March House Books Home

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword


 

Enid Blyton listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

View Image
 1. Blyton Enid  A Story Party at Green Hedges
Great Britain Hodder and Stoughton 1949 1st Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Fine Grace Lodge
Near fine book in fine dust jacket. Green cloth sunned along top edge, red title and decoration. Fine dust jacket with 6/- on corner of front turn-in. Pages clean and bright, no previous ownership marks, no corner turns or tears. Lovely copy. Stories include The little black doll, Fred's forgettery, The cat without a tail, and The teddy bear's tail.. Very pretty dustwrapper carefully protected with a clear non-adhesvie plastic cover..
Price: 40.00 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 2. Blyton Enid  Brer Rabbit - J. Coker Edition
Farringdon Avenue, London J. Coker & Co Ltd 1st Thus Soft Cover Good No Jacket Peacock
Large picture paper covers 10.5" x 9" with nicks and small loss to edges and corners. 58 pages. Black and white illustrations by 'Peacock'. Front cover partly detached from text block, rest of binding tight. Printed in Edinburgh by W & A K Johnstone, Limited. Some corner turns and small nicks/creases to edges of bottom margins else good.
Price: 18.00 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 3. Blyton Enid  Five Have a Wonderful Time
London Hodder & Stoughton 1956 Hardcover Collectable Very Good No Jacket Eileen A Soper
Fourth impression of the first edition, 1956. Very good red cloth no dustjacket. Previous owners name & address on ffep otherwise very good, binding tight, pages clean. Illustrations by Eileen Soper.
Price: 5.00 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 4. Blyton Enid  Giant Tiddley Winks Game
England Bes-time Good
Giant Tiddley-winks game in box. Box is torn and repaired with tape on corners, board and playing pieces in very good condition. 22 playing pieces (1 smaller than the rest so probably a replacement). Rules and instructions are printed inside the lid. Unusual item for an Enid Blyton collection.
Price: 20.00 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 5. Blyton Enid  Little Dots Playways Magazine
London Lutterworth Periodicals Limited 1952 Soft Cover Very Good
One issue of Playways Magazine dated September 1952. Very good condition other than small amount of soiling on cover. Contains The Kind-Hearted Ogre by Eunice Close,Vegetable people by Lesley Gordon, one instalment of Snowball the Pony by Enid Blyton, a dancing clown to make, The Elephant who wanted to be blue by Hazel Brown, painting competition, poems etc., 26 pages.
Price: 5.00 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 6. Blyton Enid  Magazine Annual No. 4
London Evans Brothers Limited 1957 1st Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine
Near fine dust jacket and fine book. Red cloth, gilt lettering. No 4 in a series of Annuals. Dust jacket has very minor loss to foot of spine and a little rubbing around edges but is otherwise complete and in lovely condition. 13x20cms. 5¼x8ins. No previous ownership marks contents clean and bright. 141 pages. A very good copy. Includes a Secret Seven and Famous Five short story.
Price: 32.00 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 7. Blyton Enid  Noddy and Mr Cheery Noddy Castle Book No. 5
London Sampson Low, Marston & Co Ltd & C. A. Publications Ltd 1st Edition Original Wraps Good No Jacket Beek
Original illustrated wrappers, a little browning and soiling, heavy foxing to edges, else good. Noddy Castle Book No. 5. Beek (illustrator). First Edition. 3.5 x 3.5. Black and white illustration on every page with text beneath. 38 pages.
Price: 5.00 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 8. Blyton Enid  Noddy and the Bear Who Lost his Growl
London Sampson Low, Marston L. T. A Robinson 1957 1st Edition Pictorial Paper Cover Good
Publisher's original single stapled illustrated paper covers. Oblong 3¼" x 7" unpaginated. Two square mounted colour illustrations to every page with text beneath. Good covers with cracking to spine and some rubbing. Without inscription or marks, no dust wrapper as issued. Little Noddy meets a teddy bear who is crying because his growl is lost .... Scarce
Price: 24.00 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 9. Blyton Enid  Noddy and the Cuckoo's Nest
London Sampson Low Pictorial Paper Cover Very Good Beek
Strip book with two stories Noddy and the Cuckoo's nest and Noddy surprises Big-Ears. Publisher's original single stapled illustrated paper covers. Oblong 3¼" x 7" unpaginated. Three square mounted colour illustrations to every page with text beneath. Good covers with some marks and staining. Without inscription one or two small marks, very good. No dust wrapper as issued.
Price: 18.00 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 10. Blyton Enid  Noddy and the Runaway Wheel
London Sampson Low, Marston & Co Ltd L. T. A Robinson Ltd 1960 1st Edition Pictorial Paper Cover Near Fine
Noddy strip book Publisher's original single stapled illustrated paper covers. Oblong 3¼" x 7" unpaginated. Two square mounted colour illustrations to every page with text between. Near fine paper covers, few minor marks. Pages and illustrations bright. No inscriptions. When Noddy stops to mend a puncture some very strange things happen and Noddy gets into trouble with a very cross Mr Plod. Scarce.
Price: 28.00 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 11. Blyton Enid  Noddy and Tricky Teddy
London Sampson Low, Marston & Co Ltd L. T. A Robinson Ltd 1957 1st Edition Pictorial Paper Cover Very Good
