Give the gift of a great book!
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Unknown Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Unknown 10 Merry Little Men
England Odhams Books Ltd 1960 Hardcover Very Good 
Board book with cut out tabs numbered 1-10. Bottom corner of back board creased and a little 'soft' from turning, slight cracking between a couple of pages else very good. Undated c1960s? Colourful illustrations to accompany the counting rhymes - '4 merry little men crossing by the river. Redcap gets his seat all wet he isn't very clever' 10.5 x 7.5 with 10 thick board pages. 9039 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Unknown A Noah's Ark Book - A Little Book for Little People
USA C. R. Gibson & Co, Litho 1953 Soft Cover Very Good 
A little book for little people. "Plastic Book, clean with damp cloth", on front cover, and 1402-1 Plastic on back cover. Vintage book for children. Uncommon. 7 x 5.5 with 8 pages plus covers. Very attractive colour illustrations throughout. Very good clean condition. 10903 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Unknown All About Animals Book 4 How Animals Move
Cambridge, England Brimax Books 1970 0900195258 / 9780900195259 Hardcover Very Good 
Board book with thick board pages. Undated c1970s? Oblong format 7.5 x 6". Pictorial covers, red cloth spine, board corners and edges a little rubbed with slight loss to surface paper else very good. How do animals move? The rabbit hops, the cat creeps, and the goose waddles! 9036 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Unknown An Apple for the King
Renwick of Otley 1950 Very Good 
A Walker Toy Book, Dinky Series No. 94. Slim format, pictorial paper wraps. Full-page colour and black and white illustrations (no illustrator credited). 10 pages. Some corner creasing else very good clean condition. Binding is two staples. 9485 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Unknown Autograph Book for 1896 - Old Friends and New
London Ernest Nister 1896 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Generally very good. Pictorial boards rubbed around edges and a little grubby, green cloth spine. Oblong 8 x 6.5" approx 36 pages. Not dated - gift incripstion on title page 'from Friz Sept 15 1896'. Original autograph book, four pages have neat autographs. Green endpapers, odd crease and small mark otherwise very good. Colour & black/white illustrations and decorations. 5139 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Unknown Battle Annual 1983
IPC Magazines 1982 0850377536 / 9780850377538 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
Numerous picture strip stories including Charley's war, clash of the guards, the commando they didn't want, Johnny red, rat pack. Also factual stories and black/white photographs. Very good glazed picture boards (hard cover) bumped on spine ends and corners. 127 pages, paper a little age darkened else very good. 10377 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Unknown Big Picture Story Books No. 8 Birds and Their Homes
London and Edinburgh McDougall's Educational 1930 Pictorial Paper Cover Very Good 
Undated C1930s? Original orange paper covers with black lettering. Back cover lists further titles in the series. Five full page colour illustrations 12 pages with exercises and questions on last page. Very good. 10045 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Unknown Birthday book for Girls 1972
IPC Magazines ; Fleetway Annual 1972 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
Very good glazed picture boards (hard cover) bumped on spine ends and corners. 127 pages. Picture strip stories including Glen the dog with a nose for adventure, Barbie the model girl, Petrouchka, Sindy's good deed and sister to soccer star. Also features, poems and short stories. Very good clean condition, no previous ownership marks, slightly musty (age) smell. 9804 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Unknown Bonaparte Poor Little Rich Dog
London E.C.4 R A Publishing Co 1930 Assumed 1st edition Hardcover Good No Jacket 
Pictorial card covers, oblong format 8.5 x 6" with 16 pages. Very pretty comic illustrations in colour on every page - no author or artist name given. The only publishing details given are - No. 205 Printed in England R.A. Publishing Co Ltd, London, E.C.4 'RA the seal of artistic excellence series' c1930? Card covers a little rubbed and scratched else very good clean condition. Centre page detached from staple binding. No previous ownership marks. A poem - Bonaparte the puppy was the darling of a lord by everyone at home he was utterly adored. His mistress made him pretty with a bow of spotted silk his master made him plump with luscious bread and milk. The servants washed and brushed him and cleaned his teeth each day. The butler tucked him up at night, and took him out to play. But Bonaparte with all this care was just a trifle sad, he felt that he was missing what other puppies had... 8236 
Price: 22.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Unknown Buck Rogers Annual 1981
Stafford Pemberton Publishing 1980 0860302768 / 9780860302766 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
Very good glazed picture boards (hard cover) a little bumped on spine tips and corners. Not price clipped no previous owners name, 61 pages in very good clean condition. Contents - the space slavers, Buck Rogers a short history, a race in space (game) and the missing element. Colour picture strips. 10371 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Unknown Bugs Bunny Annual 1977
World Distributors 1st Edition Hardcover Fair No Jacket 
Good glazed picture boards (hardcover) bumped on corners and slight chip to top of spine. Red pen marks on front cover (red pen added to the title), unclipped, scribble on one page and pen lines/ticks on four more. No previous owner's name, the illustration of Bugs inside upper cover has had long whiskers added in blue pen. First story Bugs Bunny the moonlighter. 6450 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Unknown Butlin's playing Cards
England J.P.L Production 1978 Good 
Pack of playing cards with rules and two jokers, missing the 6 of hearts. Some of the cards are a little grubby else good, one of the fold-in flaps at top of box is almost detached. 9023 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Unknown Catalogue of the Frank Lloyd Collection of Worcester Porcelain of the Wall Period
British Museum Dept of Ceramics and Ethnography 1923 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
Very good hardback, no dust jacket. Blue paper on boards and blue cloth spine, boards grubby and corners rubbed, spine faded. 10" x 8" 96 pages of text and 84 black and white plates. Not ex library, no previous ownership marks. Very good. 5758 
Price: 11.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Unknown Charlie Chaplin Annual
London Brown Watson 1974 0702700401 / 9780702700408 Hardcover Very Good 
Very good glazed picture boards (hard cover). No previous ownership marks, not price clipped, binding slack, cracking between pages, part of text block detached but complete. Puzzle pages not completed, black and white film stills and colour cartoons. 8542 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Unknown Child's Picture Blocks - Animals
Very Good 
Child's Game. Picture Blocks with six different scenes. Complete with box. Very good condition. No makers name or date. One corner of box torn else very good. 7274 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Unknown Commando War Stories in Pictures No. 962 death in the Desert
London DC Thomson 1975 Soft Cover Good 
66 pages, pocket-sized, black and white comic strips throughout, tear to back cover, creasing to one corner of most pages, ink scribble to front cover (small) else a good copy. 9464 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Unknown Coronation Glitter Model Cut Out Book
England Tower Press Glitter Book 1952 Soft Cover Very Good 
The coronation of Queen Elizabeth the second told in words and 'sparkling' pictures - complete with a cut-out model coronation coach with lots of soldiers and bandsmen. Complete and unused. The original glitter is still bright and the models are all intact. Very good card covers, oblong format 9 x 7", 2 pages of models and 9 pages of text with colour and black and white illustrations. Slight wear to edges of front cover. Scarce and nostalgic item. 11560 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Unknown Count the Animals
Sandle's 1960 Very Good 
Delightful board book with four thick board pages. 10.5 x 7" small tear to top of spine else very good condition. Bright colour illustrations throughout. Count from 1 to 10 - one giraffe takes a walk; four kittens play a game; six ducks splash and swim. 9034 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Unknown Cut Out Paper Doll Dressing Book - Sue the Air Hostess
Bridlington, England Peter Haddock 1975 0710501838 / 9780710501837 Pictorial Card Cover Good 
Undated c1975? Card covers 11.5 x 8.5" with 4 pages of colour outfits to cut-out (including air-hostess uniform) 8 page story with black and white illustrations. Sue the air hostess is printed on the back cover waiting to be cut-out and dressed. Covers are rubbed on edges, top corner creased. Tear on first page of outfits (affecting one of the tabs but not the outfit) and creasing to top corner of pages else good. 10869 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Unknown Dan Dare Annual 1980
London IPC Magazines 1979 0850374022 / 9780850374025 Hardcover Very Good O'neill( cover Illustration by) 
Very good picture boards (hard cover) lightly bumped on spine tops, scrape to top corner of upper cover. Not price clipped, no previous ownership marks, pages clean, one page partly detached but binding tight. Stories and picture strips including Dan Dare, 3000AD and UFO. 7707 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Unknown on Abbookstop.com
Unknown on Beaglebooks.com
Unknown on Bookcastle.us
Unknown on Bookhuntersholiday.com
Unknown on Booklot.net
Unknown on Booksrmagic.com
Unknown on Borgasorusbooks.com
Unknown on Bornagainusedbooks.com
Unknown on Buybookstoday.net
Unknown on Central-ave-books.com
Unknown on Corvidbooks.com
Unknown on Cranberrybooks.com
Unknown on Fleamarketbooks.com
Unknown on Gloversbookery.com
Unknown on Go-bookworld.com
Unknown on Hollarbooks.com
Unknown on Idahojims.com
Unknown on Kbookscanada.com
Unknown on Kjcactus.com
Unknown on Lectioz.com
Unknown on Literarycatbooks.com
Unknown on Longfellowspdx.com
Unknown on Maplehillbooks.com
Unknown on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Unknown on Oldkidsbooks.com
Unknown on Ozzbooks.com.au
Unknown on Pbkpalace.com
Unknown on Polyester.com.au
Unknown on Psychobabel.eu
Unknown on Qualityschooltextbooks.com
Unknown on Razzpizazz.com
Unknown on Read-a-book.com
Unknown on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Unknown on Royaloakbookshop.net
Unknown on Snowdensbooks.com
Unknown on Sweepadeal.com
Unknown on Thatusedbookstore.com
Unknown on Thebookscene.com
Unknown on Trivillagebooks.com
Unknown on Turnthepagebooks.com
Unknown on Vintage-books.com
Unknown on Wellfleetbooks.com
Unknown on Wholesalechristianbooks.com
Unknown on Withywindlebooks.com
Unknown on Wolfmuellersbooks.com

March House Books

38 Old Station Gardens, Henstridge, Somerset, BA8 0PU, UK
Telephone +44 (0)1963 364403 email books@marchhousebooks.com

PayPal-Standard-Logo

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@marchhousebooks.com
Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com