Noddy strip book Publisher's original single stapled illustrated paper covers. Oblong 3¼" x 7" unpaginated. Two square mounted colour illustrations to every page with text between. Very good paper covers - corners a little creased, few minor marks. Colour illustrations to every page. Pages slightly browned around edges, illustrations bright. No inscriptions. Tricky Teddy plays a trick on Little Noddy and makes everyone think he has stolen the baker's van, Mr. Wobbly-Man's cart and Mr. Tommy Cat's car. Noddy is very upset when Mr. Plod comes to arrest him....
Price: 24.00 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 12. Blyton Enid  Noddy Toyland ABC Picture Book
London Sampson Low Marston & Co and Dennis Dobson Ltd 1967 Hard Cover Very Good
Picture boards lightly bumped on corners and spine tips, slight rubbing to lower edge. Tall slim book 10.5 x 7.0 with 20 pages. Copyright date 1967, gift inscription on inside of front cover dated 1972. Very brightly illustrated throughout, some brown spotting and a 'Christmas whishes sticker on corner of title page.
Price: 5.00 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 13. Blyton Enid  Noddy's Bag of Money
London Sampson Low, Marston L. T. A Robinson 1960 1st Edition Pictorial Paper Cover Very Good
Publisher's original single stapled illustrated paper covers. Oblong 3¼" x 7" unpaginated. Two square mounted colour illustrations to every page with text between. Near fine cover with only minor edge rubbing, without inscription or marks and in very good condition, no dust wrapper as issued. Noddy and his car work very hard and earn a big bag of money, but someone steals it and poor Noddy has no money for his dinner or petrol! Contains two stories - Noddy's bag of money and Noddy is a great help. Scarce
Price: 28.00 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 14. Blyton Enid  Noddy's Car Gets Into Trouble
London Sampson Low, Marston L. T. A Robinson 1960 1st Edition Pictorial Paper Cover Fine
Publisher's original single stapled illustrated paper covers. Oblong 3¼" x 7" unpaginated. Two square mounted colour illustrations to every page with text between. Very good / near fine cover with only minor edge rubbing, without inscription or marks and in very good condition, no dust wrapper as issued. Noddy's little car is given such a fright, Micky Monkey and Tricky Teddy are responsible, but Big-Ears finds the car and punishes the naughty couple ... Scarce
Price: 28.00 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 15. Blyton Enid  Playways Magazine
London Lutterworth Periodicals Limited 1953 Good
One issue of Playways magazine dated January 1953. Stories by Enid Blyton, Chris Temple and Eunice Close. 26 pages. Covers rubbed around edges and creased on corners; tear along spine (about 3 inches). Staining to corner of first page. First story 'Little brown bears' drawn and told by Chris Temple plus one instalment of Snowball the Pony by Enid Blyton. Painting picture completed.
Price: 5.00 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 16. Blyton Enid  The Dog Who Would go Digging : John & Mary Book 3
Leicester, United Kingdom Brockhampton Press 1966 Hard Cover Good Fromont
2nd impression same year as 1st. Good pictorial card covers. Cover wear, scuffing, corners/spine ends bumped, 1" split to head and foot of spine. 7.5" x 6.5" unpaginated - approx 20 pages. Loss of surface paper to corner of lower cover. Pages very good, no inscriptions. John & Mary Book 3.
Price: 6.00 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 17. Blyton Enid  The Magic Faraway Tree
London Mammoth 1996 Soft Cover
A reprint. Covers creased, small tears to spine ends, back part rather grubby. 185 pages with black and white illustrations by Rene cloke. Creases and small marks - good only.
Price: 3.50 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 18. Blyton Enid (SIGNED)  Noddy Goes to Toyland Noddy Book No. 1
London Sampson Low, Marston Hardcover Very Good Very Good Beek
Noddy Book No.1 Signed by Enid Blyton. Very good book in good/very good dustwrapper unclipped (3/6). Not dated. During her lifetime Enid Blyton visited many children's hospitals and on one such visit she met a young boy confined to an iron lung after contracting poliomyelitis (polio). Enid Blyton signed this book and added a personal message 'Richard love from Enid Blyton'. The jacket has small chips to spine ends and corners and a larger chip to top edge, boards a little rubbed around edges otherwise very good. Richard has also written his name (neatly) on front endpaper.
Price: 375.00 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 19. Blyton Enid Chappell Mollie Booth Agnes Willis Alex  Daily Mail Annual for Boys and Girls
London Daily Mail 1st Edition Hard Cover Good Good Hickson Humph
Good price clipped dust jacket with edge rubbing and wear to corners & spine tips. 199 pages in good condition. First story The missing master-piece by Mollie Chappell other stories include It happened one afternoon by Enid Blyton, Christmas homecoming by Michael Dawson and Rufus and Flook in the county of Umbrage by Alex Wills. Plus articles, coloured plates, picture pages, verses, cartoons, puzzles etc.
Price: 6.00 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 20. Blyton Enid Morley Simon Herdsman N. A James Elizabeth  Tuck's Annual
London Raphael Tuck & Sons Ltd 1949 First Edition Hard Cover Good
Book is not dated but gift inscription 1949, also previous owner's name and address. Good picture boards bumped on corners and rubbed along edges, slightly faded red cloth spine. Forward by Enid Blyton, tales of adventure, this amazing world and our animals friends. First story The film children by Simon Morley, other stories include The night of the scrum by Elizabeth James, and Treasure in the cave. Crosswords completed in pencil.
Price: 7.00 GBP
See Full
Description

<<< Elizabeth BowenEvelyn Waugh >>>


Try these sites for other Enid Blyton Listings

Pellabooks.com
Rivalbooks.net
Harfieldbooks.com
Kevabooks.com
Bestbargainbook.com
Kbookscanada.com
Dunbarbooks.com
Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Mellonsbooks.co.uk
Pattysbookshop.com
Bluemountainbooks.com
Farnersbooks.com
Ozzbooks.com.au
Findersbooks.com
Maplehillbooks.com
Holybournebooks.com
Astronomybook.net
Distalbookservices.com
Bookendsusedbooks.com
Royaloakbookshop.net
Booksandrecords.com.au
Hay-on-wyebooks.com
Grifnaud.com
Renaissancebooks.co.nz
Go-bookworld.com
Beaglebooks.com
Frugalfamilybooks.com
Rsgeerbooks.com
Bookcasebooks.com
Gibsonbooks.com
Novelshoppe.com
Bookmarkbooks.com
Showlettwestbooks.com
Doreenstephensbooks.com
Rebookonlinebooks.com
Catpurrbooks.com
Foresthousebooks.com
Canterburybooks.com
Cavemanbooks.com
Adinfinitumbooks.com
50000books.com
Cornwalldiscountbooks.com
Monarchbooksusa.com
Childhoodbooks.com
Curiocornerbooks.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions